INTRODUCTION

In order to ensure that we all enjoy the facilities of the Heineken website, we herewith set out our general guidelines. In these Terms and Conditions of use, and Privacy and Cookie Policy, you will find details on our policies and regulations. We suggest you read them carefully. The following is a general approach only.

Heineken UEFA Champions League 2017 Contest Terms & Conditions

(Applies to all participants across all categories mentioned above)

By participating in the Heineken UEFA Champions League 2017 Contest (the "Contest"), each participant will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to be bound by each of the rules, terms and conditions that Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd ("the Organiser") has established for the Contest.

The laws of Malaysia shall govern the Contest and these Terms & Conditions. All disputes arising in connection with the Contest and these Terms & Conditions, including but not limited to disputes concerning the existence and validity thereof, shall be resolved by the competent courts of Malaysia and by participating in the Contest the participants hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia. However, it shall be the sole responsibility and obligation of each participant to ensure that he / she complies with and does not contravene any laws to which he / she may be personally subjected to.

For all participating on-trade outlets (Bars, Pubs, Restaurants, Hotels, Clubs)

Contest Period & Eligibility

  1. The contest period is from 1st April 2017 (12.00 am Malaysian time) to 30st April 2017 (6.00 pm Malaysian time). All entries must reach the Organiser by 6.00 pm on 30th April 2017.
  2. This contest is open to only non-Muslims individuals, aged 18 years and above, who reside in Malaysia and who are lawfully permitted to consume alcoholic beverages, with the exception of employees of the Organiser, its associate agencies, affiliates, distributors, dealers, sponsors, advertising and promotional agencies, and members of their immediate families (parents, children, siblings and spouses).
  3. To participate, the participant must:
    - Obtain a scratch card by purchasing either a bucket or 5 glasses (330ml) of Heineken.
    - Send the unique code stated on the scratch card to the number stated on the Heineken UEFA Champions League promotional material via SMS only.
    - Multiple entries are allowed, but one (1) scratch card is valid for one (1) entry only. (For example: 5 scratch cards = 5 entries).
  4. Submission of entries is via SMS only:
    - All submissions via any messaging platform other than the aforementioned platforms will be disqualified.
    - Participants must key in the below and send it to 39993
    "UCL unique code"

Winner Selection & Prizes

  1. Contest Prize – All Expense Paid Trip to watch the UEFA Champions League Semi-Finals.
  2. Total of 5 winners will be selected.
  3. Each winner is only allowed to win one (1) prize from the Contest. The selection of the five (5) winners will be done after the contest period is over at 6.00pm on 30 April 2017.
  4. The execution of the Contest will be managed by Heineken’s appointed ID company, and execution time will be subject to both the appointed ID company’s and the winners’ agreed availability, and prizes shall cease to be redeemable after 4 May 2017.
  5. The winners will be contacted (up to 3 attempts will be made) via telephone. If the winner is not available, the Organiser will proceed to contact the next eligible winner. Winners will be informed of their win and they will be advised by the Organiser as to the verification process and how to redeem their prizes thereafter.
  6. Entries that are ineligible, incomplete, and /or late will be disqualified. The Organiser is not responsible for any lost, late or misdirected entries.
  7. Prizes cannot be exchanged for cash or any other items and are not transferable or negotiable. The Organiser reserves the absolute right to substitute the prizes with an alternative prize of similar value without prior notice should the promoted prizes not be available due to unforeseen circumstances.
  8. All prizes shall be accepted entirely at the risk of the winners and are awarded by the Organiser without any warranty of any kind express or implied. The Organiser shall not be liable for any loss and/or damage suffered by the winners in connection with the utilisation of the prize.
  9. All decisions made by the Organiser shall be conclusive, final and binding in all aspect on all participants and no further complaint, inquiries, correspondence or appeal will be entertained. Any event, circumstance or situation not covered or provided for by these Term and Conditions shall be decided, determined or resolved by the management of the Organiser in a manner it reasonably deems to be fairest to all parties concerned.
  10. The Organiser reserves the right to verify the eligibility of participants, and participants who do not comply with these Terms and Conditions will be disqualified. The Organiser shall not accept any responsibility for any such disqualification.
  11. The promotion is only applicable at participating outlets. Participants whose products are purchased from other non-participating outlets will not be entitled to participate in the Contest.

