Introduction

In order to ensure that we all enjoy the facilities of the Heineken website, we herewith set out our general guidelines. In these Terms and Conditions of use, and Privacy and Cookie Policy, you will find details on our policies and regulations. We suggest you read them carefully. The following is a general approach only.

terms and conditions

Welcome to our website dedicated to our brand Heineken® (the “Website”). You should be of legal drinking age in your country to visit the Website.

These Terms and conditions together with our Privacy and Cookie Policy (the “Terms”) govern your use of this Website.

Applicability

These Terms apply to all visits to and all use of this Website of Heineken Brouwerijen B.V., located at Tweede Weteringplantsoen 21, 1017 ZD Amsterdam, the Netherlands ("HEINEKEN"), as well as to all information, recommendations and/or services provided you on or through this Website (the "Information").

By using this Website you agree to the applicability of these Terms. We note that these Terms may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Terms. Users of the Website are advised to regularly read the Terms for possible changes.

Information and Liability

The Information is for general information purposes only and does not constitute advice. HEINEKEN shall not be liable for any damages resulting from the use (or inability to make use) of this Website, including any incorrectness or incompleteness of the Information, unless such damage is the result of any wilful misconduct or gross negligence on the part of HEINEKEN.

HEINEKEN shall furthermore not be liable for damages that may result from the use of electronic means of communication, including, but not limited to, damages resulting from the failure or delay in delivery of electronic communications, interception or manipulation of electronic communications by third parties or by computer programs used for electronic communications and transmission of viruses.

Intellectual property rights

The Website and its entire contents, features and functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, text, displays, images, video and audio, and the design, selection and arrangement thereof), are owned by HEINEKEN, its licensors or other providers of such material and are protected by copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.

You can use the Website only for purposes in line with these Terms. You are permitted to make copies of (parts of) the Website for personal use. You must not use any part of the content on our Website for other purposes without obtaining a written licence from us.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify us from and against any actions, claims and liabilities arising out of or relating to your violation of these Terms or any unlawful use of the Website.

Miscellaneous

Each of the paragraphs of these Terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

These Terms are governed by Dutch law. Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection to the use of the Website will be settled by the courts of Amsterdam, the Netherlands. 

HRC WALLET & REWARDS TERMS AND CONDITIONS

You must be a registered member of Heineken Rugby Club with a validated email to access your member’s wallet on heinekenrugbyclub.com. Entrants must at all times adhere to the terms and Conditions of the Heineken Rugby Club.

The Promoter is Heineken Ireland Limited, One Kilmainham Square, Inchicore Road, Kilmainham, Dublin 8 (“The Promoter”).

You must be over 18 years of age and reside in the Republic of Ireland to access your Member’s Wallet.

There is no purchase necessary and no entry fee to receive Heineken Rugby Club Rewards.

Members may receive prizes from time to time, which will be placed into their Member’s Wallet

JUST EAT

JustEat voucher: Just Eat voucher – Each member will receive one JustEat voucher for 15% discount on a single JustEat app purchase.

This JUST EAT offer is exclusive to Heineken subscribers and cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer.

  • Each 15% off code is unique and may be used only once in one transaction.
  • Each 15% off code is valid until midnight 30th April 2017.
  • This offer can be redeemed on the JUST EAT app (for iOS and Android)
  • This offer is valid on Card Orders only.
  • This 15% off code may not be used to discount any other JUST EAT products or merchandise.
  • For more please see our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions on www.just-eat.ie/privacy-policy

Prizes are limited to one of each prize per member, unless otherwise stated.

 IMC Cinemas

Offer valid from Monday to Thursday and can only be used once up until the 16th April 2017

There is a surcharge for Galactic and 3d Screenings

Offer only available at IMC Cinemas in the Republic of Ireland

Offer Expires on the 16th April 2017.

 Tag Ireland

 Offer is valid for a once off individual sign up to a Tag Ireland league or competition

 Does not apply to teams

Offer ends 31st December 2017

Heineken retains the right and absolute discretion to terminate your Heineken Rugby Club Membership and/or access to your Heineken Rugby Club Rewards Wallet without notice to you if Heineken believes you have breached these Terms and Conditions or the Terms and Conditions of any associated promotions, or you have engaged in any unlawful or other improper misconduct while using this website or engaging in any associated promotional activity. Heineken’s legal rights to recover damages or other compensation from such an offender are reserved.

Heineken Ireland Limited accepts no responsibility for undelivered or delayed messages which were unable to be sent or received due to technical failure or any other reason beyond its control. No responsibility will be accepted by Heineken Ireland Limited for failed, partial or garbled computer transmissions, for any computer, telephone, cable, network, electronic or internet hardware or software malfunctions, failures, connections, availability, for the acts or omissions of any service provider, internet, accessibility or availability or for traffic congestion or unauthorised human act.

No cash alternative is available, rewards are non-transferable and non-refundable.

In the event that the reward becomes unavailable, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute an alternative reward of equal or similar value.

No warranty or guarantee is given by Heineken Ireland Limited in relation to any of the rewards and to the fullest extent permitted by law, Heineken Ireland Limited, its agents, associated companies, and trading partners will not be liable for any loss, damage, delay, additional expenses, injury or death howsoever caused, whether in contract, tort (including without limitation, negligence, fraud or malicious act), statutory or receipt or use of any reward awarded pand Heineken Ireland Limited does not recommend or guarantee the performance of any contractor or the obligations of any third parties associated with any reward (including without limitation the promoter of any prize) and will not be liable for any fraud committed by any third party.

The personal data provided by you in the context of the members wallet will be processed by HEINEKEN in accordance with our privacy and cookie policy available on http://www.heineken.com/ie/Terms-of-Use-and-Privacy) (save that Heineken Ireland Limited is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected in connection with this Competition and it complies with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 (as amended)). Your first name, last name, age, county, province, email and mobile phone number will be stored by HEINEKEN, in order to be able to fulfill rewards and may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of delivering the rewards.

 Heineken may use entrants’ personal details for the purposes of communicating information about its products and promotional activities in the future. This may require us sharing your details with approved third parties engaged to assist in the hosting and administering of promotional activities.

 You can request Heineken at any time to provide access to the personal data it has collected about you. You can also request Heineken at any time to correct or to delete such personal data. You can send requests for access, correction or removal of your personal data to info@heinekenrugbyclub.com mentioning your name and postal address.

Heineken Ireland Limited reserves the right to amend or withdraw this promotion in whole or in part without notice, at any given time and for any reason.

The Promoter reserves the right to refuse payment of any reward if there is any suspicion of fraud or in the event that winner notification has been incorrectly (e.g. by reason of technical fault, computer and/or printing error) printed and/or generated and/or sent to the winner on the Promoter’s behalf.

These terms and conditions are governed by Irish law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

HEINEKEN RUGBY CLUB - Tesco Win tickets to the exclusive showing of clubhouse on tv3

  • Terms and Conditions
    The Promoter is Heineken Ireland Limited trading at One Kilmainham Square, Kilmainham, Dublin 8 (“the Promoter”).
  • You must be over 18 years of age and reside in the Republic of Ireland to enter the Heineken Rugby Club (HRC) WIN tickets to the exclusive showing of Clubhouse on TV3 Promotion (“the Competition”), entry via ‘Text to win’ and  ‘In-Store Activation’.
  • By entering the Competition, you will be deemed to have read and agreed to the terms and conditions of the Competition.
  • Employees and/or relatives of employees of the Promoter, its associated companies and any agents connected to the Competition are not eligible to enter the Competition and/or win any prizes.
  • The Competition is running from midday Wednesday 22nd February until midnight Tuesday 21st March in the Republic of Ireland. Incomplete, illegible or late entries will not be accepted. Only one entry per person per day is permitted.

 

  • No purchase of any product is required to enter the Competition.

Personal Data

  • The personal data provided by you in the context of this Competition will be processed by HEINEKEN in accordance with our privacy cookie policy available on http://www.heineken.com.ie/disclaimer.aspx) save that Heineken Ireland Limited is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected in connection with this Competition and it complies with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 (as amended) ). Your first name, last name, mobile number, province and email address will be stored by Heineken, in order to be able to appoint winters of the prizes and to execute the prizes and may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of delivering the prizes. Heineken may use entrant’s personal details for the purposes of communicating information about its products and promotional activities in the future. This may require us sharing your details with approved third parties engaged to assist in the hosting and administering of promotional activities. You can request Heineken at any time to provide access to the personal data it has collected about you. You can request Heineken at any time to correct or to delete such personal data. You can send requests for access, correction or removal for your personal data to get info@heinekenemail.ie mentioning your name and postal address.
  • By entering the competition, you are signing up to HRC and agreeing to receive SMS messages from Heineken Ireland with news, offers and promotions. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by replying STOP to any text messages.
  • The Promotion will take place in participating Tesco and Tesco Express stores across the Republic of Ireland, split between text to win and in-store activation.
  • Entry into the Competition is completed in two ways:
  • To enter via ‘Text to win’ Competition, customers must free text CLUBHOUSE to 50100.
  • To enter via the ‘In-Store Activation – Crack the Code’ customers must submit their email address, mobile number and answer the question correctly as part of the ‘Crack the Code’ activation.

Question:

This year’s final will be held in Murrayfield in Edinburgh. What year was it last held there?

Answer:

2009

If approaching two people:

Question:

What year did Leinster their first win the Champions Cup Final?

