PRIVACY POLICY

DB Breweries Limited trading as Heineken (Heineken) respects your privacy and complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.  

This Privacy Policy (Policy) provides information regarding how Heineken collects and uses personal information through the Heineken Live Application (App), as well as your rights to access and correct that personal information.  This Policy forms part of the Terms of Use, which you should also read.

Heineken may make changes to the way we collect and use personal information or to the App’s functionality from time to time.  If this happens, Heineken will update this Policy.  We recommend that you review this page regularly to check for any changes to this Policy.  

Personal information
Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1993 as information about an identifiable individual.  Depending on the nature of your use of this App, the types of personal information that Heineken may collect and use include:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • contact details, such as telephone numbers, postal address and email address;
  • other personal information that you provide in relation to promotions, events or surveys run through the App;
  • your physical location based on GPS or Beacon technology. This is used to give you tailored offers and messaging based on your proximity to selected Heineken Star Serve Venues (Heineken venues);
  • your purchasing history and preferences in relation to our products; and 
  • information relating your use of the App, such as the Heineken venues you visit, offers you redeem, events you attend or content you access.

If you do not want to provide Heineken with personal information required for a mandatory field of the App registration form, Heineken will not be able to provide you with access to the App.

Purposes

Heineken collects and uses personal information for a number of reasons, including:

  • to deliver a more personalised experience through the App;
  • to provide relevant offers and messaging based on the Heineken venues that you like to frequent and/or that are close to your location, offers you redeem and events you attend;
  • to allow you to register for our brand loyalty programmes;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide information about our products and services to you;
  • to run promotions;
  • to conduct market research;
  • to improve our services; 
  • to answer your questions and resolve complaints; and 
  • any other uses that you authorise.

Under this Policy you agree to receive email and/or text message communications from Heineken about advertising and promotional materials we believe may interest you.  You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the communication or following the process set out in the text message.  If you have provided a contact number we will only use this to contact you in relation to the redemption of any reward.  

Recipients

In order to provide you the information, products and services via this App, Heineken may need to share, and you authorise Heineken to share, some of your personal information with companies or individuals that assist Heineken in providing products or services to you.

Other than the third parties listed above, Heineken will not provide your personal information to any other third party, unless we have your consent to do so or there is a legal obligation to do so.  Heineken may, though, provide aggregated anonymous statistics to third parties, including marketing and PR agencies, market research or insights partners, consultants and service providers.

Security 

Security of personal information is important to Heineken and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

We require any third party who has access to your information to put in place appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure.

Access and correction 

You can request Heineken to provide access to the personal information we have collected about you at any time. You can also request Heineken to correct any of that personal information. You can send requests for access or correction of your personal information to the Privacy Officer at app@heinekenlive.co.nz 

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website or application may store on your user device. Cookies track your movements through the Internet; they do not record any other personal information about you. Cookies are widely used on websites and applications to help with navigation and to personalise your experience when you visit. 

Heineken uses session cookies to temporarily store information to help you use their websites and applications. For example, a cookie is placed to remember the information you submitted on the age-gate page on our websites. Without this cookie, you would have to re-submit the age-gate form before every page you want to visit on the website.  Session cookies expire immediately when you close your browser or are deleted after 30 minutes of no activity on the website.

Heineken also uses persistent cookies to personalise the user experience and to provide us with research information (such as how often you open this App each month). If our website or applications include a "remember me" option when logging in, a persistent auto-login cookie may also be stored. The auto-login cookie will be removed if you log out.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your settings to prevent cookies being stored. However, if you do this, you may not be able to access or use all the features of this App.

Contact 

If you have any questions about this Policy or if you feel that your privacy has been breached, please contact the Privacy Officer at app@heinekenlive.co.nz.

Follow us

Facebook Twitter YouTube