For all participating off-trade outlets (Supermarkets, hypermarkets, indie grocers)

Contest Period & Eligibility

  1. The contest period is from 1April 2017 (12.00 am Malaysian time) to 30 April 2017 (6.00 pm Malaysian time). All entries must reach the Organiser by 6.00 pm on 30 April 2017.
  2. This contest is open to only non-Muslims individuals, aged 18 years and above, who reside in Malaysia and who are lawfully permitted to consume alcoholic beverages, with the exception of employees of the Organiser, its associate agencies, affiliates, distributors, dealers, sponsors, advertising and promotional agencies, and members of their immediate families (parents, children, siblings and spouses).
  3. To participate, the participant must:
    - Purchase the Limited Edition Heineken UEFA Champions League 6-cans or 6-bottles pack.
    - Send their accurate full name (as stated on his/her NRIC), NRIC number, email address, the answer to the question stated on the Heineken UEFA Champions League promotional material and a photo of the receipt (as proof of purchase) to the number stated on the Heineken UEFA Champions League promotional material via the WeChat or WhatsApp messaging applications only. Participants must keep the original receipt as the Organiser shall be entitled to request for the original receipt in order to confirm the purchase. A photocopied version of the receipt will not be entertained.
    - Multiple entries are allowed, but one (1) receipt is valid for one (1) entry only. (For example: 5 receipts = 5 entries).
  4. Submission of entries is via the WeChat or WhatsApp messaging applications only:
    - All submissions via any messaging platform other than the aforementioned platforms will be disqualified.
    - Participants must snap a photograph of their receipt, key in
    "FULL NAMENRICANSWER" and send these to 010-961 0508.
    - Entries which are not submitted in the required manner as indicated above including, but not limited to, entries with incorrect or incomplete information will be automatically disqualified from the Contest without notice.
    - The Organiser shall not be responsible for any telco charges or mobile data costs incurred by the participants arising from their participation in the Contest.

Winner Selection & Prizes

  1. Contest Prize – All Expense Paid Trip to watch the UEFA Champions League Semi-Finals.
  2. Total of 3 winners will be selected.
  3. Each winner is only allowed to win one (1) prize from the Contest. The selection of the five (5) winners will be done after the contest period is over at 6.00pm on 30 April 2017.
  4. The execution of the Contest will be managed by Heineken’s appointed ID company, and execution time will be subject to both the appointed ID company’s and the winners’ agreed availability, and prizes shall cease to be redeemable after 4 May 2017.
  5. The winners will be contacted (up to 3 attempts will be made) via telephone. If the winner is not available, the Organiser will proceed to contact the next eligible winner. Winners will be informed of their win and they will be advised by the Organiser as to the verification process and how to redeem their prizes thereafter.
  6. Entries that are ineligible, incomplete, and /or late will be disqualified. The Organiser is not responsible for any lost, late or misdirected entries.
  7. Prizes cannot be exchanged for cash or any other items and are not transferable or negotiable. The Organiser reserves the absolute right to substitute the prizes with an alternative prize of similar value without prior notice should the promoted prizes not be available due to unforeseen circumstances.
  8. All prizes shall be accepted entirely at the risk of the winners and are awarded by the Organiser without any warranty of any kind express or implied. The Organiser shall not be liable for any loss and/or damage suffered by the winners in connection with the utilisation of the prize.
  9. All decisions made by the Organiser shall be conclusive, final and binding in all aspect on all participants and no further complaint, inquiries, correspondence or appeal will be entertained. Any event, circumstance or situation not covered or provided for by these Term and Conditions shall be decided, determined or resolved by the management of the Organiser in a manner it reasonably deems to be fairest to all parties concerned.
  10. The Organiser reserves the right to verify the eligibility of participants, and participants who do not comply with these Terms and Conditions will be disqualified. The Organiser shall not accept any responsibility for any such disqualification.
  11. The promotion is only applicable at participating outlets. Participants whose products are purchased from other non-participating outlets will not be entitled to participate in the Contest.