Answer:

 2009

  • The Promoter accepts no responsibility for entries not received or for undelivered or delayed messages which were unable to be sent or received due to technical failure or any other reason beyond its control. No responsibility will be accepted by the Promoter for failed, partial or garbled computer transmissions, for any computer, telephone, cable, network, electronic or internet hardware or software malfunctions, failures, connections, availability, for the acts or omissions of any service provider, internet, accessibility or availability or for traffic congestion or unauthorised human act.
  • There will be 70 winners of the text to win promotion and in store activation. The Competition prize includes: 1 pair of tickets to the exclusive showing of Clubhouse in TV3.
  • Travel to and from event is not included.
  • Person accompanying the winner must be over 18 – subject to age identification.
  • An independent adjudicator and/or panel of judges will select the winners. In all respects the judges' decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into in respect of the judges' decision.
  • Prizewinners will be contacted by Friday 21st April on the mobile number used to enter the promotion. If the winner selected is not available for any reason when contacted in relation to the prize, the Promoter shall select an alternative winner within 48 hours.
  • Delivery of prizes and time of delivery will be arranged directly with the winner. If the delivery is not accepted at agreed time, the Promoter reserves the right to return the prizes to their storage facility and it will be the responsibility of the prize winner to then arrange for delivery.
  • The prize will be issued subject to proof of valid identification and age verification.
  • Terms and conditions of prize provider may apply.
  • The winner may be required for publicity purposes. Entrants agree by entering the Competition to participate in such publicity including but not limited to the publication of their names and photographs for advertising and/or promotional purposes. Should a winner be unable or unwilling to take part in any such publicity, the Promoter may at its discretion choose a replacement winner without future reference or obligation to the original winner.
  • No cash alternative is available; prizes are non-transferable and non-refundable.
  • In the event that the prize becomes unavailable, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute an alternative prize of equal or similar value.
  • The Promoter reserves the right to refuse payment of any reward if there is any suspicion of fraud or in the event that winner notification has been incorrectly (e.g. by reason of technical fault, computer and/or printing error) printed and/or generated and/or sent to the winner on the Promoter’s behalf.
  • No warranty or guarantee is given by the Promoter in relation to any of the prizes and to the fullest extent permitted by law, the Promoter, its agents, associated companies, and trading partners will not be liable for any loss, damage, delay, additional expenses, injury or death howsoever caused, whether in contract, tort (including without limitation, negligence, fraud or malicious act), statutory or otherwise arising out of the Competition or receipt or use of any prize awarded pursuant to the Competition and the Promoter does not recommend or guarantee the performance of any contractor or the obligations of any third parties associated with any prize (including without limitation the promoter of any prize) and will not be liable for any fraud committed by any third party.
  • During the Competition, any request or complaint concerning the Competition and Terms and Conditions may be sent via e-mail to the Promoter at info@heineken.ie stating your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. You will be contacted within a reasonable time after receipt. The Promoter will not engage in any correspondence related to the selection of any prizewinner.
  • The Promoter reserves the right to vary, cancel or modify the Competition and/or the Terms and Conditions at any time and for whatever reason and/or amend or withdraw the Competition (and/or any related Prizes) in whole or in part at any time due to unforeseen circumstances. The Promoter is also entitled to vary the prizes if, due to unforeseen circumstances it becomes impossible to provide the prizes as described or in its opinion, it would be inappropriate in any way. In that event, prizes of equal or similar value will be offered.
  • The Competition and these terms and conditions are governed by Irish law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.
  • Heineken promotes responsible drinking. Please visit drinkaware.ie for more information.

HEINEKEN LIVE YOUR MUSIC TICKETS COMPETITION



• The Promoter is Heineken Ireland Limited, One Kilmainham Square, Inchicore Road, Kilmainham, Dublin 8.

• You must be aged 18 or over and reside in the Republic of Ireland or Northern Ireladn to enter the Heineken Live Your Music Tickets Competition (the "Competition"). By entering the Competition you will be deemed to have agreed to the terms and conditions of the Competition.

• One entry per event per person.

• To be eligible to win you must currently be signed up as a member of Heineken Live Your Music (subscribed to receive emails) and must click on the “Win Tickets” button for the event of your choice within the email you received from Heineken Live Your Music.

• There are six events to win tickets to as outlined in the email and below:

1. Boyce Avenue at The Olympia, 4th November. There are four pairs of tickets to be won. Competition open date is 12pm GMT 31/10/17. Competition closing date is 11.59pm GMT, 2/11/17.

2. Picture This at 3Arena, 8th November. There are two pairs of tickets to be won. Competition open date is 12pm GMT 31/10/17. Competition closing date is 11.59pm GMT, 5/11/17.

3. Scouting for Girls at The Academy, 8th November. There are two pairs of tickets to be won. Competition open date is 12pm GMT 31/10/17. Competition closing date is 11.59pm GMT, 5/11/17.

4. Rag ‘n’ Bone Man at The Olympia, 15th November. There are two pairs of tickets to be won. Competition open date is 12pm GMT 31/10/17. Competition closing date is 11.59pm GMT 8/11/17.

5. The Killers at 3Arena, 16th November. There are two pairs of tickets to be won. Competition open date is 12pm GMT 31/10/17. Competition closing date is 11.59pm 8/11/17.

• The winner(s) will be chosen by an independent body and will be drawn at random from the list of correct eligible entries and contacted within 48 hours of competition closing date.

• The winner will be notified via email and/or phone call through the contact details provided when subscribing to Heineken Live Your Music.

• Heineken reserves the right to offer the prize to an alternative winner if prize is not claimed within 12 hours of winner being contacted.

• The tickets will be issued subject to proof of valid identification and age verification.

• No cash alternative is available, prizes are non-transferable and non-refundable.

• Tickets will be available for the winner(s) to collect at the designated venue for the concert.

• Heineken reserves the right to suspend or terminate the competition or amend these terms and conditions at any time for any valid technical or commercial reason.

• Entries must be strictly in accordance with these terms and conditions. Please note that further terms and conditions may apply to the tickets and any such conditions will be printed or referenced on the tickets.

• By accepting the prize, the winner(s) grant Heineken the right to use and publish his/her name and picture in such media as Heineken may choose Heineken for advertising and promotional purposes without additional consideration. Heineken may also publish and/or disclose the results of the competition including the winners' names and details of entry.

HEINEKEN LIVE YOUR MUSIC TICKETS COMPETITION 2ND NOVEMBER 2017



• The Promoter is Heineken Ireland Limited, One Kilmainham Square, Inchicore Road, Kilmainham, Dublin 8.

• You must be aged 18 or over and reside in the Republic of Ireland or Nortnern Ireland to enter the Heineken Live Your Music Tickets Competition (the "Competition"). By entering the Competition you will be deemed to have agreed to the terms and conditions of the Competition.

• One entry per artist per person.

• To be eligible to win you must currently be signed up as a member of Heineken Live Your Music (subscribed to receive emails) and must click on the “Win Tickets” button for the artist of your choice within the email you received from Heineken Live Your Music.

• There are five artists to win tickets to as outlined in the email and below:

1. Rag ‘N’ Bone Man at The Olympia, 15th November. There are two pairs of tickets to be won. Competition open date is 12pm GMT 2/11/17. Competition closing date is 11:59pm GMT 8/11/17.

2. The Killers at 3Arena, 16th November. There are two pairs of tickets to be won. Competition open date is 12pm GMT 2/11/17. Competition closing date is 11:59pm GMT 8/11/17.

3. James Arthur at 3Arena 21st November. There are two pairs of tickets to be won. Competition open date is 12pm GMT 2/11/17. Competition closing date is 11:59pm GMT 8/11/17.

4. PVRIS at The Academy, 24th November. There are four pairs of tickets to be won. Competition open date is 12pm GMT 2/11/17. Competition closing date is 11:59pm GMT 8/11/17.

5. Gavin James at Bord Gáis Theatre 6th & 7th December. There are two pairs of tickets to be won to each of the gigs. Competition open date is 12pm GMT 2/11/17. Competition closing date is 11:59pm GMT 8/11/17.

• The winner(s) will be chosen by an independent body and will be drawn at random from the list of correct eligible entries and contacted within 48 hours of competition closing date.

• The winner will be notified via email and/or phone call through the contact details provided when subscribing to Heineken Live Your Music.

• Heineken reserves the right to offer the prize to an alternative winner if prize is not claimed within 12 hours of winner being contacted.

• The tickets will be issued subject to proof of valid identification and age verification.

• No cash alternative is available, prizes are non-transferable and non-refundable.

• Tickets will be available for the winner(s) to collect at the designated venue for the concert.

• Heineken reserves the right to suspend or terminate the competition or amend these terms and conditions at any time for any valid technical or commercial reason.

• Entries must be strictly in accordance with these terms and conditions. Please note that further terms and conditions may apply to the tickets and any such conditions will be printed or referenced on the tickets.

• By accepting the prize, the winner(s) grant Heineken the right to use and publish his/her name and picture in such media as Heineken may choose Heineken for advertising and promotional purposes without additional consideration. Heineken may also publish and/or disclose the results of the competition including the winners' names and details of entry.

HEINEKEN LIVE YOUR MUSIC TICKETS COMPETITION 14th SEPTEMBER 2017

• The Promoter is Heineken Ireland Limited, One Kilmainham Square, Inchicore Road, Kilmainham, Dublin 8.

• You must be aged 18 or over and reside in the Republic of Ireland to enter the Heineken Live Your Music Tickets Competition (the "Competition"). By entering the Competition you will be deemed to have agreed to the terms and conditions of the Competition.

• One entry per artist per person.

• To be eligible to win you must currently be signed up as a member of Heineken Live Your Music (subscribed to receive emails) and must click on the “Win Tickets” button for the artist of your choice within the email you received from Heineken Live Your Music.

• There are five artists to win tickets to as outlined in the email and below:


1. LCD Soundsystem at The Olympia, 27th September. There are two pairs of tickets to be won. Competition open date is 3pm GMT 14/09/17. Competition closing date is 11:59pm GMT 20/09/17.

2. Emeli Sandé at 3Arena, 27th October. There is one pair of tickets to be won. Competition open date is 3pm GMT 14/09/17. Competition closing date is 11:59pm GMT 20/09/17.

3. London Grammar at The Olympia, 1st November. There is one pair of tickets to be won. Competition open date is 3pm GMT 14/09/17. Competition closing date is 11:59pm GMT 20/09/17.

4. Boyce Avenue at The Olympia, 4th November. There are two pairs of tickets to be won. Competition open date is 3pm GMT 14/09/17. Competition closing date is 11:59pm GMT 29/10/17.

5. Picture This at 3Arena, 8th November. There is one pair of tickets to be won. Competition open date is 3pm GMT 14/09/17. Competition closing date is 11:59pm GMT 29/10/17.


• The winner(s) will be chosen by an independent body and will be drawn at random from the list of correct eligible entries and contacted within 48 hours of competition closing date.

• The winner will be notified via email and/or phone call through the contact details provided when subscribing to Heineken Live Your Music.

• Heineken reserves the right to offer the prize to an alternative winner if prize is not claimed within 12 hours of winner being contacted.

• The tickets will be issued subject to proof of valid identification and age verification.

• No cash alternative is available, prizes are non-transferable and non-refundable.

• Tickets will be available for the winner(s) to collect at the designated venue for the concert.

