Where are you located?

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Welcome to our website dedicated to our brand Heineken® (the “Website”). You should be of legal drinking age in your country to visit the Website.

These Terms and conditions together with our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy (the “Terms”) govern your use of this Website.

Applicability

These Terms apply to all visits to and all use of this Website of Heineken International B.V., located at Tweede Weteringplantsoen 21, 1017 ZD Amsterdam, the Netherlands ("HEINEKEN"), as well as to all information, recommendations and/or services provided you on or through this Website (the "Information").

By using this Website you agree to the applicability of these Terms. We note that these Terms may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Terms. Users of the Website are advised to regularly read the Terms for possible changes.


Information and Liability

The Information is for general information purposes only and does not constitute advice. HEINEKEN shall not be liable for any damages resulting from the use (or inability to make use) of this Website, including any incorrectness or incompleteness of the Information, unless such damage is the result of any wilful misconduct or gross negligence on the part of HEINEKEN.

HEINEKEN shall furthermore not be liable for damages that may result from the use of electronic means of communication, including, but not limited to, damages resulting from the failure or delay in delivery of electronic communications, interception or manipulation of electronic communications by third parties or by computer programs used for electronic communications and transmission of viruses.

Intellectual property rights

The Website and its entire contents, features and functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, text, displays, images, video and audio, and the design, selection and arrangement thereof), are owned by HEINEKEN, its licensors or other providers of such material and are protected by copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.

You can use the Website only for purposes in line with these Terms. You are permitted to make copies of (parts of) the Website for personal use. You must not use any part of the content on our Website for other purposes without obtaining a written licence from us.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify us from and against any actions, claims and liabilities arising out of or relating to your violation of these Terms or any unlawful use of the Website.

Miscellaneous

Each of the paragraphs of these Terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

These Terms are governed by Dutch law. Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection to the use of the Website will be settled by the courts of Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

Please do not share our content with anyone under the legal drinking age.

Checkers

Terms and Conditions: Beer Day

  1. Promoter:

The promoter to this competition is HEINEKEN South Africa (RF) Proprietary Limited (registration number: 2003/026165/07, Inanda Greens Business Park, Building 1, 54 Wierda Road West, Wierda Valley, Sandton (“HEINEKEN South Africa”).

 

  1. Buy a 2x 6-pack of Heineken®0, swipe your Checkers X-tra savings card and stand a chance to win 1 of 5 laptops and bar fridges. (this/the “Promotion”).

 

  1. The promotion will run from 1st September 2021 and close on 17thOctober 2021. The promotion will close at 23:59 on 17th October 2021 (“Promotion Period”).

 

  1. The Promotion is open to all legal residents of the Republic of South Africa excluding:
    1. the directors, members, partners, employees or agents of, or consultants of HEINEKEN South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by HEINEKEN South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this Promotion;

 

  1. the relatives, family members, spouses, life partners or business partners of any of the persons specified in paragraph (a) above;

 

  1. persons under the age of 18 years; or

 

  1. persons who are not legal residents of the Republic of South Africa.

 

  1. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof.

 

  1. Your participation in this Promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

 

  1. To enter the Promotion a participant must:
    1. Purchase a 6-pack of Heineken®0;
    2. Swipe his or her Checkers X-tra savings card;
    3. They will get an entry into the competition and will stand a chance to win.

 

  1. Participants may enter as many times as they wish provided that each entry is associated with a separate purchase of the participating product. However, a participant will only be eligible for 1 (one) prize under this Promotion.

 

  1. The prizes for this Promotion are 1x laptop and 1x Heineken®0 bar fridge. There will be a total of 5 (five) winners nationwide.

 

  1. The draw for this Promotion will be held (after the end of the Promotion Period) between 20 October 2021 and 21 October 2021 or such later date as is possible for HEINEKEN South Africa. The winners for this Promotion will be randomly selected from eligible entrants by HEINEKEN South Africa or an independent agency /third party (“Independent Agency”). Such decision by the Independent Agency or HEINEKEN South Africa will be final and binding.

 

  1. The winners will be notified telephonically by HEINEKEN South Africa or the Independent Agency thereafter (between22 October 2021 and 23 October 2021) or such later date as possible for HEINEKEN South Africa and provided the winners have complied with all the terms and conditions of this Promotion.

 

  1. If the selected winners cannot be contacted successfully within 2 (two) consecutive days post the Promotion selection or from the time award notification was sent, the prize will be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa for a reselection. Each participant should therefore provide accurate, valid and up to date contact details

 

  1. The winners will be required to collect the prize from the store where they purchased or the prize will be delivered to their homes at HEINEKEN’s discretion.