For all participating 7 Eleven outlets

Contest Period & Eligibility

  1. The contest period is from 18 April 2017 (12.00 am Malaysian time) to 15 May 2017 (6.00 pm Malaysian time). All entries must reach the Organiser by 6.00 pm at the end of each contest week’s submission deadline:
    Week 1 – Monday, 24 April 2017
    Week 2 – Monday, 1 May 2017
    Week 3 – Monday, 8 May 2017
    Week 4 – Monday, 15 May 2017
  2. This contest is open to only non-Muslims individuals, aged 18 years and above, who reside in Malaysia and who are lawfully permitted to consume alcoholic beverages, with the exception of employees of the Organiser, its associate agencies, affiliates, distributors, dealers, sponsors, advertising and promotional agencies, and members of their immediate families (parents, children, siblings and spouses).
  3. To participate, the participant must:
    - Purchase the Limited Edition Heineken UEFA Champions League 2-cans pack.
    - Send their accurate full name (as stated on his/her NRIC), NRIC number, email address, the answer to the question stated on the Heineken UEFA Champions League promotional material and a photo of the receipt (as proof of purchase) to the number stated on the Heineken UEFA Champions League promotional material via the WeChat or WhatsApp messaging applications only. Participants must keep the original receipt as the Organiser shall be entitled to request for the original receipt in order to confirm the purchase. A photocopied version of the receipt will not be entertained.
    - Weekly entries must reach organizers by the above indicated time.
    - Multiple entries are allowed, but one (1) receipt is valid for one (1) entry only. (For example: 5 receipts = 5 entries).
  4. Submission of entries is via the WeChat or WhatsApp messaging applications only:
    - All submissions via any messaging platform other than the aforementioned platforms will be disqualified.
    - Participants must snap a photograph of their receipt, key in
    "FULL NAMENRICANSWER" and send these to 010-961 0508.
    - Entries which are not submitted in the required manner as indicated above including, but not limited to, entries with incorrect or incomplete information will be automatically disqualified from the Contest without notice.
    - The Organiser shall not be responsible for any telco charges or mobile data costs incurred by the participants arising from their participation in the Contest.