• Heineken reserves the right to suspend or terminate the competition or amend these terms and conditions at any time for any valid technical or commercial reason.

• Entries must be strictly in accordance with these terms and conditions. Please note that further terms and conditions may apply to the tickets and any such conditions will be printed or referenced on the tickets.

• By accepting the prize, the winner(s) grant Heineken the right to use and publish his/her name and picture in such media as Heineken may choose Heineken for advertising and promotional purposes without additional consideration. Heineken may also publish and/or disclose the results of the competition including the winners' names and details of entry.

HEINEKEN RUGBY CLUB EUROPEAN RUGBY GAMES 2017 MATCH TICKETS COMPETITION



· The Promoter is Heineken Ireland Limited, One Kilmainham Square, Inchicore Road, Kilmainham, Dublin 8.

· You must be over 18 years of age and reside in the Republic of Ireland to enter the Heineken Rugby Club European Rugby Games 2017 match tickets competition (the "Competition"). By entering the Competition you will be deemed to have agreed to the terms and conditions of the Competition.

· Employees and/or relatives of employees of Heineken Ireland Limited, its associated companies and any agents connected to the Competition are not eligible to enter the Competition and/or win any prize.

· To enter the Competition, entrants must be a member of Heineken Rugby Club (subscribed to receive emails) and must click on the “Enter For Tickets” or “Enter To Win” button on the respective email they received from Heineken Rugby Club.

· One entry per person. Incomplete, illegible or late entries will not be accepted.

· There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this Competition. The Competition is available for anyone who is subscribed to the Heineken Rugby Club newsletters. Entry is only available for the duration of the Competition.

· The Competition opens 1pm GMT 04/10/2017 and closes midnight GMT 08/10/2017 for the Ulster and Leinster Champions Cup Home Game match tickets.

· The Competition opens 1pm GMT 04/10/2017 and closes midnight GMT 15/10/2017 for the Connacht Challenge Cup Home Game match tickets.

· The Competition opens 4:30pm GMT 18/10/2017 and closes 12pm GMT 19/10/2017 for the Munster Champions Cup Home Game match tickets.

· The Competition Prize(s) are outlined the below for Heineken Rugby Club members whose provincial team preference is recorded within the database:

1. Ulster vs. Wasps Friday 13th October 2017 at Kingspan Stadium: 1x VIP winner with 2x tickets to the game, a Stadium Tour and exclusive access to watch the Captain’s coin toss.

2. Leinster vs. Montpellier Saturday 14th October 2017 at RDS Arena: 1x VIP winner with 2x tickets to the game, a Stadium Tour and exclusive access to watch the Captain’s coin toss.

3. Connacht vs. Worcester Saturday 21st October 2017 at The Sportsground: 1x VIP winner with 2x tickets to the game, a Stadium Tour and exclusive access to watch the Captain’s coin toss.

4. Munster vs. Racing Saturday 21st October 2017 at Thomond Park: 1x VIP winner with 2x tickets to the game, a Stadium Tour and exclusive access to watch the Captain’s coin toss.

· The Competition Prize(s) are outlined the below for Heineken Rugby Club members whose provincial team preference is not recorded within the database:

1. Ulster vs. Wasps Friday 13th October 2017 at Kingspan Stadium: 1x winner with 2x tickets to the game.

2. Leinster vs. Montpellier Saturday 14th October 2017 at RDS Arena: 1x winner with 2x tickets to the game.

3. Connacht vs. Worcester Saturday 21st October 2017 at The Sportsground: 1x winner with 2x tickets to the game.

4. Munster vs. Racing Saturday 21st October 2017 at Thomond Park: 1x winner with 2x tickets to the game.

· Heineken Ireland Limited accepts no responsibility for entries not received or for undelivered or delayed messages which were unable to be sent or received due to technical failure or any other reason beyond its control. No responsibility will be accepted by Heineken Ireland Limited for failed, partial or garbled computer transmissions, for any computer, telephone, cable, network, electronic or internet hardware or software malfunctions, failures, connections, availability, for the acts or omissions of any service provider, internet, accessibility or availability or for traffic congestion or unauthorised human act.

· An independent adjudicator and/or panel of judges will select the winner. The winner will be selected within 24 hours of the Competition closing time. In all respects the judges' decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into in respect of the judges' decision.

· The prize winner will be contacted by the email or phone number provided when subscribing to The Heineken Rugby Club. If the winner selected is not available or does not respond within 24 hours for any reason when contacted in relation to the prize, the Promoter shall select an alternative winner within one day.

· The prize will be issued subject to proof of valid identification and age verification.

· The winner may be required for publicity purposes. Entrants agree by entering the Competition to participate in such publicity including but not limited to the publication of their names and photographs for advertising and/or promotional purposes. Should the winner be unable or unwilling to take part in any such publicity, Heineken Ireland Limited may at its discretion choose a replacement winner without future reference or obligation to the original winner.

· No cash alternative is available, prizes are non-transferable and non-refundable.

· In the event that the prize becomes unavailable, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute an alternative prize of equal or similar value.

· No warranty or guarantee is given by Heineken Ireland Limited in relation to any of the prizes and to the fullest extent permitted by law, Heineken Ireland Limited, its agents, associated companies, and trading partners will not be liable for any loss, damage, delay, additional expenses, injury or death howsoever caused, whether in contract, tort (including without limitation, negligence, fraud or malicious act), statutory or otherwise arising out of the Competition or receipt or use of any prize awarded pursuant to the Competition and Heineken Ireland Limited does not recommend or guarantee the performance of any contractor or the obligations of any third parties associated with any prize (including without limitation the promoter of any prize) and will not be liable for any fraud committed by any third party.

· The personal data provided by you in the context of this Competition will be processed by HEINEKEN in accordance with our privacy and cookie policy available on http://www.heineken.com/ie/disclaimer.aspx) (save that Heineken Ireland Limited is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected in connection with this Competition and it complies with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 (as amended)). Your first name, last name, age, county, province, email and mobile phone number will be stored by HEINEKEN, in order to be able to appoint winners of the prizes and to execute the prizes and may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of delivering the prizes. Heineken may use entrants’ personal details for the purposes of communicating information about its products and promotional activities in the future. This may require us sharing your details with approved third parties engaged to assist in the hosting and administering of promotional activities.

You can request Heineken at any time to provide access to the personal data it has collected about you. You can also request Heineken at any time to correct or to delete such personal data. You can send requests for access, correction or removal of your personal data to get.info@heinekenmail.ie mentioning your name and postal address.

· Heineken Ireland Limited reserves the right to amend or withdraw this offer in whole or in part at any given time and for any reason.

· The Competition and these terms and conditions are governed by Irish law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

· Entry into the Competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions.

HEINEKEN RUGBY CLUB CONNACHT HOME GAMES 2017 MATCH TICKETS COMPETITION

· The Promoter is Heineken Ireland Limited, One Kilmainham Square, Inchicore Road, Kilmainham, Dublin 8.

· You must be over 18 years of age and reside in the Republic of Ireland to enter the Heineken Rugby Club Connacht Home Games 2017 match tickets competition (the "Competition"). By entering the Competition you will be deemed to have agreed to the terms and conditions of the Competition.

· Employees and/or relatives of employees of Heineken Ireland Limited, its associated companies and any agents connected to the Competition are not eligible to enter the Competition and/or win any prize.

· The Competition is running from 3pm GMT 14/9/2017 to midday GMT 18/9/2017 in the Republic of Ireland. Incomplete, illegible or late entries will not be accepted.

· To enter the Competition, entrants must be a member of Heineken Rugby Club (subscribed to receive emails) and must click on the “Enter To Win Tickets” button on the email they received from Heineken Rugby Club.

· One entry per person.

· There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this Competition. The Competition is available for anyone who is subscribed to the Heineken Rugby Club newsletters. Entry is only available for the duration of the Competition.

· Heineken Ireland Limited accepts no responsibility for entries not received or for undelivered or delayed messages which were unable to be sent or received due to technical failure or any other reason beyond its control. No responsibility will be accepted by Heineken Ireland Limited for failed, partial or garbled computer transmissions, for any computer, telephone, cable, network, electronic or internet hardware or software malfunctions, failures, connections, availability, for the acts or omissions of any service provider, internet, accessibility or availability or for traffic congestion or unauthorised human act.

· The winner will receive one set of four tickets to the Connacht Home game matches for the rest of 2017 outlined in the email as; Connacht V Cardiff Saturday 23rd September, Connacht V Worcester Saturday 21st October, Connacht V Munster Friday 27th October, Connacht V Cheetahs Saturday 4th November, Connacht V Brive Saturday 16th December, and Connacht V Ulster Saturday 23rd December. Only one set of tickets are available to win for the Connacht Home games in 2017.

· An independent adjudicator and/or panel of judges will select the winner. The winner will be selected by 11:59pm GMT 18/9/2017. In all respects the judges' decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into in respect of the judges' decision.

· The prize winner will be contacted by 20/9/17 by email or the phone number provided when subscribing. If the winner selected is not available or does not respond within 24 hours for any reason when contacted in relation to the prize, the Promoter shall select an alternative winner within one day.

· The prize will be issued subject to proof of valid identification and age verification.

· The winner may be required for publicity purposes. Entrants agree by entering the Competition to participate in such publicity including but not limited to the publication of their names and photographs for advertising and/or promotional purposes. Should the winner be unable or unwilling to take part in any such publicity, Heineken Ireland Limited may at its discretion choose a replacement winner without future reference or obligation to the original winner.

· No cash alternative is available, prizes are non-transferable and non-refundable.

· In the event that the prize becomes unavailable, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute an alternative prize of equal or similar value.

· No warranty or guarantee is given by Heineken Ireland Limited in relation to any of the prizes and to the fullest extent permitted by law, Heineken Ireland Limited, its agents, associated companies, and trading partners will not be liable for any loss, damage, delay, additional expenses, injury or death howsoever caused, whether in contract, tort (including without limitation, negligence, fraud or malicious act), statutory or otherwise arising out of the Competition or receipt or use of any prize awarded pursuant to the Competition and Heineken Ireland Limited does not recommend or guarantee the performance of any contractor or the obligations of any third parties associated with any prize (including without limitation the promoter of any prize) and will not be liable for any fraud committed by any third party.

