Heineken Ingredients

What are the main ingredients in Heineken beer?

Heineken contains water, barley malt and hops.

What is the alcohol volume in Heineken beer?

The alcohol volume of Heineken pilsner is 5%.

Does Heineken contain gluten?

Beer contains gluten, which comes from the grain used to brew it. Only a fraction of the gluten in the grain gets into the beer – the exact amount depends on the kind of grain used.

Brewing beer with barley leaves only traces of gluten in the beer, while wheat contributes considerably more. The brewing process can also affect gluten content. Generally speaking, the clearer and blonder the beer is, the less gluten it contains.

Some people are allergic to gluten and have to follow a diet that minimises or excludes their gluten intake. Whether beer can be part of such a diet or not depends on the extent of the allergy and the type of beer consumed. In many cases, lager beers pose no problem for people who have a gluten allergy. However, it is up to individuals to assess their own sensitivity.

Does Heineken beer contain any GMO?

No. Heineken has a policy of not using any GMO raw materials.

Does Heineken use any additives in its beer brewing process?

No. Heineken is brewed using a natural brewing process with no additives. It contains water, barley malt, hops, and the unique Heineken A-yeast for fermentation in the brewing process.