Winner Selection & Prizes

  1. Contest Prizes – Heineken UEFA Champions League Power Bank, Heineken UEFA Champions League Table Top Foosball Table and Heineken UEFA Champions League Foosball Table.
  2. Total of ten (10) units of Heineken UEFA Champions League Power Bank, twenty (20) units of Heineken UEFA Champions League Table Top Foosball Table and one (1) Heineken Foosball Table will be given out.
  3. For the weekly prize redemption of Heineken UEFA Champions League Power Bank, Heineken UEFA Champions League Table Top Foosball Table:
    - Each winner is only allowed to win one (1) prize from the Contest. The selection of the five (5) winners will be done weekly at 6.00pm after the contest period as indicated below:
    Week 1 – Monday, 24 April 2017
    Week 2 – Monday, 1 May 2017
    Week 3 – Monday, 8 May 2017
    Week 3 – Monday 15 May 2017
    - The execution of the Contest will be managed by Heineken’s appointed ID company, and execution time will be subject to both the appointed ID company’s and the winners’ agreed availability, and prizes shall cease to be redeemable after the below indicated dates:
    Week 1 – 28 April 2017
    Week 2 – 5 May 2017
    Week 3 – 12 May 2017
    Week 4 – 19 May 2017
  4. For the Grand Prize redemption of Heineken UEFA Champions League Soccer Table:
    - All entries submitted during contest period (18 April – 15 May 2017) will be eligible to be in the draw for the Grand Prize – Heineken UEFA Champions League Soccer Table. The selection of the one (1) winner will be done after the contest period is over at 6.00pm on 15 May 2017.
    - The execution of the Contest will be managed by Heineken’s appointed ID company, and execution time will be subject to both the appointed ID company’s and the winners’ agreed availability, and prizes shall cease to be redeemable after 19 May 2017.
  5. All the winners will be contacted (up to 3 attempts will be made) via telephone. If the winner is not available, the Organiser will proceed to contact the next eligible winner. Winners will be informed of their win and they will be advised by the Organiser as to the verification process and how to redeem their prizes thereafter.
  6. Entries that are ineligible, incomplete, damaged and /or late will be disqualified. The Organiser is not responsible for any lost, late or misdirected entries.
  7. Prizes cannot be exchanged for cash or any other items and are not transferable or negotiable. The Organiser reserves the absolute right to substitute the prizes with an alternative prize of similar value without prior notice should the promoted prizes not be available due to unforeseen circumstances.
  8. All prizes shall be accepted entirely at the risk of the winners and are awarded by the Organiser without any warranty of any kind express or implied. The Organiser shall not be liable for any loss and/or damage suffered by the winners in connection with the utilisation of the prize.
  9. All decisions made by the Organiser shall be conclusive, final and binding in all aspects on all participants and no further complaint, inquiries, correspondence or appeal will be entertained. Any event, circumstance or situation not covered or provided for by these Term and Conditions shall be decided, determined or resolved by the management of the Organiser in a manner it reasonably deems to be fairest to all parties concerned.
  10. The Organiser reserves the right to verify the eligibility of participants, and participants who do not comply with these Terms and Conditions will be disqualified. The Organiser shall not accept any responsibility for any such disqualification.
  11. The promotion is only applicable at participating 7-Eleven outlets. Participants whose products are purchased from other non-participating outlets will not be entitled to participate in the Contest.

Redemption method (Applies to all participants across all categories mentioned above)

  1. To redeem his/her prize, each winner is required to provide the Organiser and/or the Organiser’s appointed ID company with his/her personal details, including his/her full name, NRIC number and passport number. Each winner is required to have a valid passport during the travel period indicated by the Organiser. Should the winner be unable to produce a valid passport during the traveling period, the prize will be forfeited by the Organiser.
  2. Upon prize confirmation, the winner must present the original receipt as proof of purchase or/and his/her original passport for verification purposes.
  3. The winner needs to sign a prize acknowledgement letter upon receiving the prize and the Organiser reserves the right to capture the winner’s photograph during redemption. By participating in the Contest, the participants grant the Organiser the permission to publicise, broadcast or otherwise disclose his or her name, character, likeness, statements or any promotional activities in any and all media concerning the winning of the Contest, or contests generally held by the Organiser at any time and from time to time. The Organiser may promote or advertise that a particular winner won the Contest. All participants and/or winners hereby agree and consent to the use of his/her name for the purpose of advertising, trade or promotion by the Organiser without any additional compensation, notification and/or permission.
  4. Any acknowledgement of prize must be made within the specified time period (by 4 May 2017).
  5. The Organiser reserves the right to disqualify and remove any participants from the contest without prior notification or disclosure of information should the participants be suspected of tampering with their entries or breach the Terms and Conditions of the Contest.
  6. The Organiser reserves the right to disqualify and forfeit the prize if the winner fails to produce valid identification and/or valid traveling passport on the date and time agreed by the winner and the Organiser’s appointed ID company.
  7. The Organiser reserves the right to ignore requests from winners during the Contest period which are deemed by the Organiser to be unreasonable.