· The personal data provided by you in the context of this Competition will be processed by HEINEKEN in accordance with our privacy and cookie policy available on http://www.heineken.com/ie/disclaimer.aspx) (save that Heineken Ireland Limited is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected in connection with this Competition and it complies with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 (as amended)). Your first name, last name, age, county, province, email and mobile phone number will be stored by HEINEKEN, in order to be able to appoint winners of the prizes and to execute the prizes and may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of delivering the prizes.

Heineken may use entrants’ personal details for the purposes of communicating information about its products and promotional activities in the future. This may require us sharing your details with approved third parties engaged to assist in the hosting and administering of promotional activities.

You can request Heineken at any time to provide access to the personal data it has collected about you. You can also request Heineken at any time to correct or to delete such personal data. You can send requests for access, correction or removal of your personal data to get.info@heinekenmail.ie mentioning your name and postal address.

· Heineken Ireland Limited reserves the right to amend or withdraw this offer in whole or in part at any given time and for any reason.

· The Competition and these terms and conditions are governed by Irish law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

· Entry into the Competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions.

HEINEKEN RUGBY CLUB - WIN TICKETS TO NEWSTALK’S “OFF THE BALL” SHOW IN CORK



The Promoter is Heineken Ireland Limited trading at One Kilmainham Square, Kilmainham, Dublin 8 (“the Promoter”).

• You must be over 18 years of age and reside in the Republic of Ireland to enter the Heineken Rugby Club (HRC) WIN tickets to Newstalk’s Off the Ball show in Cork (“the Competition”), entry via email ‘Enter Now’ button.

• By entering the Competition, you will be deemed to have read and agreed to the terms and conditions of the Competition.

• Employees and/or relatives of employees of the Promoter, its associated companies and any agents connected to the Competition are not eligible to enter the Competition and/or win any prizes.

• The Competition is running from noon Wednesday 4th October until noon Friday 6th October in the Republic of Ireland. Incomplete, illegible or late entries will not be accepted. Only one entry per person is permitted.

• No purchase of any product is required to enter the Competition.

Personal Data

• The personal data provided by you in the context of this Competition will be processed by HEINEKEN in accordance with our privacy cookie policy available on http://www.heineken.com.ie/disclaimer.aspx) save that Heineken Ireland Limited is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected in connection with this Competition and it complies with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 (as amended) ). Your first name, last name, mobile number, province and email address will be stored by Heineken, in order to be able to appoint winters of the prizes and to execute the prizes and may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of delivering the prizes. Heineken may use entrant’s personal details for the purposes of communicating information about its products and promotional activities in the future. This may require us sharing your details with approved third parties engaged to assist in the hosting and administering of promotional activities. You can request Heineken at any time to provide access to the personal data it has collected about you. You can request Heineken at any time to correct or to delete such personal data. You can send requests for access, correction or removal for your personal data to get privacy@heineken.ie mentioning your name and postal address.

• The Promoter accepts no responsibility for entries not received or for undelivered or delayed messages which were unable to be sent or received due to technical failure or any other reason beyond its control. No responsibility will be accepted by the Promoter for failed, partial or garbled computer transmissions, for any computer, telephone, cable, network, electronic or internet hardware or software malfunctions, failures, connections, availability, for the acts or omissions of any service provider, internet, accessibility or availability or for traffic congestion or unauthorised human act.

The Prize

• There will be 1x VIP winner and 49x runner up winners of the Competition.

o 1x VIP pair of tickets for front row seats at Off the Ball, free pint of Heineken upon entry and a meet & greet with the Munster panel of rugby players

o 49x pairs of tickets with seats at Off the Ball

• At the Off the Ball event, free pints of Heineken will be provided for 20 ticket winners plus their guest on a first-come-first-served basis. There will be a limit of one pint per person. • Travel to and from event is not included.

• Person accompanying the winner must be over 18 – subject to age identification.

• An independent adjudicator and/or panel of judges will select the winners. In all respects the judges' decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into in respect of the judges' decision.

• Tickets will be given out via Ticketmaster link by Friday 6th October and can be collected at the venue.

• The tickets will be issued subject to proof of valid identification and age verification.

• Terms and conditions of partner officials Newstalk and Off the Ball may apply.

• The winner may be required for publicity purposes. Entrants agree by entering the Competition to participate in such publicity including but not limited to the publication of their names and photographs for advertising and/or promotional purposes. Should a winner be unable or unwilling to take part in any such publicity, the Promoter may at its discretion choose a replacement winner without future reference or obligation to the original winner.

• No cash alternative is available; tickets are non-transferable and non-refundable.

• In the event that the prize becomes unavailable, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute an alternative prize of equal or similar value.

• The Promoter reserves the right to refuse payment of any reward if there is any suspicion of fraud or in the event that winner notification has been incorrectly (e.g. by reason of technical fault, computer and/or printing error) printed and/or generated and/or sent to the winner on the Promoter’s behalf.

• No warranty or guarantee is given by the Promoter in relation to any of the tickets and to the fullest extent permitted by law, the Promoter, its agents, associated companies, and trading partners will not be liable for any loss, damage, delay, additional expenses, injury or death howsoever caused, whether in contract, tort (including without limitation, negligence, fraud or malicious act), statutory or otherwise arising out of the Competition or receipt or use of any prize awarded pursuant to the Competition and the Promoter does not recommend or guarantee the performance of any contractor or the obligations of any third parties associated with any prize (including without limitation the promoter of any prize) and will not be liable for any fraud committed by any third party.

• During the Competition, any request or complaint concerning the Competition and Terms and Conditions may be sent via e-mail to the Promoter at info@heineken.ie stating your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. You will be contacted within a reasonable time after receipt. The Promoter will not engage in any correspondence related to the selection of any prizewinner.

• The Promoter reserves the right to vary, cancel or modify the Competition and/or the Terms and Conditions at any time and for whatever reason and/or amend or withdraw the Competition (and/or any related Prizes) in whole or in part at any time due to unforeseen circumstances. The Promoter is also entitled to vary the prizes if, due to unforeseen circumstances it becomes impossible to provide the prizes as described or in its opinion, it would be inappropriate in any way. In that event, prizes of equal or similar value will be offered.

• The Competition and these terms and conditions are governed by Irish law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

• Heineken promotes responsible drinking. Please visit drinkaware.ie for more information.

Heineken Rugby Club Facebook Live Competition



You must be over 18 years of age and reside in the Republic of Ireland or Northern Ireland to enter the Heineken Rugby Club Facebook Live Competition. (“The Promotion”)

Only valid members of the Heineken Rugby Club are entered to win prizes. The Heineken Rugby Club can be joined at www.heinekenrugbyclub.com.

By entering the Promotion, you will be deemed to have read and agreed to the terms and conditions of the Promotion.

Employees and/or relatives of employees of the Promoter, its associated companies and any agents connected to the Promotion are not eligible to enter the Promotion and/or win any prizes. The Promotion will take place on [Facebook at the Heineken Rugby Club Page].

The Promoter is Heineken Ireland Limited trading at One Kilmainham Square, Kilmainham, Dublin 8 (“the Promoter”).

Promotional Period

The Promotion is running Monday 2nd October 2017 at 7.45pm in the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland and closes at 8.30pm on Wednesday 4th October (the “Competition Period”)

How to Enter

To enter the competition and to be in with a chance of winning the Prize, participants who are members of Heineken Rugby Club can comment under the HRC Live Facebook broadcast taking place on [location] at [time] with their answers to the questions posed in the broadcast. Entries are also accepted up to 48 hours after the live broadcast has ended.

Entries that contain expletive or offensive language, or promote irresponsible drinking, antisocial behaviour in any way or are otherwise deemed inappropriate by the Promoter, will not be eligible to win the prize. [The winning participant will be selected at random by the Promoter from the pool of entrants who answer all questions correctly]. The winning participant is deemed to be the person who has answered the most questions correctly. If there is a tie, a random draw will determine the winner. The runner up is not eligible for any part of the prize.

The winning participant will receive a trip to Bilbao next May for them and three guess. Hotel Accommodation and €1,000 spending money is also included in the prize. The Winning Participant is responsible for travel, insurance and all other costs. Winners will be contacted by Friday 6th October on the email address used when signing up to HRC. If the winner selected is not available for any reason when contacted in relation to the prize, the Promoter shall select an alternative winner within 24 hours.

General

The prize will be issued subject to proof of valid identification and age verification.

Guests accompanying the winner must be over 18 – subject to age identification.

An independent adjudicator and/or panel of judges will select the winners. In all respects the judges' decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into in respect of the judges' decision.

Prize winners will be contacted on Facebook by method of Priave Message.

No cash alternative is available; prizes are non-transferable and non-refundable.

In the event that the prize becomes unavailable, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute an alternative prize of equal or similar value.

The Promoter reserves the right to refuse payment of any reward if there is any suspicion of fraud or in the event that winner notification has been incorrectly (e.g. by reason of technical fault, computer and/or printing error) printed and/or generated and/or sent to the winner on the Promoter’s behalf.

No warranty or guarantee is given by the Promoter in relation to any of the prizes and to the fullest extent permitted by law, the Promoter, its agents, associated companies, and trading partners will not be liable for any loss, damage, delay, additional expenses, injury or death howsoever caused, whether in contract, tort (including without limitation, negligence, fraud or malicious act), statutory or otherwise arising out of the Promotion or receipt or use of any prize awarded pursuant to the Promotion and the Promoter does not recommend or guarantee the performance of any contractor or the obligations of any third parties associated with any prize (including without limitation the promoter of any prize) and will not be liable for any fraud committed by any third party.

During the Promotion, any request or complaint concerning the Promotion and Terms and Conditions may be sent via e-mail to the Promoter at info@heineken.ie stating your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

The Promoter accepts no responsibility for entries not received or for undelivered or delayed messages which were unable to be sent or received due to technical failure or any other reason beyond its control. No responsibility will be accepted by the Promoter for failed, partial or garbled computer transmissions, for any computer, telephone, cable, network, electronic or internet hardware or software malfunctions, failures, connections, availability, for the acts or omissions of any service provider, internet, accessibility or availability or for traffic congestion or unauthorised human act. No entries will be accepted from syndicates, agents, third parties or any automated entry systems.

The Promoter reserves the right to vary, cancel or modify the Promotion and/or the Terms and Conditions at any time and for whatever reason and/or amend or withdraw the Promotion (and/or any related Prizes) in whole or in part at any time due to unforeseen circumstances. The Promoter is also entitled to vary the prizes if, due to unforeseen circumstances it becomes impossible to provide the prizes as described or in its opinion, it would be inappropriate in any way. In that event, prizes of equal or similar value will be offered.

