INTRODUCTION

In order to ensure that we all enjoy the facilities of the Heineken website, we herewith set out our general guidelines. In these Terms and Conditions of use, and Privacy and Cookie Policy, you will find details on our policies and regulations. We suggest you read them carefully. The following is a general approach only.

Heineken UEFA Champions League "Outlet" Terms & Conditions

General
  1. The Contest (the "Contest") will be governed by these standard terms and conditions (the "Terms of Use"). Each participant agrees that he / she has read and understood these Terms of Use and by participating in the Contest, each participant will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to each of the terms and conditions appearing herein in the Terms of Use.
  2. The Contest is offered by Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd. (the "Organiser").
  3. These Terms of Use apply to the legal relationship between the Organiser and a participant in the Contest.
  4. The laws of Malaysia shall govern the Contest and these Terms of Use. All disputes arising in connection with the Contest and these Terms of Use, including but not limited to disputes concerning the existence and validity thereof, shall be resolved by the competent courts of Malaysia and by participating in the Contest the participants hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia. However, it shall be the sole responsibility and obligation of each participant to ensure that he / she complies and do not contravene any laws to which he / she may be personally subjected to.
  5. A failure by the Organiser to enforce any of these rules in any instance(s) will not give rise to any claim by any other person.
  6. To participate in the Contest, participants will need to provide their personal details for competition judgement and prize fulfilment purposes, as well as marketing and promotional purposes in connection with this Contest. All participants must ensure the details provided are true, accurate, current and complete. The Organiser reserves the right to verify the eligibility of all participants.
  7. The Contest will be held during the Contest Period as set out in this Terms of Use. The Organiser reserves the right to vary, postpone or re-schedule the dates of the Contest or extend the Contest Period at its sole discretion.
  8. The Organiser shall have the right to, at its sole discretion, at any time and without prior notification, change or discontinue any aspect of the Contest and to change, amend, delete or modify the Terms of Use and other rules and regulations including the mechanism of the Contest, or any part thereof. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Terms of Use on the relevant Heineken Facebook page at https://facebook.com/heineken. If a participant does not agree to abide by these or any future Terms of Use, do not (continue to) participate in the Contest. Participants are advised to revisit the Heineken Facebook page and regularly read the Terms of Use on a regular basis for possible changes as, by the participant's continued participation in the Contest, the participant indicates that the participant accepts any such modified terms.
  9. The Organiser may terminate or suspend the Contest at any time at its absolute discretion in which case, the Organiser may elect not to award any prize. Such termination or suspension will not give rise to any claim by the participants. If the Contest is resumed by the Organiser, the participant shall abide by the Organiser's decision regarding resumption of the Contest and disposition of the prizes.
  10. Any dispute or situation not covered by these Terms of Use will be resolved by the management of the Organiser in a manner it reasonably deems to be fairest to all concerned. That decision shall be final and / or binding on all participants. No correspondence will be entered into.
  11. If these Terms of Use are translated into a language other than English, the English version of the Terms of Use shall prevail in the event of any inconsistency.
  12. Participants to this Contest are deemed to be unconditionally accepting the terms and conditions of this Contest. A failure to adhere to these terms and conditions will result in disqualification from the Contest and forfeiture of the prize(s).
Participation
  1. The Contest will last from 1st April 2017 until 30th April 2017. The Contest is only available on heineken.com/my/UEFA.
  2. The Contest is open ONLY to non-Muslim individuals who reside in Malaysia aged 18 and over (as at the date of participation in the Contest and proof of age will be required), who are not Ineligible Persons and who are lawfully permitted to consume alcoholic beverages. No syndicates or groups will be allowed to participate.
  3. The following categories of persons are not eligible and excluded from participation in the Contest:
    • Persons employed by, or working for, the Organiser including its affiliated and related companies and their immediate family members (children, parents, brothers and sisters, including spouses) in any capacity;
    • Representatives, employees, servants and / or agents of advertising and / or promotion service providers of the Organiser including its affiliated and related companies, and their immediate family members (children, parents, brothers and sisters including spouses);
    • Persons working for third party companies that are involved in the organisation or execution of the Contest.
  4. The Contest is only open to entry from non-Muslim individuals who reside in Malaysia & aged 18 years and over (proof of age will be required). No syndicates or groups will be allowed to participate.

    (Each such person shall be referred to as an "Ineligible Person" and collectively referred to as "Ineligible Persons" in these Terms of Use).