Other Terms and Conditions (Applies to all participants across all categories mentioned above)

  1. The Organiser will not be responsible for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay, failure in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction, unauthorized access to, or alteration of, user or member communications, or any problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or lines, the website, computer online systems, servers or providers, computer equipment, system, apparatus, software, failure of e-mail or receipt of entry on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the internet and/or telecommunication services.
  2. Each participant agrees that he / she shall:
    - not dispute nor make any oral or written complaints, public announcements or statements on the same whether during or after the Contest period; and
    - not by act or omission, directly or indirectly bring the Organiser into disrepute
  3. In the event that a winner chooses not to accept a prize, he/she forfeits any and all claims to that prize, which will be dealt with according to the reasonable discretion of the Organiser subject to compliance with any applicable laws.
  4. Participants agree to waive, release and discharge the Organiser, its agents and employees from and against any and all liabilities, costs, loss, damages or expenses which the participants or any party claiming through the participants hereafter may have arising out of acceptance of any prize(s) or participation in the Contest.
  5. The Organiser reserves the right to amend these Terms and Conditions without prior notice.
  6. The Organiser reserves the right to cancel the Contest at any time due to unforeseen circumstances, sovereign laws and regulations.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

APPLICABILITY

These terms and conditions of use ("Terms of Use") apply to all visits to and all use of this website of Heineken Malaysia ("Heineken"), as well as to all information, recommendations and/or services provided to you on or through this website (the "Information").

By using this website you agree to the applicability of these Terms of Use. We note that these Terms of Use may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Terms of Use. Users of the website are advised to regularly read the Terms of Use for possible changes.

INFORMATION AND LIABILITY

The Information is for general information purposes only and does not constitute advice. Heineken shall not be liable for any damages resulting from the use (or inability to make use) of this website, including damages caused by viruses or any incorrectness or incompleteness of the Information, unless such damage is the result of any willful misconduct or gross negligence on part of Heineken. Heineken shall not be liable for damages resulting from any lack of suitability, timeliness or accuracy of this website or the Information.

Heineken shall further not be liable for damages resulting from the use of electronic means of communication, including, but not limited to, damages resulting from the failure or delay in delivery of electronic communications, interception or manipulation of electronic communications by third parties or by computer programs used for electronic communications and transmission of viruses.

Heineken disclaims all warranties including, but not limited to, warranties of conditions, quality, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

INFORMATION OF THIRD PARTIES

The Information originating from third parties constitutes an expression of the personal opinions of those third parties. Heineken is not responsible and shall not be liable for such Information.

Hyperlinks on this website may direct visitors to external websites which are maintained by third parties. Heineken shall not be liable for the contents and the functioning of such external websites. Heineken shall also not be liable for the quality of products or services which may be offered on such external websites.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Unless indicated otherwise, all intellectual property rights to this website and the Information are owned by Heineken. These rights include but are not limited to all copyrights, rights to the trade names, word trademarks, pictorial trademarks and logos of Heineken, such as, but not limited to the rights to "HEINEKEN".

Users are permitted to read this website and the Information and make copies for their own personal use, for example by printing or storing. All other use of the website or of the Information, for example the storage or reproduction of (a part of) the website of Heineken in any external internet site is not permitted.

UNSOLICITED IDEAS

In the event that you post unsolicited ideas and/or materials whether consisting of texts, images, sounds, software, information or otherwise (the "Materials") on this website or send such Materials to Heineken by email or otherwise, Heineken shall be entitled to use, copy and/or commercially exploit such Materials to the fullest extent and free of charge. Heineken shall not be bound by any confidentiality obligation in respect of such Materials.

You hereby indemnify and hold Heineken harmless from and against all actions, claims and liabilities, suffered, incurred or sustained by Heineken as a result of the use and/or exploitation of the Materials infringing the (intellectual property) rights of any third party or otherwise being unlawful towards a third party.