The personal data provided by you in the context of this Promotion will be processed by the Promoter” in accordance with our privacy cookie policy available on http://www.heineken.com.ie/disclaimer.aspx). The Promotion and these Terms and Conditions are governed by Irish law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Heineken promotes responsible drinking. Please visit drinkaware.ie for more information.

HEINEKEN RUGBY CLUB ULSTER HOME GAMES 2017 MATCH TICKETS COMPETITION

· The Promoter is Heineken Ireland Limited, One Kilmainham Square, Inchicore Road, Kilmainham, Dublin 8.

· You must be over 18 years of age and reside in the Republic of Ireland to enter the Heineken Rugby Club Ulster Home Games 2017 match tickets competition (the "Competition"). By entering the Competition you will be deemed to have agreed to the terms and conditions of the Competition.

· Employees and/or relatives of employees of Heineken Ireland Limited, its associated companies and any agents connected to the Competition are not eligible to enter the Competition and/or win any prize.

· The Competition is running from 3pm GMT 14/9/2017 to midday GMT 18/9/2017 in the Republic of Ireland. Incomplete, illegible or late entries will not be accepted.

· To enter the Competition, entrants must be a member of Heineken Rugby Club (subscribed to receive emails) and must click on the “Enter To Win Tickets” button on the email they received from Heineken Rugby Club.

· One entry per person.

· There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this Competition. The Competition is available for anyone who is subscribed to the Heineken Rugby Club newsletters. Entry is only available for the duration of the Competition.

· Heineken Ireland Limited accepts no responsibility for entries not received or for undelivered or delayed messages which were unable to be sent or received due to technical failure or any other reason beyond its control. No responsibility will be accepted by Heineken Ireland Limited for failed, partial or garbled computer transmissions, for any computer, telephone, cable, network, electronic or internet hardware or software malfunctions, failures, connections, availability, for the acts or omissions of any service provider, internet, accessibility or availability or for traffic congestion or unauthorised human act. · The winner will receive one set of four tickets to the Ulster Home game matches for the rest of 2017 outlined in the email as; Ulster V Dragons Friday 22nd September, Ulster V Connacht Friday 6th October, Ulster V Wasps Friday 13th October, Ulster V Leinster Saturday 28th October, Ulster V Benetton Friday 24th November, Ulster V Harlequins Friday 15th December. Only one set of tickets are available to win for the Ulster Home games in 2017.

· An independent adjudicator and/or panel of judges will select the winner. The winner will be selected by 11:59pm GMT 18/9/2017. In all respects the judges' decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into in respect of the judges' decision.

· The prize winner will be contacted by 20/9/17 by email or the phone number provided when subscribing. If the winner selected is not available or does not respond within 24 hours for any reason when contacted in relation to the prize, the Promoter shall select an alternative winner within one day.

· The prize will be issued subject to proof of valid identification and age verification.

· The winner may be required for publicity purposes. Entrants agree by entering the Competition to participate in such publicity including but not limited to the publication of their names and photographs for advertising and/or promotional purposes. Should the winner be unable or unwilling to take part in any such publicity, Heineken Ireland Limited may at its discretion choose a replacement winner without future reference or obligation to the original winner.

· No cash alternative is available, prizes are non-transferable and non-refundable.

· In the event that the prize becomes unavailable, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute an alternative prize of equal or similar value.

· No warranty or guarantee is given by Heineken Ireland Limited in relation to any of the prizes and to the fullest extent permitted by law, Heineken Ireland Limited, its agents, associated companies, and trading partners will not be liable for any loss, damage, delay, additional expenses, injury or death howsoever caused, whether in contract, tort (including without limitation, negligence, fraud or malicious act), statutory or otherwise arising out of the Competition or receipt or use of any prize awarded pursuant to the Competition and Heineken Ireland Limited does not recommend or guarantee the performance of any contractor or the obligations of any third parties associated with any prize (including without limitation the promoter of any prize) and will not be liable for any fraud committed by any third party.

· The personal data provided by you in the context of this Competition will be processed by HEINEKEN in accordance with our privacy and cookie policy available on http://www.heineken.com/ie/disclaimer.aspx) (save that Heineken Ireland Limited is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected in connection with this Competition and it complies with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 (as amended)). Your first name, last name, age, county, province, email and mobile phone number will be stored by HEINEKEN, in order to be able to appoint winners of the prizes and to execute the prizes and may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of delivering the prizes.

Heineken may use entrants’ personal details for the purposes of communicating information about its products and promotional activities in the future. This may require us sharing your details with approved third parties engaged to assist in the hosting and administering of promotional activities.

You can request Heineken at any time to provide access to the personal data it has collected about you. You can also request Heineken at any time to correct or to delete such personal data. You can send requests for access, correction or removal of your personal data to get.info@heinekenmail.ie mentioning your name and postal address.

· Heineken Ireland Limited reserves the right to amend or withdraw this offer in whole or in part at any given time and for any reason.

· The Competition and these terms and conditions are governed by Irish law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

· Entry into the Competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions.

Heineken Rugby Club

Website

Mar 2016

Section 1

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Welcome to Heineken Rugby Club (“HRC”), a membership programme set up and managed by Heineken Ireland Limited trading at One Kilmainham Square, Kilmainham, Dublin 8 (“HEINEKEN IRELAND”). 

Subscribing members have full access to the website at heinekenrugbyclub.com (the “Website”), and will receive personalised communications (including Emails and SMS messages) from HRC with news, offers and promotions.

By submitting the form you are signing up to HRC and agreeing to receive emails and SMS messages from HEINEKEN IRELAND. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button on any of our email correspondence or replying STOP to any text messages.

You must be over 18 to sign up to HRC or visit the Website.

These Terms and conditions together with our Privacy and Cookie Policy (the “Terms”) govern your membership of HRC and use of the Website.

Heineken retains the right and absolute discretion to terminate your Heineken Rugby Club Membership and/or access to your Heineken Rugby Club Rewards Wallet without notice to you if Heineken believes you have breached these Terms and Conditions or the Terms and Conditions of any associated promotions, or you have engaged in any unlawful or other improper misconduct while using this website or engaging in any associated promotional activity. Heineken’s legal rights to recover damages or other compensation from such an offender are reserved.

Applicability

These Terms apply to all visits to and all use of the Website of Heineken Ireland Limited trading at One Kilmainham Square, Kilmainham, Dublin 8 ("HEINEKEN IRELAND"), as well as to all information, recommendations and/or services provided to you on or through this Website or via electronic communications by email or SMS (the "Information").

By using this Website you agree to the applicability of these Terms. Please note that these Terms may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Terms. Users of the Website are advised to regularly read the Terms for possible changes.

Information and Liability

The Information is for general information purposes only and does not constitute advice. HEINEKEN IRELAND shall not be liable for any damages resulting from the use (or inability to make use) of this Website, including any incorrectness or incompleteness of the Information, unless such damage is the result of any wilful misconduct or gross negligence on the part of HEINEKEN IRELAND.

HEINEKEN IRELAND shall furthermore not be liable for damages that may result from the use of electronic means of communication, including, but not limited to, damages resulting from the failure or delay in delivery of electronic communications, interception or manipulation of electronic communications by third parties or by computer programs used for electronic communications and transmission of viruses.

Intellectual property rights

The Website and its entire contents, features and functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, text, displays, images, video and audio, and the design, selection and arrangement thereof), are owned by HEINEKEN IRELAND, its licensors or other providers of such material and are protected by copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.

You can use the Website only for purposes in line with these Terms. You are permitted to make copies of (parts of) the Website for personal use. You must not use any part of the content on our Website for other purposes without obtaining a written licence from us.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify us from and against any actions, claims and liabilities arising out of or relating to your violation of these Terms or any unlawful use of the Website.

Miscellaneous

Each of the paragraphs of these Terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

These Terms are governed by Irish law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Section 2
PRIVACY POLICY
General

Heineken Ireland Limited trading at One Kilmainham Square, Kilmainham, Dublin 8 (“HEINEKEN IRELAND”) is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected through the Website and this sign up form. HEINEKEN IRELAND respects your privacy and complies with applicable privacy laws.

HEINEKEN IRELAND only processes personal data that a user voluntarily provides to Heineken on the Website. This information may include such user’s first and last name, e-mail address, mobile number, date of birth, town and county of residence and rugby allegiances. HEINEKEN IRELAND’s purpose in gathering and transferring such personal data will be to provide a user with services available on the Website or communicated via personalised emails and texts, for example to participate in a promotional campaign.

A user may unsubscribe from HEINEKEN IRELAND emails or texts at any time, by clicking the Unsubscribe link featured in each email or by replying STOP to any text messages.

Users who Unsubscribe from email or text communications will still be able to access and use the Website.

Transfer, storage and processing of data

The transfer, storage and processing of data collected through the Website is secured by means of current, usual technical measures. If your personal data has not been used for 12 months, HEINEKEN IRELAND will delete your data.

HEINEKEN IRELAND may transfer your personal data to its group companies. HEINEKEN may also provide your personal data to third parties if needed to provide the services available on the Website or included in electronic communications, which third parties will process your personal data according to instructions of HEINEKEN IRELAND and under the responsibility of HEINEKEN IRELAND. HEINEKEN IRELAND will not provide your personal data to any other third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

Access, correction and removal

You can request HEINEKEN IRELAND to provide access to the personal data it has collected about you at any time. You can also request HEINEKEN IRELAND to correct or to delete such personal data. Please send an email to info@heinekenrugbyclub.com in case you have any questions concerning anything on this page.

Section 3
COOKIE POLICY

The Website will make use of so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that the Website stores on your user device.

Cookies used on the Website

The Website only uses the following cookies and for the following purposes:

Functional cookies: cookies used to enhance the user friendliness of the Website for visitors. For example, a cookie is placed to remember that you passed the age gate webpage when you are above legal drinking age. Without this cookie, you would have to re-submit this information on every webpage. The functional cookies of the Website that are stored by HEINEKEN IRELAND on your computer only remain valid during your session on the Website.

Analytics cookies: HEINEKEN IRELAND uses Google Analytics cookies, with the purpose to analyse how visitors use the Website. HEINEKEN IRELAND can then make improvements to the usability of the Website. Google only processes data obtained via the Website in an anonymous form. Please visit www.google.com/analytics for more information on Google Analytics.