 

  1. The winners will have 30 days to collect / claim the prize or to receive delivery of the prize (if applicable).Should the winner/s fail to claim or to receive delivery within 30 days, the prize will be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. All winners will be required to provide their names, ID numbers and contact details and to sign an acknowledgment of receipt of the prize.

 

  1. The winner will forfeit their prize in the event that he/she fails to comply with HEINEKEN South Africa’s requirements within the time provided to you by HEINEKEN South Africa in order to process the prize.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa reserve the right to substitute the prize mentioned above with any other gift of comparable commercial value.

 

  1. It is the winner’s responsibility to ensure that they are in possession of all the relevant documents, including but not limited to a valid identity document. The winner shall, within 48 hours of request by HEINEKEN South Africa or agent acting on behalf of HEINEKEN South Africa, provide and send proof of the following documents to HEINEKEN South Africa (if these documents are not provided within the 48 hours of request, the prize will immediately be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa for a reselection):

 

  1. a valid identity document of the winner or a Certified copy (certification stamp should be less than 3 months old) of valid identity document of the winner; and
  2. any such other proof and/or documents that may be reasonably required by HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. The decision on the winner (s) is final and binding and no correspondence will be entered into. Every effort will be made to ensure that the prize is as described above, but due to the nature of the prize, it may be altered at any time, at HEINEKEN South Africa’s discretion.

 

  1. Although we have taken care to make sure that the prize is of a good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify HEIENEKEN South Africa against any damages that anyone may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this Promotion, including consequential and economic loss.

 

  1. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal contact details provided are complete, accurate and up to date.

 

  1. Any costs or expenses incurred in respect of items not specifically included in the prize are for the winners own account. HEINEKEN South Africa, and its affiliates (if applicable), will not be responsible for any other expenses which the winner may incur as a result of their acceptance and/or use of a prize, whether foreseen or not.

 

  1. Subject to clause 17 above, the prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.

 

  1. To the extent that any taxes, duties, levies or other charges may be levied on a prize by the State or any other competent government or regulatory body, the winner/s will be liable therefore, and HEINEKEN South Africa will not increase the value of the prize/s to compensate for such charges.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this Promotion including these terms and conditions at any time during the Promotion Period for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.

 

  1. Neither HEINEKEN South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their associated companies and affiliates, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this Promotion and/or receipt and/or use of the prize offered.

 

  1. Under no circumstances shall HEINEKEN South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their associated companies and affiliates, nor their trading partners be liable to anyone who enters this Promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this Promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of HEINEKEN South Africa or otherwise.

 

  1. By participating in this Promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information by or on behalf of HEINEKEN South Africa. All personal information of the participant will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. To see our Privacy Policy, please visit the heinekensouthafrica.co.za website.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa may use your personal information for the purposes of sending you marketing communications. This will be subject to applicable law and HEINEKEN’s Privacy Policy.  HEINEKEN South Africa will obtain your consent before it sends any such communications to you.

 

  1. The winner may be requested to take part in publicity in respect of the prize and participation is conditional upon the winner’s consent to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such request. Should HEINEKEN South Africa wish for such publicity to take place, it will approach the winner to request their consent. Should any such publicity take place, the winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.

 

  1. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from heineken.com. For all queries in respect of this Promotion, please contact HEINEKEN South Africa on 0800 026 027.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa’s standard terms and conditions (available at no costs from heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
Liquor City

Terms and Conditions: Beer Day

  1. Promoter:

The promoter to this competition is HEINEKEN South Africa (RF) Proprietary Limited (registration number: 2003/026165/07, Inanda Greens Business Park, Building 1, 54 Wierda Road West, Wierda Valley, Sandton (“HEINEKEN South Africa”).

 

  1. Buy a 2x 6-pack of Heineken®0, get a Heineken® 0.0 cooler bag. (this/the “Promotion”).

 

  1. The promotion will run from 1st September 2021 and close on 17thOctober 2021. The promotion will close at 23:59 on 17th October 2021 (“Promotion Period”).

 

  1. The Promotion is open to all legal residents of the Republic of South Africa excluding:
    1. the directors, members, partners, employees or agents of, or consultants of HEINEKEN South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by HEINEKEN South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this Promotion;

 

  1. the relatives, family members, spouses, life partners or business partners of any of the persons specified in paragraph (a) above;

 

  1. persons under the age of 18 years; or

 

  1. persons who are not legal residents of the Republic of South Africa.

 

  1. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof.

 

  1. Your participation in this Promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

 

  1. To enter the Promotion a participant must:
    1. Purchase a 6-pack of Heineken®0;
    2. And get a cooler bag instantly; while stocks last.

 

  1. Participants may enter as many times as they wish provided that each entry is associated with a separate purchase of the participating product. However, a participant will only be eligible for 1 (one) prize under this Promotion.

 

  1. The prizes for this Promotion is 1x Heineken®0 cooler bag. There will be a total of 3600 (Three-Thousand six hundred) winners nationwide.