SEVERABILITY

If these Terms of Use are or become partially void, the parties will continue to be bound by the remainder of the same. The parties shall replace the void part by provisions that are valid and have legal effect that correspond with those of such void part as much as possible, taking into account the content and the purport of these Terms of Use.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

These Terms of Use shall be exclusively governed by Guinness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd. All disputes arising in connection with these Terms of Use, including but not limited to disputes concerning the existence and validity thereof, shall be resolved by the competent courts of Malaysia.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT POLICY IN SOCIAL MEDIA SITES

This policy serves as a written notice (“Notice”) as prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”), to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Guinness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd (“GAMSB”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this Notice, the terms “personal data”, “sensitive personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the PDPA.

We are collecting and further processing the personal data you choose to share on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, and other social media sites, including our brand website (collectively, “Social Media Sites”). The personal data collected and further processed by us may vary between individuals depending on the privacy and security settings available to your account on the relevant Social Media Sites. For more information about the choices and means for limiting the personal data processed by the Social Media Sites, please visit the respective Social Media Sites privacy policy page.

We will be processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide to us, for the purposes of contacting or communicating with you, advertising our or third party’s services, products, activities, special events or offers, to respond to your posts, submissions, comments, requests, inquiries or complaints, to request feedback from you, assessing your application to register for the use or subscription of the Website, [to provide services to you], administer your participation in contests, conduct internal activities, market surveys and trend analysis, other legitimate business activities of Guinness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd, and any other purposes as may be related to the foregoing [and/or as set out in the Social Media Sites and if applicable, contest terms and conditions] (collectively, the “Purposes”).

In respect of the personal data collected from our brand website, it is obligatory that you supply us your name, date of birth, contact details, any information that you enter on forms and any personal data included in content you upload on the site. If you choose not to provide us the compulsory personal data, we may not be able to process your personal data for any of the Purposes.

By “liking” our Facebook brand page, or following us on our brand’s Instagram or Twitter, or subscribing to our brand’s YouTube channel or by submitting your personal data through the registration page of our brand website or otherwise expressing or providing a similar indication of your interest in us in other Social Media Sites, you hereby agree that you have read this Notice and consent to our collection and further processing of your personal data in the respective Social Media Sites in the manner as specified in this Notice. Unless you have asked us not to, we will contact you by posting, messaging or emailing you with any offer or promotions in relation to our upcoming events, products and services. If you do not wish to receive any of these offers or promotions, or wish to make a data access request, data correction request, to limit the processing of your personal data, or to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data, you may do so to:

Designation: Brand Manager
Telephone No.: (603) 7861 4688
E-mail address: admin@heineken.com.my

You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data we collect is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up to date.

This Notice shall be drafted in English as well as in Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this notice, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.

POLISI AKTA PERLINDUNGAN DATA PERIBADI DI DALAM LAMAN-LAMAN MEDIA SOSIAL

Polisi ini berfungsi sebagai suatu notis bertulis (“Notis”) seperti mana yang ditetapkan di bawah Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (selepas ini dirujuk sebagai “PDPA”), untuk memaklumkan kepada anda bahawa data peribadi anda sedang diproses oleh atau bagi pihak Guiness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd (“GAMSB”, “kami” atau “kita”). Untuk tujuan Notis ini, terma “data peribadi”, “data peribadi sensitif” dan “pemprosesan” akan mempunyai maksud sama seperti yang ditetapkan di dalam PDPA.

Kami sedang mengumpul dan selanjutnya memproses data peribadi yang anda pilih untuk dikongsi di Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, dan laman-laman media sosial lain, termasuk laman web jenama kami (secara kolektif, “Laman-Laman Media Sosial”). Data peribadi yang telah dikumpulkan dan selanjutnya diproses oleh kami mungkin berbeza di antara individu-individu bergantung kepada ketetapan privasi dan keselamatan yang sedia ada pada akaun anda pada Laman-Laman Media Sosial yang berkaitan. Untuk maklumat lanjut tentang pilihan-pilihan dan cara-cara untuk mengehadkan data peribadi yang diproses oleh Laman-Laman Media Sosial, sila layari halaman polisi privasi Laman-Laman Media Sosial berkenaan.