Third party cookies: the Website allows cookies of social plugins of certain third parties. This enables a user to share content of the Website on social networks. These plugins also enhance the user friendliness of the Website. The (use of the) data collected by these third parties via the social plugins are exclusively determined by such third party as HEINEKEN IRELAND cannot read these cookies (nor can these parties read the cookies of HEINEKEN IRELAND). For information regarding these third party cookies please check the respective third party’s privacy policy.

Changing your settings

By changing the settings in your web browser, you can establish that you will be given notice if a cookie is stored on your computer. By changing settings, you can also establish that your browser does not accept cookies from this Website.

Contact

This Privacy and Cookie Policy may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Privacy and Cookie Policy. Users of the Website are advised to regularly read the Privacy and Cookie Policy for possible changes

Section 4
COMPETITIONS
HRC NEWSTALK OTB Feb 23 COMPETITION TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  • The Promoter is Heineken Ireland Limited, One Kilmainham Square, Inchicore Road, Kilmainham, Dublin 8 (“The Promoter”).
  • You must be over 18 years of age,reside in the Republic of Ireland and be a member of the Heineken Rugby Club to enter the HRC Newstalk OTB competition [SD1] (the "Competition"). By entering the Competition you will be deemed to have agreed to the terms and conditions of the Competition.
  • Employees and/or relatives of employees of Heineken Ireland Limited, its associated companies and any agents connected to the Competition are not eligible to enter the Competition and/or win any prize.
  • The Competition is running from 14/02/17to midnight 16/03/17 in the Republic of Ireland. Incomplete, illegible or late entries will not be accepted.
  • To enter the Competition, entrants must complete their Heineken Rugby Club profile on heinekenrugbyclub.com, from the email they received on the 14th February 2017. Entrants must at all times adhere to the terms and Conditions of the Heineken Rugby Club.
  • One entry per person.
  • There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this Competition. The Competition is available for anyone who is subscribed to the Heineken rugby emails. Entry is only available for the duration of the Competition.
  • Heineken Ireland Limited accepts no responsibility for entries not received or for undelivered or delayed messages which were unable to be sent or received due to technical failure or any other reason beyond its control. No responsibility will be accepted by Heineken Ireland Limited for failed, partial or garbled computer transmissions, for any computer, telephone, cable, network, electronic or internet hardware or software malfunctions, failures, connections, availability, for the acts or omissions of any service provider, internet, accessibility or availability or for traffic congestion or unauthorised human act.
  • There will be 50winners overall. The prizes on offer are 50pairs of general admission tickets to Newstalk Off The Ball, in the Olympia, 23rd Feb 6pm to 9pm.
  • An independent adjudicator and/or panel of judges will select the winners. The winners will be selected by random draw. In all respects the judges' decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into in respect of the judges' decision.
  • Winners will be selected on the 16/02/2017. 
  • The prize winners will be contacted by 17/02/2017 by email. If one of the winners selected is not available for any reason when contacted in relation to the prizes, the Promoter shall select an alternative winner within one week.
  • The prize will be issued subject to proof of valid identification and age verification.
  • The winners may be required for publicity purposes. Entrants agree by entering the Competition to participate in such publicity including but not limited to the publication of their names and photographs for advertising and/or promotional purposes. Should a winner be unable or unwilling to take part in any such publicity, Heineken Ireland Limited may at its discretion choose a replacement winner without future reference or obligation to the original winner.
  • No cash alternative is available, prizes are non-transferable and non-refundable.
  • In the event that the prize becomes unavailable, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute an alternative prize of equal or similar value.
  • No warranty or guarantee is given by Heineken Ireland Limited in relation to any of the prizes and to the fullest extent permitted by law, Heineken Ireland Limited, its agents, associated companies, and trading partners will not be liable for any loss, damage, delay, additional expenses, injury or death howsoever caused, whether in contract, tort (including without limitation, negligence, fraud or malicious act), statutory or otherwise arising out of the Competition or receipt or use of any prize awarded pursuant to the Competition and Heineken Ireland Limited does not recommend or guarantee the performance of any contractor or the obligations of any third parties associated with any prize (including without limitation the promoter of any prize) and will not be liable for any fraud committed by any third party.
  • The Promoter reserves the right to refuse payment of any reward if there is any suspicion of fraud or in the event that winner notification has been incorrectly (e.g. by reason of technical fault, computer and/or printing error) printed and/or generated and/or sent to the winner on the Promoter’s behalf.
  • The personal data provided by you in the context of this Competition will be processed by HEINEKEN in accordance with our privacy and cookie policy available on http://www.heineken.com/ie/Terms-of-Use-and-Privacy) (save that Heineken Ireland Limited is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected in connection with this Competition and it complies with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 (as amended)). Your first name, last name, age, county, email and mobile phone number will be stored by HEINEKEN, in order to be able to appoint winners of the prizes and to execute the prizes and may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of delivering the prizes.
  • Heineken may use entrants’ personal details for the purposes of communicating information about its products and promotional activities in the future. This may require us sharing your details with approved third parties engaged to assist in the hosting and administering of promotional activities.

    You can request Heineken at any time to provide access to the personal data it has collected about you. You can also request Heineken at any time to correct or to delete such personal data. You can send requests for access, correction or removal of your personal data to info@heinekenrugbyclub.com mentioning your name and postal address.

  • Heineken Ireland Limited reserves the right to amend or withdraw this offer in whole or in part, without notice, at any given time and for any reason.
  • The Competition and these terms and conditions are governed by Irish law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.
  • Entry into the Competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  • Section 5
    HRC WALLET & REWARDS TERMS AND CONDITIONS
  • You must be a registered member of Heineken Rugby Club with a validated email to access your member’s wallet on heinekenrugbyclub.com
  • The Promoter is Heineken Ireland Limited, One Kilmainham Square, Inchicore Road, Kilmainham, Dublin 8.
  • You must be over 18 years of age and reside in the Republic of Ireland to access your member’s wallet. 
  • Rewards will be placed into the member’s wallet throughout the year.
  • Hailo voucher – Each member will receive one Hailo voucher with a unique code for €5 discount on one journey in their member’s wallet on May 23rd 2016. The voucher can only be redeemed once. The voucher will expire on September 30th 2016.

    As New members sign up they will also receive a Hailo voucher for €5 in their wallet. The voucher will expire on September 30th 2016.

    How to enter Hailo offer codes in app: 1) Tap the three lines icon in the top left corner. 2) Tap wallet 3) Tap enter promo.

    You must choose to pay with card as opposed to paying with cash.

    Once the code is entered it will be automatically applied to your next journey when you pay with card.

    If the cost of the journey is greater than the value of your offer code your listed card will be charged the difference.

    If the cost of the journey is less than the value of your code there will be NO charge applied to your listed card.

    Only one code can be redeemed per trip.
  • Just Eat voucher – Each existing member will receive one Just Eat voucher for 15% discount on a single online purchase, in their member’s wallet on May 20th 2016. The voucher can only be redeemed online, for one purchase, with payment up front. The voucher will expire on June 19th 2016. 

    As new members sign up they will also receive a Just Eat voucher for 15% discount on a single purchase in their wallet. For new members the voucher will expire 1 month from the day they sign up.
  • This JUST EAT offer is exclusive to Heineken subscribers and cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer. Each 15% off code is unique and may be used only once in one transaction. This offer can be redeemed on the JUST EAT app (for iOS and Android) and online on www.just-eat.ie. This offer is valid on Card Orders only. This 15% off code may not be used to discount any other JUST EAT products or merchandise. For more please see our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions on www.just-eat.ie/privacy-policy
  • One voucher per person. 
  • There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to receive Heineken Rugby Club rewards. 
  • Heineken Ireland Limited accepts no responsibility for undelivered or delayed messages which were unable to be sent or received due to technical failure or any other reason beyond its control. No responsibility will be accepted by Heineken Ireland Limited for failed, partial or garbled computer transmissions, for any computer, telephone, cable, network, electronic or internet hardware or software malfunctions, failures, connections, availability, for the acts or omissions of any service provider, internet, accessibility or availability or for traffic congestion or unauthorised human act.
  • No cash alternative is available, rewards are non-transferable and non-refundable.
  • In the event that the reward becomes unavailable, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute an alternative reward of equal or similar value. 
  • No warranty or guarantee is given by Heineken Ireland Limited in relation to any of the rewards and to the fullest extent permitted by law, Heineken Ireland Limited, its agents, associated companies, and trading partners will not be liable for any loss, damage, delay, additional expenses, injury or death howsoever caused, whether in contract, tort (including without limitation, negligence, fraud or malicious act), statutory or receipt or use of any reward awarded and Heineken Ireland Limited does not recommend or guarantee the performance of any contractor or the obligations of any third parties associated with any reward (including without limitation the promoter of any prize) and will not be liable for any fraud committed by any third party.
  • The personal data provided by you in the context of the members wallet will be processed by HEINEKEN in accordance with our privacy and cookie policy available on http://www.heineken.com/ie/disclaimer.aspx) (save that Heineken Ireland Limited is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected in connection with this Competition and it complies with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 (as amended)). Your first name, last name, age, county, email and mobile phone number will be stored by HEINEKEN, in order to be able to fulfil rewards and may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of delivering the rewards. 

    Heineken may use entrants’ personal details for the purposes of communicating information about its products and promotional activities in the future. This may require us sharing your details with approved third parties engaged to assist in the hosting and administering of promotional activities.