 

  1. The draw for this Promotion will be held (after the end of the Promotion Period) between 20 October 2021 and 21 October 2021 or such later date as is possible for HEINEKEN South Africa. The winners for this Promotion will be randomly selected from eligible entrants by HEINEKEN South Africa or an independent agency /third party (“Independent Agency”). Such decision by the Independent Agency or HEINEKEN South Africa will be final and binding.

 

  1. The winners will be notified telephonically by HEINEKEN South Africa or the Independent Agency thereafter (between22 October 2021 and 23 October 2021) or such later date as possible for HEINEKEN South Africa and provided the winners have complied with all the terms and conditions of this Promotion.

 

  1. If the selected winners cannot be contacted successfully within 2 (two) consecutive days post the Promotion selection or from the time award notification was sent, the prize will be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa for a reselection. Each participant should therefore provide accurate, valid and up to date contact details

 

  1. The winners will be required to collect the prize from the store where they purchased or the prize will be delivered to their homes at HEINEKEN’s discretion.

 

  1. The winners will have 30 days to collect / claim the prize or to receive delivery of the prize (if applicable).Should the winner/s fail to claim or to receive delivery within 30 days, the prize will be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. All winners will be required to provide their names, ID numbers and contact details and to sign an acknowledgment of receipt of the prize.

 

  1. The winner will forfeit their prize in the event that he/she fails to comply with HEINEKEN South Africa’s requirements within the time provided to you by HEINEKEN South Africa in order to process the prize.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa reserve the right to substitute the prize mentioned above with any other gift of comparable commercial value.

 

  1. It is the winner’s responsibility to ensure that they are in possession of all the relevant documents, including but not limited to a valid identity document. The winner shall, within 48 hours of request by HEINEKEN South Africa or agent acting on behalf of HEINEKEN South Africa, provide and send proof of the following documents to HEINEKEN South Africa (if these documents are not provided within the 48 hours of request, the prize will immediately be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa for a reselection):

 

  1. a valid identity document of the winner or a Certified copy (certification stamp should be less than 3 months old) of valid identity document of the winner; and
  2. any such other proof and/or documents that may be reasonably required by HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. The decision on the winner (s) is final and binding and no correspondence will be entered into. Every effort will be made to ensure that the prize is as described above, but due to the nature of the prize, it may be altered at any time, at HEINEKEN South Africa’s discretion.

 

  1. Although we have taken care to make sure that the prize is of a good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify HEIENEKEN South Africa against any damages that anyone may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this Promotion, including consequential and economic loss.

 

  1. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal contact details provided are complete, accurate and up to date.

 

  1. Any costs or expenses incurred in respect of items not specifically included in the prize are for the winners own account. HEINEKEN South Africa, and its affiliates (if applicable), will not be responsible for any other expenses which the winner may incur as a result of their acceptance and/or use of a prize, whether foreseen or not.

 

  1. Subject to clause 17 above, the prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.

 

  1. To the extent that any taxes, duties, levies or other charges may be levied on a prize by the State or any other competent government or regulatory body, the winner/s will be liable therefore, and HEINEKEN South Africa will not increase the value of the prize/s to compensate for such charges.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this Promotion including these terms and conditions at any time during the Promotion Period for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.

 

  1. Neither HEINEKEN South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their associated companies and affiliates, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this Promotion and/or receipt and/or use of the prize offered.

 

  1. Under no circumstances shall HEINEKEN South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their associated companies and affiliates, nor their trading partners be liable to anyone who enters this Promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this Promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of HEINEKEN South Africa or otherwise.

 

  1. By participating in this Promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information by or on behalf of HEINEKEN South Africa. All personal information of the participant will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. To see our Privacy Policy, please visit the heinekensouthafrica.co.za website.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa may use your personal information for the purposes of sending you marketing communications. This will be subject to applicable law and HEINEKEN’s Privacy Policy.  HEINEKEN South Africa will obtain your consent before it sends any such communications to you.

 

  1. The winner may be requested to take part in publicity in respect of the prize and participation is conditional upon the winner’s consent to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such request. Should HEINEKEN South Africa wish for such publicity to take place, it will approach the winner to request their consent. Should any such publicity take place, the winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.

 

  1. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from heineken.com. For all queries in respect of this Promotion, please contact HEINEKEN South Africa on 0800 026 027.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa’s standard terms and conditions (available at no costs from heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
Marko

Terms and Conditions: Beer Day

  1. Promoter:

The promoter to this competition is HEINEKEN South Africa (RF) Proprietary Limited (registration number: 2003/026165/07, Inanda Greens Business Park, Building 1, 54 Wierda Road West, Wierda Valley, Sandton (“HEINEKEN South Africa”).