Kami akan memproses data peribadi anda, termasuk apa-apa maklumat tambahan yang anda mungkin kemudiannya berikan kepada kami, bagi maksud menghubungi atau berkomunikasi dengan anda, mengiklankan perkhidmatan, produk, aktiviti, acara khas atau tawaran kami atau pihak ketiga, untuk menjawab pos, penyerahan, komen, permintaan, pertanyaan atau aduan daripada anda, untuk mendapatkan maklum balas daripada anda, menilai permohonan anda untuk mendaftar untuk penggunaan atau langganan Laman Web, [untuk menyediakan perkhidmatan kepada anda], mentadbir penyertaan anda dalam pertandingan, menjalankan aktiviti dalaman, selidik pasaran dan analisis trend, aktiviti-aktiviti perniagaan Guiness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd sah yang lain, dan apa-apa tujuan lain yang berkaitan dengan perkara di atas [dan/atau seperti yang dinyatakan dalam Laman-Laman Media Sosial dan jika terpakai, terma dan syarat pertandingan] (secara kolektif, “Maksud-Maksud”)

Berkenaan dengan data peribadi yang telah dikumpulkan daripada laman web jenama kami, ia adalah wajib untuk anda memberikan kepada kami nama, tarikh lahir dan butir-butir hubungan anda. Jika anda gagal untuk memberikan kami data peribadi wajib tersebut, kami boleh enggan untuk memproses data peribadi anda untuk mana-mana Maksud-maksud tersebut.

Kami mungkin menzahirkan data peribadi anda kepada perbadanan-perbadanan berkaitan kami, pembekal perkhidmatan, rakan-rakan perniagaan, dan mana-mana jabatan-jabatan dan/atau agensi-agensi kerajaan, badan-badan kawalselia dan/atau berkanun sebagaimana dan apabila dikehendaki oleh mana-mana undang-undang atau peraturan-peraturan.

Dengan menyatakan “liking” di halaman Facebook jenama kami, atau mengikuti kami di Instagram atau Twitter jenama kami, atau melanggani saluran YouTube jenama kami atau dengan menyerahkan data peribadi anda melalui halaman pendaftaran laman web jenama kami atau sebaliknya menyatakan atau memberikan petunjuk yang sama minat anda kepada kami dalam Laman-Laman Media Sosial lain, anda dengan ini bersetuju bahawa anda telah membaca Notis ini dan memberi persetujuan untuk pengumpulan dan pemprosesan selanjutnya data peribadi anda dalam Laman-Laman Media Sosial berkenaan mengikut cara yang dinyatakan dalam Notis ini. Melainkan anda telah meminta kami untuk tidak berbuat sedemikian, kami akan menghubungi anda dengan mengirim, menghantar mesej atau menghantar e-mel kepada anda berkenaan apa-apa tawaran atau promosi berhubung dengan acara-acara, produk dan perkhidmatan yang akan datang. Jika anda tidak ingin menerima mana-mana tawaran atau promosi ini, atau ingin membuat permintaan mengakses data, permintaan pembetulan data, untuk mengehadkan pemprosesan data peribadi anda, atau menghubungi kami dengan apa-apa pertanyaan atau aduan berkenaan dengan data peribadi anda, anda boleh berbuat demikian ke:

Perjawatan: Pengurus
No. Telefon: (603) 7861 4688
Alamat E-mel: admin@heineken.com.my

Anda bertanggungjawab untuk memastikan bahawa maklumat yang anda berikan kami adalah tepat, lengkap, tidak mengelirukan dan terkini.

Notis ini hendaklah didrafkan dalam Bahasa Inggeris serta dalam Bahasa Malaysia. Sekiranya terdapat ketidakseragaman di antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Malaysia ke atas Notis ini, maka versi Bahasa Inggeris akan digunakan.

PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL

Heineken Malaysia ("Heineken") is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected through this website (the "Website"). Heineken respects your privacy and complies with the provisions of the Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission on the Processing of Personal Data ("APPD").

This Privacy and Cookie Policy (the "Policy") provides information regarding the processing of personal data collected through the Website, as well as the rights to access and correction of such personal data.

This Policy may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Policy. Users of the website are advised to regularly read the Policy for possible changes.

PERSONAL DATA

Heineken processes personal data that it collects through the Website. The following categories of personal data are collected:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • contact details
  • other information that you enter on forms on the website (email, mobile phone number, etc.)
  • any personal data included in content you upload on the website

Visitors of the Website under the age of 18 may only submit personal data by means of the Website to Heineken, if such visitors have obtained consent of their legal representatives, which have taken notice of this Policy.

PURPOSES

Heineken uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to offer you our services as displayed on the Website
  • to offer you online games as displayed on the Website
  • to improve our services
  • to answer your questions
  • to send you information regarding any current or future activities of Heineken. If legally required, Heineken will obtain your permission, before sending you such information

RECIPIENTS

Heineken may transfer your personal data to its group companies. Heineken may also provide your personal data to third parties, which will process your personal data according to instructions of Heineken and under the responsibility of Heineken. In case Heineken sells all or some of the assets or shares of the company to a third party, your personal data may be provided to this third party. Heineken will not provide your personal data to any other third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

By using the services available on this Website, you explicitly grant permission for Heineken to transfer your personal data to third countries, even if such countries do not ensure an adequate level of data protection.

SECURITY AND RETENTION PERIOD

The transfer, storage and processing of personal data collected through this Website is secured by means of current, usual technical measures.

In general, Heineken will not retain the personal data that is obtained through this Website for a period longer than two years.

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND REMOVAL

COOKIES POLICY

This local website for Malaysia visitors dedicated to the Heineken brand (the “Website”) is provided by Guinness Anchor Bhd (GAB) (“Heineken”). After you submit the age-gate form and enter the Website, the Website will make use of so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that the Website stores locally on your computer. The Website uses cookies to recognise you if you visit the Website. By doing so, Heineken is able to improve user-friendliness of the Website and to adjust the Website to your needs. The cookies of the Website that are stored on your computer remain valid for an unlimited period of time after your first visit to the Website.

Cookies used on the Website

The Website uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • Functional cookies: cookies used to enhance the user friendliness of the Website for visitors. For example, a cookie is placed to remember your preferred country and language settings and to remember the information you submitted on the age-gate page. Without this cookie, you would have to re-submit the age-gate form before every page you want to visit on the Website. The functional cookies of the Website that are stored by Heineken on your computer only remain valid during your session on the Website.
  • Analytics cookies: Heineken uses Google Anaytics cookies, with the purpose to analyze how visitors use the Website. Heineken can then make improvements to the usability of the Website. Google only processes data obtained via the Website in an anonymous form. Please visit www.google.com/analytics for more information on Google Analytics.
  • Third party cookies: the Website allows cookies of social plugins of several third parties. This enables a user to share content of the Website on certain social networks. These plugins also enhance the user friendliness of the Website. For example with the Facebook plugin on the Website, users can simply register to the Website with their Facebook account details. The (use of the) data collected by these third parties via the social plugins are exclusively determined by such third party as Heineken cannot read these cookies (nor can these parties read the cookies of Heineken). For information regarding the third party cookies, please read the respective third party’s policies.

Changing your settings

By changing the settings in your web browser, you can establish that you will be given notice if a cookie is stored on your computer. By changing settings, you can also establish that your browser does not accept cookies from this Website. However, if your browser does not accept cookies from this Website, you may not be able to access or use all features of this Website.

Contact

Please send an email to admin@heineken.com.my in case you have any questions concerning anything on the use of cookies on the Website.

Follow us