    You can request Heineken at any time to provide access to the personal data it has collected about you. You can also request Heineken at any time to correct or to delete such personal data. You can send requests for access, correction or removal of your personal data to get.info@heinekenmail.ie mentioning your name and postal address.
  • Heineken Ireland Limited reserves the right to amend or withdraw this offer in whole or in part at any given time and for any reason. 
  • These terms and conditions are governed by Irish law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts. 
  • Live your music

    Section 1
  • Welcome to Heineken LIVE YOUR MUSIC, set up and managed by Heineken Ireland Limited trading at One Kilmainham Square, Kilmainham, Dublin 8 (“HEINEKEN IRELAND”).
  • Subscribers to Heineken LIVE YOUR MUSIC will receive personalised communications (including Emails and SMS messages) from LIVE YOUR MUSIC with news, offers and promotions.
  • By submitting the form you are signing up to LIVE YOUR MUSIC and agreeing to receive emails and SMS messages from HEINEKEN IRELAND. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button on any of our email correspondence or replying STOP to any text messages.
  • You must be over 18 to sign up to LIVE YOUR MUSIC or visit the Website.
  • These Terms and conditions together with our Privacy and Cookie Policy (the “Terms”) govern your membership of HRC and use of the Website.
  • Applicability
  • These Terms apply to all visits to and all use of the Website of Heineken Ireland Limited trading at One Kilmainham Square, Kilmainham, Dublin 8 ("HEINEKEN IRELAND"), as well as to all information, recommendations and/or services provided to you on or through this Website or via electronic communications by email or SMS (the "Information").
  • By using this Website you agree to the applicability of these Terms. Please note that these Terms may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Terms. Users of the Website are advised to regularly read the Terms for possible changes.
  • Information and Liability
  • The Information is for general information purposes only and does not constitute advice. HEINEKEN IRELAND shall not be liable for any damages resulting from the use (or inability to make use) of this Website, including any incorrectness or incompleteness of the Information, unless such damage is the result of any wilful misconduct or gross negligence on the part of HEINEKEN IRELAND.
  • HEINEKEN IRELAND shall furthermore not be liable for damages that may result from the use of electronic means of communication, including, but not limited to, damages resulting from the failure or delay in delivery of electronic communications, interception or manipulation of electronic communications by third parties or by computer programs used for electronic communications and transmission of viruses.
  • Intellectual property rights
  • The Website and its entire contents, features and functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, text, displays, images, video and audio, and the design, selection and arrangement thereof), are owned by HEINEKEN IRELAND, its licensors or other providers of such material and are protected by copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.
  • You can use the Website only for purposes in line with these Terms. You are permitted to make copies of (parts of) the Website for personal use. You must not use any part of the content on our Website for other purposes without obtaining a written licence from us.
  • Indemnification
  • You agree to indemnify us from and against any actions, claims and liabilities arising out of or relating to your violation of these Terms or any unlawful use of the Website.
  • Miscellaneous
  • Each of the paragraphs of these Terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.
  • These Terms are governed by Irish law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.
  • Section 2
    PRIVACY POLICY General
  • Heineken Ireland Limited trading at One Kilmainham Square, Kilmainham, Dublin 8 (“HEINEKEN IRELAND”) is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected through the Website and this sign up form. HEINEKEN IRELAND respects your privacy and complies with applicable privacy laws.
  • HEINEKEN IRELAND only processes personal data that a user voluntarily provides to Heineken on the Website. This information may include such user’s first and last name, e-mail address, mobile number, date of birth, town and county of residence and rugby allegiances. HEINEKEN IRELAND’s purpose in gathering and transferring such personal data will be to provide a user with services available on the Website or communicated via personalised emails and texts, for example to participate in a promotional campaign.
  • A user may unsubscribe from HEINEKEN IRELAND emails or texts at any time, by clicking the Unsubscribe link featured in each email or by replying STOP to any text messages.
  • Users who Unsubscribe from email or text communications will still be able to access and use the Website.
  • Transfer, storage and processing of data
  • The transfer, storage and processing of data collected through the Website is secured by means of current, usual technical measures. If your personal data has not been used for 12 months, HEINEKEN IRELAND will delete your data.
  • HEINEKEN IRELAND may transfer your personal data to its group companies. HEINEKEN may also provide your personal data to third parties if needed to provide the services available on the Website or included in electronic communications, which third parties will process your personal data according to instructions of HEINEKEN IRELAND and under the responsibility of HEINEKEN IRELAND. HEINEKEN IRELAND will not provide your personal data to any other third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.
  • Access, correction and removal
  • You can request HEINEKEN IRELAND to provide access to the personal data it has collected about you at any time. You can also request HEINEKEN IRELAND to correct or to delete such personal data. Please send an email to info@heinekenrugbyclub.com in case you have any questions concerning anything on this page.
  • Section 3
    COOKIE POLICY
  • The Website will make use of so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that the Website stores on your user device.
  • Cookies used on the Website
  • The Website only uses the following cookies and for the following purposes:
  • Functional cookies: cookies used to enhance the user friendliness of the Website for visitors. For example, a cookie is placed to remember that you passed the age gate webpage when you are above legal drinking age. Without this cookie, you would have to re-submit this information on every webpage. The functional cookies of the Website that are stored by HEINEKEN IRELAND on your computer only remain valid during your session on the Website.
  • Analytics cookies: HEINEKEN IRELAND uses Google Analytics cookies, with the purpose to analyse how visitors use the Website. HEINEKEN IRELAND can then make improvements to the usability of the Website. Google only processes data obtained via the Website in an anonymous form. Please visit www.google.com/analytics for more information on Google Analytics.
  • Third party cookies: the Website allows cookies of social plugins of certain third parties. This enables a user to share content of the Website on social networks. These plugins also enhance the user friendliness of the Website. The (use of the) data collected by these third parties via the social plugins are exclusively determined by such third party as HEINEKEN IRELAND cannot read these cookies (nor can these parties read the cookies of HEINEKEN IRELAND). For information regarding these third party cookies please check the respective third party’s privacy policy.
  • Changing your settings
  • By changing the settings in your web browser, you can establish that you will be given notice if a cookie is stored on your computer. By changing settings, you can also establish that your browser does not accept cookies from this Website.
  • Contact
  • Please send an email to webcentre@heineken.com in case you have any questions concerning anything on the use of cookies on the Website.
  • This Privacy and Cookie Policy may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Privacy and Cookie Policy. Users of the Website are advised to regularly read the Privacy and Cookie Policy for possible changes.
  • ELECTRIC PICNIC WEEKEND TICKETS AND LIMITED EDITION HEINEKEN ELECTRIC PICNIC BOTTLES COMPETITION 2017

    • There are a pair of weekend tickets to Electric Picnic 2017 to be won or one of 75 limited edition Heineken Electric Picnic bottles.

    • Closing dates for entries is midnight 31st March.

    • The winners will be drawn at random from the list of entries and contacted by Monday 3rd April. Heineken reserves the right to offer the prize to an alternative winner if the prize is not claimed within 12 hours of winner being contacted.

    • Entry to the competition is by “sharing” the Electric Picnic LIVE YOUR MUSIC email with a friend(s) by using the “Share” button that is on the competition landing page.

    • By clicking “share” you are automatically entered into the competition.

    • The winner will be notified via direct mail (DM).

    • Tickets will be provided to the winner 2 weeks in advance of the 1st September 2017.

    • There is no cash alternative.

    • Heineken reserves the right to suspend or terminate the competition or amend these terms and conditions at any time for any valid technical or commercial reason.

    • Entries must be strictly in accordance with these terms and conditions. Please note that further terms and conditions may apply to the tickets and any such conditions will be printed or referenced on the tickets.

    • By accepting the prize, the winners grant Heineken the right to use and publish his/her name and picture in such media as Heineken may choose Heineken for advertising and promotional purposes without additional consideration. Heineken may also publish and/or disclose the results of the competition including the winners' names and details of entry.

    • The winners will be chosen by an independent body and will be selected on a fair and random basis. 

    ED SHEERAN TICKETS COMPETITION 2017

    •  There are 1 pair of tickets to Ed Sheeran (12th April at the 3 Arena) to be won.

      • 1 winner will be drawn at random from the list of  entries and will receive a pair of tickets corresponding to their entry. Entry is via clicking on the “Forward to a friend” button and forwarding the email to a contact. Heineken reserves the right to offer the prize to an alternative winner if prize is not claimed within 12 hours of winner being contacted.

      • The winner will be notified via direct mail (DM) within 48 hours of the draw.

      • The closing date for the competition is Midnight Sunday 9th April 2017.

      • There is no cash alternative.

      • The winner will be notified on the method in which to redeem ticket. 

      • Heineken reserves the right to suspend or terminate the competition or amend these terms and conditions at any time for any valid technical or commercial reason.

      • Entries must be strictly in accordance with these terms and conditions. Please note that further terms and conditions may apply to the tickets and any such conditions will be printed or referenced on the tickets.

      • By accepting the prize, the winners grant Heineken the right to use and publish his/her name and picture in such media as Heineken may choose Heineken for advertising and promotional purposes without additional consideration. Heineken may also publish and/or disclose the results of the competition including the winners' names and details of entry.

      • The winners will be chosen by an independent body and will be selected on a fair and random basis. 
       

    Privacy Statement

    This Privacy Statement applies to any information provided or collected through this Heineken Ireland Ltd. website and/or any Heineken Ireland Ltd. application, including the Heineken Ireland Ltd. mobile and tablet applications or any application on social media or other website (together the "Digital Media"), which are provided by Heineken Ireland Ltd, a company registered in Ireland with company number 90921 and registered office address of Ladyswell Brewery, Cork, Ireland T23VF78 (the "Company", "us", "we" or "our").

    This Privacy Statement (together with our Cookies Policy (http://www.heineken.com/ie/Terms-of-Use-and-Privacy) sets out the basis on which we gather and use any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us by using the Digital Media. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We are committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of users of the Digital Media.

    We will use your personal data only for the purposes and in the manner set forth below which describes the steps we take to ensure our processing of your personal data is in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "Acts").


    Acceptance of this privacy statement

    By using the Digital Media, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement and to our using and processing your personal data. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, PLEASE LEAVE THE DIGITAL MEDIA NOW. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement or the HIL Cookies Policy at any time. We will notify you of such changes by posting in this Privacy Statement or the HIL Cookies Policy. You are thus invited to regularly review this Privacy Statement and the HIL Cookies Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used.


    The types of personal data we collect about you

    When you visit or use the Digital Media in any way, we may collect and process different types of information about you.

    Information you provide to us

    In order to obtain access to information, services or products provided by us via the Digital Media you may be required to provide personal data such as your name, postal address, date of birth, email address and telephone number. We may also collect and process demographic information such as preferences and interests, which we may obtain from third parties such as Google or social media that you use. You can choose not to provide this information; however, you might not be able to gain access to our information, services or products. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of the information you provide through the "Contact Us" function of the Digital Media. We may also collect and process details of any transactions or usage you carry out through the Digital Media and the fulfilment of orders.