 

  1. Buy a case of Heineken®0, swipe your Makro card and stand a chance to win 1 of 5 laptops and bar fridges. (this/the “Promotion”).

 

  1. The promotion will run from 16th August 2021 and close on 30 September 2021. The promotion will close at 23:59 on 30 September 2021 (“Promotion Period”).

 

  1. The Promotion is open to all legal residents of the Republic of South Africa excluding:
    1. the directors, members, partners, employees or agents of, or consultants of HEINEKEN South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by HEINEKEN South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this Promotion;

 

  1. the relatives, family members, spouses, life partners or business partners of any of the persons specified in paragraph (a) above;

 

  1. persons under the age of 18 years; or

 

  1. persons who are not legal residents of the Republic of South Africa.

 

  1. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof.

 

  1. Your participation in this Promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

 

  1. To enter the Promotion a participant must:
    1. Purchase a case of Heineken®0;
    2. Swipe his or her Makro card;
    3. They will get an entry into the competition and will stand a chance to win.

 

  1. Participants may enter as many times as they wish provided that each entry is associated with a separate purchase of the participating product. However, a participant will only be eligible for 1 (one) prize under this Promotion.

 

  1. The prizes for this Promotion are 5x laptops and 5x Heineken®0 bar fridges. There will be a total of 5 (five) winners nationwide.

 

  1. The draw for this Promotion will be held (after the end of the Promotion Period) between 1 October 2021 and 15 October 2021 or such later date as is possible for HEINEKEN South Africa. The winners for this Promotion will be randomly selected from eligible entrants by HEINEKEN South Africa or an independent agency /third party (“Independent Agency”). Such decision by the Independent Agency or HEINEKEN South Africa will be final and binding.

 

  1. The winners will be notified telephonically by HEINEKEN South Africa or the Independent Agency thereafter (between 1 October 2021 and 15 October 2021) or such later date as possible for HEINEKEN South Africa and provided the winners have complied with all the terms and conditions of this Promotion.

 

  1. If the selected winners cannot be contacted successfully within 2 (two) consecutive days post the Promotion selection or from the time award notification was sent, the prize will be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa for a reselection. Each participant should therefore provide accurate, valid and up to date contact details

 

 

  1. The winners will have 30 days to claim the prize or to receive delivery of the prize (if applicable).Should the winner/s fail to claim or to receive delivery within 30 days, the prize will be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. All winners will be required to provide their names, ID numbers and contact details and to sign an acknowledgment of receipt of the prize.

 

  1. The winner will forfeit their prize in the event that he/she fails to comply with HEINEKEN South Africa’s requirements within the time provided to you by HEINEKEN South Africa in order to process the prize.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa reserve the right to substitute the prize mentioned above with any other gift of comparable commercial value.

 

  1. It is the winner’s responsibility to ensure that they are in possession of all the relevant documents, including but not limited to a valid identity document. The winner shall, within 48 hours of request by HEINEKEN South Africa or agent acting on behalf of HEINEKEN South Africa, provide and send proof of the following documents to HEINEKEN South Africa (if these documents are not provided within the 48 hours of request, the prize will immediately be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa for a reselection):

 

  1. a valid identity document of the winner or a Certified copy (certification stamp should be less than 3 months old) of valid identity document of the winner; and
  2. any such other proof and/or documents that may be reasonably required by HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. The decision on the winner (s) is final and binding and no correspondence will be entered into. Every effort will be made to ensure that the prize is as described above, but due to the nature of the prize, it may be altered at any time, at HEINEKEN South Africa’s discretion.

 

  1. Although we have taken care to make sure that the prize is of a good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify HEIENEKEN South Africa against any damages that anyone may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this Promotion, including consequential and economic loss.

 

  1. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal contact details provided are complete, accurate and up to date.

 

  1. Any costs or expenses incurred in respect of items not specifically included in the prize are for the winners own account. HEINEKEN South Africa, and its affiliates (if applicable), will not be responsible for any other expenses which the winner may incur as a result of their acceptance and/or use of a prize, whether foreseen or not.

 

  1. Subject to clause 17 above, the prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.

 

  1. To the extent that any taxes, duties, levies or other charges may be levied on a prize by the State or any other competent government or regulatory body, the winner/s will be liable therefore, and HEINEKEN South Africa will not increase the value of the prize/s to compensate for such charges.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this Promotion including these terms and conditions at any time during the Promotion Period for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.

 

  1. Neither HEINEKEN South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their associated companies and affiliates, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this Promotion and/or receipt and/or use of the prize offered.

 

  1. Under no circumstances shall HEINEKEN South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their associated companies and affiliates, nor their trading partners be liable to anyone who enters this Promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this Promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of HEINEKEN South Africa or otherwise.

 

  1. By participating in this Promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information by or on behalf of HEINEKEN South Africa. All personal information of the participant will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. To see our Privacy Policy, please visit the heinekensouthafrica.co.za website.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa may use your personal information for the purposes of sending you marketing communications. This will be subject to applicable law and HEINEKEN’s Privacy Policy.  HEINEKEN South Africa will obtain your consent before it sends any such communications to you.

 

  1. The winner may be requested to take part in publicity in respect of the prize and participation is conditional upon the winner’s consent to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such request. Should HEINEKEN South Africa wish for such publicity to take place, it will approach the winner to request their consent. Should any such publicity take place, the winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.

 

  1. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from heineken.com. For all queries in respect of this Promotion, please contact HEINEKEN South Africa on 0800 026 027.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa’s standard terms and conditions (available at no costs from heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.

 

PnP

Terms and Conditions: Beer Day

  1. Promoter:

The promoter to this competition is HEINEKEN South Africa (RF) Proprietary Limited (registration number: 2003/026165/07, Inanda Greens Business Park, Building 1, 54 Wierda Road West, Wierda Valley, Sandton (“HEINEKEN South Africa”).

 

  1. Buy a 2x 6-pack of Heineken®0, swipe your Smart Shopper card and stand a chance to win 1 of 5 Home office makeovers. (this/the “Promotion”).

 

  1. The promotion will run from 16th August 2021 and close on 30th September 2021. The promotion will close at 23:59 on 30th September 2021 (“Promotion Period”).

 

  1. The Promotion is open to all legal residents of the Republic of South Africa excluding:
    1. the directors, members, partners, employees or agents of, or consultants of HEINEKEN South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by HEINEKEN South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this Promotion;

 

  1. the relatives, family members, spouses, life partners or business partners of any of the persons specified in paragraph (a) above;

 

  1. persons under the age of 18 years; or

 

  1. persons who are not legal residents of the Republic of South Africa.

 

  1. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof.

 

  1. Your participation in this Promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

 

  1. To enter the Promotion a participant must:
    1. Purchase 2x 6-pack of Heineken®0;
    2. Swipe his or her smart shopper card;
    3. They will get an entry into the competition and will stand a chance to win.

 

  1. Participants may enter as many times as they wish provided that each entry is associated with a separate purchase of the participating product. However, a participant will only be eligible for 1 (one) prize under this Promotion.

 

  1. The prizes for this Promotion are 1x Laptop, 1x Bar fridge, 1x Desk, 1x Chair. There will be a total of 5 (five) winners nationwide.

 

  1. The draw for this Promotion will be held (after the end of the Promotion Period) between 1 October 2021 and 15 October 2021 or such later date as is possible for HEINEKEN South Africa. The winners for this Promotion will be randomly selected from eligible entrants by HEINEKEN South Africa or an independent agency /third party (“Independent Agency”). Such decision by the Independent Agency or HEINEKEN South Africa will be final and binding.

 

  1. The winners will be notified telephonically by HEINEKEN South Africa or the Independent Agency thereafter between 16 October 2021 and 30 October 2021 or such later date as possible for HEINEKEN South Africa and provided the winners have complied with all the terms and conditions of this Promotion.

 

  1. If the selected winners cannot be contacted successfully within 2 (two) consecutive days post the Promotion selection or from the time award notification was sent, the prize will be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa for a reselection. Each participant should therefore provide accurate, valid and up to date contact details

 

  1. The winners will be required to collect the prize from the store where they purchased or the prize will be delivered to their homes at HEINEKEN’s discretion.

 

  1. The winners will have 30 days to claim the prize or to receive delivery of the prize (if applicable).Should the winner/s fail to claim or to receive delivery within 30 days, the prize will be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. All winners will be required to provide their names, ID numbers and contact details and to sign an acknowledgment of receipt of the prize.

 

  1. The winner will forfeit their prize in the event that he/she fails to comply with HEINEKEN South Africa’s requirements within the time provided to you by HEINEKEN South Africa in order to process the prize.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa reserve the right to substitute the prize mentioned above with any other gift of comparable commercial value.

 

  1. It is the winner’s responsibility to ensure that they are in possession of all the relevant documents, including but not limited to a valid identity document. The winner shall, within 48 hours of request by HEINEKEN South Africa or agent acting on behalf of HEINEKEN South Africa, provide and send proof of the following documents to HEINEKEN South Africa (if these documents are not provided within the 48 hours of request, the prize will immediately be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa for a reselection):

 

  1. a valid identity document of the winner or a Certified copy (certification stamp should be less than 3 months old) of valid identity document of the winner; and
  2. any such other proof and/or documents that may be reasonably required by HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. The decision on the winner (s) is final and binding and no correspondence will be entered into. Every effort will be made to ensure that the prize is as described above, but due to the nature of the prize, it may be altered at any time, at HEINEKEN South Africa’s discretion.