    Information we collect through technology

    We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using tracking technologies such as cookies. A "cookie" is a small piece of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. Cookies help us to remember details of your visits to the Digital Media including, but not limited to, technical information (e.g. traffic data, location data, your IP address, the type of browser you use, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform) or other information about your visit (e.g. websites you access from the Digital Media, other resources that you access on the Digital Media, page interaction information, information which you have viewed and the length of visits to certain pages). For further information on cookies and their use on the Digital Media please see our Cookie Policy http://www.heineken.com/ie/Terms-of-Use-and-Privacy

    Social Media

    If you make use of any Heineken social media features, either on the Digital Media or through a social media provider, we may access your personal data via that social media provider in accordance with their policies. When using a social media feature and if you have chosen to include it in your social media account, we may access personal data such as your name, profile picture, gender, birthday, email address, address and any other information you have chosen to make available. Depending on the privacy settings of you and your friends, we may access information that you provide to a social media provider regarding your respective locations (e.g. location data) to provide you with relevant content. We may also access information from social media providers about your use of the Digital Media that we run on their website.


    Links to other websites

    We may, from time to time, provide links to third party websites. In addition, third parties' websites may also provide links to the Digital Media. Should you choose to visit these third party websites, you should review their privacy statements to ensure you understand and are comfortable with their practices concerning your personal data. We do not accept, and we disclaim, any responsibility for the privacy statements and data protection practices of any third party website (whether or not such website is linked on or to the Digital Media). These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only, and you access them at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check the third party website's privacy statements before you submit any personal data to their websites.


    Uses made of your personal data

    Generally, all information collected is used for the purpose provided for which you submitted the information to us or as otherwise identified at the point of collection or in this Privacy Statement. These purposes are mainly the following:

    • To display more meaningful and relevant advertisements to you;
    • To identify ‘Lookalike’ audiences on social media, such as Facebook, in order to provide information, advertisements, services or products that we feel may be of use or interest to those audiences
    • To provide you with general information on the Digital Media and to provide you with our products and services;
    • To respond to your requests for information, feedback and other communication or correspondence you may submit to us;
    • To measure your interest in and improve our products, services and Digital Media;
    • To ensure that content on the Digital Media is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device;
    • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Digital Media, when you choose to do so;
    • To notify you about changes to the Digital Media, services, products or policies; and
    • To notify you about special offers and products or services that may be of interest to you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

    In addition to the purpose for which you submitted your personal data, you may also be given the option (through a check box or otherwise) to have your personal data used for an activity or service different from the primary activity or service that you are requesting. For example, if you are signing up for a competition or other promotion, you may also be invited to sign up for newsletters or alerts from the Digital Media or from other websites or Heineken products. If you choose to receive these additional services, we will use your personal data to provide them to you.

    We may also use your email address to send you transactional or administrative communications (e.g., confirmation email when you sign up for, or unsubscribe from, a specific registration or activity), as well as certain service related announcements (e.g. notices about updates to our Privacy Statement, changes to our online services or technical support policies, or other related changes).

    We may also use your personal data and/or demographic information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, so we can constantly improve, personalise, and customise the products and services we provide you and to better meet your needs.

    Subject to applicable law, this may include occasionally combining, updating, or otherwise enhancing the personal data collected through the Digital Media with data we receive from outside records or third parties. For instance, we may combine purely demographic or survey information (e.g., age, gender, household information, and other interests, etc.) not linked to any personal data about you with personal data collected in other cases (such as during account registration).


    Where we store your personal data

    The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), for the purposes described above. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers who act on our behalf. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your request for information and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the Acts.


    Safeguarding your personal data

    The security and confidentiality of your personal data is extremely important to us. As no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you transfer the personal data at your own risk. We endeavour to use and keep under review appropriate technical and organisational measures (including staff training and awareness) in order to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data, including unauthorised destruction, alteration or disclosure or access. We shall only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary or as required by law.


    Disclosure of your personal data

    We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, from time to time.

    We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

    • Where a service provider provides a service or function on our behalf, including credit card processing, business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys, and fraud prevention. We may also authorise third-party service providers to collect information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate features of the Digital Media or to facilitate the delivery of online advertising tailored to your interests.
    • We may also share your personal data with social media providers, such as Facebook, or other third parties, to build lookalike audiences for marketing purposes. When you access certain Heineken social media features through the Digital Media, you are sharing information with the social media provider (such as Facebook) and the information you share will be governed by their privacy statements (including that we may access such information via the social media provider). You may be able to modify your privacy settings for these social media providers. Please consult the privacy statement of the relevant social media provider for further information.
    • If Heineken or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case your personal data held by us may be included in the transferred assets (for example, in the form of a database of users of the Digital Media). Similarly, personal data may be transferred as part of a corporate reorganisation, insolvency proceeding, or other similar event, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law;
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order, or in order to enforce, establish, exercise or defend legal rights, the rights, property, or safety of you, us, our group, or employees.

    We may also provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of the Digital Media. The aggregate information that we share may include anonymous information that is captured through the use of cookies and other similar tracking technology. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit the Digital Media, the demographic breakdown of our community users of the Digital Media, or the activities that visitors to the Digital Media engage in while on the Digital Media. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our website design, data analysts, development and hosting contractors.


    Your rights

    You have a right to know what personal data we hold about you and to request a copy of the personal data held by us about you by contacting [insert details]. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35 or an amount otherwise permitted by law.

    You can also contact us to express the following choices:

    • You can request to correct your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date or request the deletion of your personal data.
    • You also always have the option not to share any of your personal data with us or to object to the processing of your data by us for legitimate reasons. However, if you choose this option, you will be limited in the activities and features we can provide you.
    • If you do not want to receive newsletters, announcements, or other communications and/or services from the Digital Media, please do not opt-in for those communications or services at the time of registration. If you have opted-in and, at a later time, wish to opt-out, please click on the unsubscribe link inserted in our communications or amend your preferences accordingly.
    • Along with every email communication sent to you, we provide you the opportunity to discontinue receiving future communications (i.e., unsubscribe). Simply follow the unsubscribe process or directions provided in the email.

    In addition, if you participated in a program that involved a third party and, as part of that, you agreed to receive future communications directly from that third party, you will need to contact the third party directly to opt-out from such communications. This process may be outlined in the third party’s privacy policy.

    It is your responsibility to ensure that any information you have provided to us is accurate and up-to-date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, please send us an email entitled 'CHANGE OF DETAILS' to privacy@heineken.ie


    Contact us

    Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Statement and the information we hold are welcome; please contact us at privacy@heineken.ie

    Cookie Policy / Prominent Notification

    At Heineken Ireland Ltd ("Heineken", "us" or "we"), we want to ensure that your visit to our websites and/or any Heineken application, including the Heineken mobile and tablet applications or any application on social media or other website (together the "Digital Media") is smooth, reliable and as useful to you as possible. Subject to your consent where required by applicable law, we use cookies and similar technologies (“cookies”) to help us improve the use and functionality of the Digital Media and to better understand how visitors use the Digital Media and the tools and services offered on it.


    What are cookies?

    A "cookie" is a small piece of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. Cookies serve a number of purposes like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, interests or log in details, and generally improving your experience. We and some of our partners also use cookies on our Digital Media to measure the effectiveness of advertising on our Digital Media and how visitors use our Digital Media. The use of cookies on the Digital Media allows you to enjoy more seamless visits and more accurately measures your behaviour on the Digital Media.

    Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually prevent accepting cookies by changing your browser settings. Cookies help us give you a better website, by letting us monitor what's working and what isn't through site traffic analysis.

    As well as setting some cookies ourselves, "first party cookies", we also work with some partners to help give you access to even more great features on the Digital Media. These partners set "third party cookies" which enable their features to be provided on or through the Digital Media (such as advertising or videos).


    Types of Cookies Used on the Digital Media

    Necessary cookies: these are essential in order to enable you to move around the Digital Media and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Digital Media. Without these cookies, our Digital Media would not work properly and services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or secure customer accounts, cannot be provided.

    Performance cookies: these collect information about how visitors use the Digital Media, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. [These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.] We use these cookies to test different designs and features for our website and we also use them to help us monitor how our visitors reach our sites and how effective our advertising is.

    Functional cookies: these allow the Digital Media to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise.

    Targeting cookies: these are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Some of our partners may also use cookies or web beacons (a single-pixel image file) so that you see more relevant advertisements when visiting other websites. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

    Social networking cookies: these are usually set by the social networking provider and enable you to share content from the Digital Media with your friends through your favourite social networks.


    Further details are contained in the following table:

    Cookie Type Name Purpose Expiry Date Who Provides the Cookie? Opt Out Link
    Performance Cookie Performance Cookie Analytics and user behaviour Remains valid for 2 years Google Opt Out
    Performance Cookie Performance Cookie User behaviour analysis Remains valid for only 1 session HotJar Opt Out
    Targeting Cookie Targeting Cookie User tracking / retargeting Expires in 6 months Krux Opt Out
    Necessary Cookie Necessary Cookie Permission to accept further cookies Remains valid for 1 year Rothco N/A
    Necessary Cookie Necessary Cookie Age Gate Verification Remains valid for 3 months Rothco N/A
    Targeting Cookie Targeting Cookie Retargeting Expires in 30 days The Trade Desk Opt Out
    Targeting Cookie Targeting Cookie Retargeting Expires in 30 days Facebook Opt Out

    How to Manage and Disable Cookies

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the website you visit. Our system will automatically issue cookies when you log in to the Digital Media unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies. www.allaboutcookies.org provides good simple instructions on how to manage cookies on the different types of web browsers.

    By using the Digital Media, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

    If you do not want these cookies on your device, you can change your cookie settings at any time through your web browser settings. Here are the locations of the cookie settings for all major web browsers:

    • Internet Explorer - Tools > Internet Options > Privacy tab.
    • Mozilla Firefox - Tools > Options > Privacy menu.
    • Safari Users - Edit > Preferences > Privacy menu.
    • Chrome Users - Settings > Content Settings > Privacy > Cookies.

    To block Google Analytics cookies specifically, you can install the “Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on” provided by Google.


    Changes to this Cookie Policy

    We can change this Cookie Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Cookie Policy, we will let you know either by posting the changed Cookie Policy on the Site or by sending you an email.

    It’s important that you review the changed Cookie Policy. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Cookie Policy, then we cannot continue to provide the Digital Media to you, and you must stop accessing the Digital Media.


    Contact Us

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this Cookie Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: Privacy@Heineken.ie or using the "Contact Us" section of the Digital Media.

    Follow us

    Facebook Twitter YouTube