 

  1. Although we have taken care to make sure that the prize is of a good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify HEIENEKEN South Africa against any damages that anyone may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this Promotion, including consequential and economic loss.

 

  1. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal contact details provided are complete, accurate and up to date.

 

  1. Any costs or expenses incurred in respect of items not specifically included in the prize are for the winners own account. HEINEKEN South Africa, and its affiliates (if applicable), will not be responsible for any other expenses which the winner may incur as a result of their acceptance and/or use of a prize, whether foreseen or not.

 

  1. Subject to clause 17 above, the prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.

 

  1. To the extent that any taxes, duties, levies or other charges may be levied on a prize by the State or any other competent government or regulatory body, the winner/s will be liable therefore, and HEINEKEN South Africa will not increase the value of the prize/s to compensate for such charges.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this Promotion including these terms and conditions at any time during the Promotion Period for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.

 

  1. Neither HEINEKEN South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their associated companies and affiliates, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this Promotion and/or receipt and/or use of the prize offered.

 

  1. Under no circumstances shall HEINEKEN South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their associated companies and affiliates, nor their trading partners be liable to anyone who enters this Promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this Promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of HEINEKEN South Africa or otherwise.

 

  1. By participating in this Promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information by or on behalf of HEINEKEN South Africa. All personal information of the participant will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. To see our Privacy Policy, please visit the heinekensouthafrica.co.za website.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa may use your personal information for the purposes of sending you marketing communications. This will be subject to applicable law and HEINEKEN’s Privacy Policy.  HEINEKEN South Africa will obtain your consent before it sends any such communications to you.

 

  1. The winner may be requested to take part in publicity in respect of the prize and participation is conditional upon the winner’s consent to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such request. Should HEINEKEN South Africa wish for such publicity to take place, it will approach the winner to request their consent. Should any such publicity take place, the winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.

 

  1. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from heineken.com. For all queries in respect of this Promotion, please contact HEINEKEN South Africa on 0800 026 027.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa’s standard terms and conditions (available at no costs from heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.

 

Spar Tops

Terms and Conditions: Beer Day

  1. Promoter:

The promoter to this competition is HEINEKEN South Africa (RF) Proprietary Limited (registration number: 2003/026165/07, Inanda Greens Business Park, Building 1, 54 Wierda Road West, Wierda Valley, Sandton (“HEINEKEN South Africa”).

 

  1. Buy a 2x 6-pack of Heineken®0, enter via unique code on your scratch card and stand a chance to win 1 of 3 iMacs and bar fridges. (this/the “Promotion”).

 

  1. The promotion will run from 1st September 2021 and close on 17thOctober 2021. The promotion will close at 23:59 on 17th October 2021 (“Promotion Period”).

 

  1. The Promotion is open to all legal residents of the Republic of South Africa excluding:
    1. the directors, members, partners, employees or agents of, or consultants of HEINEKEN South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by HEINEKEN South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this Promotion;

 

  1. the relatives, family members, spouses, life partners or business partners of any of the persons specified in paragraph (a) above;

 

  1. persons under the age of 18 years; or

 

  1. Persons who are not legal residents of the Republic of South Africa.

 

  1. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof.

 

  1. Your participation in this Promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

 

  1. To enter the Promotion a participant must:
    1. Purchase 2x 6-pack of Heineken®0;
    2. they will receive a scratch card at the till point with a unique code;
    3. they need to dial *120*400# and follow the prompts to enter their unique code to enter and stand a chance to win.

 

  1. Participants may enter as many times as they wish provided that each entry is associated with a separate purchase of the participating product. However, a participant will only be eligible for 1 (one) prize under this Promotion.

 

  1. The prizes for this Promotion are 1x iMac and 1x Heineken®0 bar fridge. There will be a total of 3 (three) winners nationwide.

 

  1. The draw for this Promotion will be held (after the end of the Promotion Period) between 20 October 2021 and 21 October 2021 or such later date as is possible for HEINEKEN South Africa. The winners for this Promotion will be randomly selected from eligible entrants by HEINEKEN South Africa or an independent agency /third party (“Independent Agency”). Such decision by the Independent Agency or HEINEKEN South Africa will be final and binding.

 

  1. The winners will be notified telephonically by HEINEKEN South Africa or the Independent Agency thereafter (between22 October 2021 and 23 October 2021) or such later date as possible for HEINEKEN South Africa and provided the winners have complied with all the terms and conditions of this Promotion.

 

  1. If the selected winners cannot be contacted successfully within 2 (two) consecutive days post the Promotion selection or from the time award notification was sent, the prize will be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa for a reselection. Each participant should therefore provide accurate, valid and up to date contact details

 

  1. The winners will be required to collect the prize from the store where they purchased or the prize will be delivered to their homes at HEINEKEN’s discretion.

 

  1. The winners will have 30 days to collect / claim the prize or to receive delivery of the prize (if applicable).Should the winner/s fail to claim or to receive delivery within 30 days, the prize will be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. All winners will be required to provide their names, ID numbers and contact details and to sign an acknowledgment of receipt of the prize.

 

  1. The winner will forfeit their prize in the event that he/she fails to comply with HEINEKEN South Africa’s requirements within the time provided to you by HEINEKEN South Africa in order to process the prize.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa reserve the right to substitute the prize mentioned above with any other gift of comparable commercial value.

 

  1. It is the winner’s responsibility to ensure that they are in possession of all the relevant documents, including but not limited to a valid identity document. The winner shall, within 48 hours of request by HEINEKEN South Africa or agent acting on behalf of HEINEKEN South Africa, provide and send proof of the following documents to HEINEKEN South Africa (if these documents are not provided within the 48 hours of request, the prize will immediately be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa for a reselection):

 

  1. a valid identity document of the winner or a Certified copy (certification stamp should be less than 3 months old) of valid identity document of the winner; and
  2. any such other proof and/or documents that may be reasonably required by HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. The decision on the winner (s) is final and binding and no correspondence will be entered into. Every effort will be made to ensure that the prize is as described above, but due to the nature of the prize, it may be altered at any time, at HEINEKEN South Africa’s discretion.

 

  1. Although we have taken care to make sure that the prize is of a good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify HEIENEKEN South Africa against any damages that anyone may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this Promotion, including consequential and economic loss.

 

  1. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal contact details provided are complete, accurate and up to date.

 

  1. Any costs or expenses incurred in respect of items not specifically included in the prize are for the winners own account. HEINEKEN South Africa, and its affiliates (if applicable), will not be responsible for any other expenses which the winner may incur as a result of their acceptance and/or use of a prize, whether foreseen or not.

 

  1. Subject to clause 17 above, the prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.

 

  1. To the extent that any taxes, duties, levies or other charges may be levied on a prize by the State or any other competent government or regulatory body, the winner/s will be liable therefore, and HEINEKEN South Africa will not increase the value of the prize/s to compensate for such charges.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this Promotion including these terms and conditions at any time during the Promotion Period for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.

 

  1. Neither HEINEKEN South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their associated companies and affiliates, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this Promotion and/or receipt and/or use of the prize offered.

 

  1. Under no circumstances shall HEINEKEN South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their associated companies and affiliates, nor their trading partners be liable to anyone who enters this Promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this Promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of HEINEKEN South Africa or otherwise.

 

  1. By participating in this Promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information by or on behalf of HEINEKEN South Africa. All personal information of the participant will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. To see our Privacy Policy, please visit the heinekensouthafrica.co.za website.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa may use your personal information for the purposes of sending you marketing communications. This will be subject to applicable law and HEINEKEN’s Privacy Policy.  HEINEKEN South Africa will obtain your consent before it sends any such communications to you.

 

  1. The winner may be requested to take part in publicity in respect of the prize and participation is conditional upon the winner’s consent to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such request. Should HEINEKEN South Africa wish for such publicity to take place, it will approach the winner to request their consent. Should any such publicity take place, the winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.

 

  1. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from heineken.com. For all queries in respect of this Promotion, please contact HEINEKEN South Africa on 0800 026 027.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa’s standard terms and conditions (available at no costs from heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
Ultra Liquor

Terms and Conditions: Beer Day

  1. Promoter:

The promoter to this competition is HEINEKEN South Africa (RF) Proprietary Limited (registration number: 2003/026165/07, Inanda Greens Business Park, Building 1, 54 Wierda Road West, Wierda Valley, Sandton (“HEINEKEN South Africa”).

 

  1. Buy a case of Heineken®0, swipe your loyalty card and stand a chance to win 1 of 5 bar fridges. (this/the “Promotion”).

 

  1. The promotion will run from 1st September 2021 and close on 17thOctober 2021. The promotion will close at 23:59 on 17th October 2021 (“Promotion Period”).

 

  1. The Promotion is open to all legal residents of the Republic of South Africa excluding:
    1. the directors, members, partners, employees or agents of, or consultants of HEINEKEN South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by HEINEKEN South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this Promotion;

 

  1. the relatives, family members, spouses, life partners or business partners of any of the persons specified in paragraph (a) above;

 

  1. persons under the age of 18 years; or

 

  1. persons who are not legal residents of the Republic of South Africa.

 

  1. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof.

 

  1. Your participation in this Promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

 

  1. To enter the Promotion a participant must:
    1. Purchase a case of Heineken®0;
    2. Swipe his or her loyalty card;
    3. They will get an entry into the competition and will stand a chance to win.

 

  1. Participants may enter as many times as they wish provided that each entry is associated with a separate purchase of the participating product. However, a participant will only be eligible for 1 (one) prize under this Promotion.

 

  1. The prizes for this Promotion are 1x Heineken®0 bar fridge. There will be a total of 5 (five) winners nationwide.

 

  1. The draw for this Promotion will be held (after the end of the Promotion Period) between 20 October 2021 and 21 October 2021 or such later date as is possible for HEINEKEN South Africa. The winners for this Promotion will be randomly selected from eligible entrants by HEINEKEN South Africa or an independent agency /third party (“Independent Agency”). Such decision by the Independent Agency or HEINEKEN South Africa will be final and binding.

 

  1. The winners will be notified telephonically by HEINEKEN South Africa or the Independent Agency thereafter (between22 October 2021 and 23 October 2021) or such later date as possible for HEINEKEN South Africa and provided the winners have complied with all the terms and conditions of this Promotion.

 

  1. If the selected winners cannot be contacted successfully within 2 (two) consecutive days post the Promotion selection or from the time award notification was sent, the prize will be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa for a reselection. Each participant should therefore provide accurate, valid and up to date contact details

 

  1. The winners will be required to collect the prize from the store where they purchased or the prize will be delivered to their homes at HEINEKEN’s discretion.

 

  1. The winners will have 30 days to collect / claim the prize or to receive delivery of the prize (if applicable).Should the winner/s fail to claim or to receive delivery within 30 days, the prize will be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. All winners will be required to provide their names, ID numbers and contact details and to sign an acknowledgment of receipt of the prize.

 

  1. The winner will forfeit their prize in the event that he/she fails to comply with HEINEKEN South Africa’s requirements within the time provided to you by HEINEKEN South Africa in order to process the prize.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa reserve the right to substitute the prize mentioned above with any other gift of comparable commercial value.

 

  1. It is the winner’s responsibility to ensure that they are in possession of all the relevant documents, including but not limited to a valid identity document. The winner shall, within 48 hours of request by HEINEKEN South Africa or agent acting on behalf of HEINEKEN South Africa, provide and send proof of the following documents to HEINEKEN South Africa (if these documents are not provided within the 48 hours of request, the prize will immediately be forfeited to HEINEKEN South Africa for a reselection):

 

  1. a valid identity document of the winner or a Certified copy (certification stamp should be less than 3 months old) of valid identity document of the winner; and
  2. any such other proof and/or documents that may be reasonably required by HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. The decision on the winner (s) is final and binding and no correspondence will be entered into. Every effort will be made to ensure that the prize is as described above, but due to the nature of the prize, it may be altered at any time, at HEINEKEN South Africa’s discretion.

 

  1. Although we have taken care to make sure that the prize is of a good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify HEIENEKEN South Africa against any damages that anyone may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this Promotion, including consequential and economic loss.

 

  1. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal contact details provided are complete, accurate and up to date.

 

  1. Any costs or expenses incurred in respect of items not specifically included in the prize are for the winners own account. HEINEKEN South Africa, and its affiliates (if applicable), will not be responsible for any other expenses which the winner may incur as a result of their acceptance and/or use of a prize, whether foreseen or not.

 

  1. Subject to clause 17 above, the prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.

 

  1. To the extent that any taxes, duties, levies or other charges may be levied on a prize by the State or any other competent government or regulatory body, the winner/s will be liable therefore, and HEINEKEN South Africa will not increase the value of the prize/s to compensate for such charges.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this Promotion including these terms and conditions at any time during the Promotion Period for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.

 

  1. Neither HEINEKEN South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their associated companies and affiliates, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this Promotion and/or receipt and/or use of the prize offered.

 

  1. Under no circumstances shall HEINEKEN South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their associated companies and affiliates, nor their trading partners be liable to anyone who enters this Promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this Promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of HEINEKEN South Africa or otherwise.

 

  1. By participating in this Promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information by or on behalf of HEINEKEN South Africa. All personal information of the participant will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. To see our Privacy Policy, please visit the heinekensouthafrica.co.za website.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa may use your personal information for the purposes of sending you marketing communications. This will be subject to applicable law and HEINEKEN’s Privacy Policy.  HEINEKEN South Africa will obtain your consent before it sends any such communications to you.

 

  1. The winner may be requested to take part in publicity in respect of the prize and participation is conditional upon the winner’s consent to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such request. Should HEINEKEN South Africa wish for such publicity to take place, it will approach the winner to request their consent. Should any such publicity take place, the winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of HEINEKEN South Africa.

 

  1. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.

 

  1. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from heineken.com. For all queries in respect of this Promotion, please contact HEINEKEN South Africa on 0800 026 027.

 

  1. HEINEKEN South Africa’s standard terms and conditions (available at no costs from heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.