Contest mechanics
1. Brief Description of Contest Heineken UEFA Champions League "Outlet" Contest is organized with the intention to reward Non-Muslim Malaysians above the age of 18 who have participated in the digital and on ground contest.
2. Brief mechanism of Contest and selection of winners
  1. Participants may participate with a purchase of any bucket of Heineken* or 5 glasses of Heineken during the Contest Period. The proof of purchase for each entry is the Scratch Card which contains a Unique Code.
    *Applicable to 330ml pints and 325ml bottles only
  2. One [1] Scratch Card is entitled forone (1)entry only. Each Scratch Card can only be usedonce. Subsequent entries received with the same Unique Code will be disqualified and only the first entry submitted will be qualified.
  3. The method of participation in the Contest which is via Short Messaging Service ["SMS"].
  4. To participate via SMS, you must submit your entry from any locally registered mobile number to 39993. Each submission sent must be complete with the Keyword & Unique Code.
    For example:
    UCL<space>Unique Code and send to 39993.
  5. Incomplete and inaccurate entries with incorrect Unique Code details will be disqualified.
  6. Participants MUST either keep the original Scratch Card or snap a photo of it for winner verification purposes and prize redemption. Failure to do so will result in disqualification and forfeiture of prize won.
  7. This SMS contest is only available to Digi, Maxis, Celcom, U Mobile or XOX subscribers.
  8. The Organizer does not charge for Contest entries submitted by the Participants, but standard operator telco charges and GST shall apply.
  9. The Participants must adhere to the mechanism of the Contest as may be notified or communicated by the Organizer during the Contest Period.
3. Contest Period The Contest shall be held from 1 April 2017 (12am Malaysian Time) and will close on 30 April 2017 (11.59pm Malaysian Time) or such other time that the Organizer deems fit. The Organizer reserves the right to vary, withdraw or re-schedule the Contest Period or any dates thereof at its sole discretion.
4. Participating Outlets Please email admin@heineken.com.my for a full list of participating outlets.
5. Selection of Winners Winner selection criteria:
  1. Every entry ending with 7 will be pooled in a shortlisted group. E.g. 7th, 17th, 27th, 37th, etc.
  2. Total number of entries in the shortlisted group will then be divided into 5 groups. Example: 1,500/5 = 300 per group. The 7th entry in the respective groups shall be the winner. In the event that this entry is unreachable (3 attempts with 15 minutes interval) or disqualified, the 17th, 27th 37th... entry in that group will be the next qualifier.
  3. Organizer will then contact the selected participants to answer simple question(s).
  4. The first 5 participants with the correct answer(s) & successfully send us the photo/email of the scratch card with the unique code by 5pm (Malaysian Time) the following day, will be the official winner.
  5. Upon verifying the photo/email that we receive, organizer will call the winners again to congratulate them & advise on the prize collection or to be sent by courier(for winners residing outside of Kuala Lumpur & Selangor) at the organizer's discretion
6. Prizes
  1. There is five (5) prize throughout the Contest Period.
  2. The Prizes:
    All expense paid trip to watch UEFA Champions League semi finals live. The final location will be announced by the Organizer.
    This prize trip is for one (1) person who must both be 18 and above, non-muslim
    • Return economy class airfares for one (1) from Kuala Lumpur to Greece with airport transfers
    • Meals as per itinerary included for one (1) people for three (3) days
    • Two (2) night's hotel accommodation based on shared double room
  3. The travel period will be informed by the Organizer.
  4. The organizer reserves the right to substitute any one of the prize(s) with items of equivalent value at any time without prior notice.
  5. All Prizes are accepted entirely at the risk of the Participant Prizes and are awarded by the Organizer and/or sponsors without any warranty of any kind express or implied. The Participant shall execute a deed of release and indemnity in a form prescribed by the Organizer, if so required, in order to receive the Prize.
  6. Holiday Prizes
    • 6.1 If the Prizes awarded by the Organizer are travel/holiday prizes ("Holiday Prizes"):-
    • 6.1.1 Holiday Prizes must be taken in accordance with the dates and destinations specified by the Organizer, its travel agencies or sponsors failing which it shall be forfeited. No cash alternative or alternative destination will be offered by the Organizer, its agents or sponsor.
    • 6.1.2 Holiday Prizes must be taken in accordance with terms and conditions as may be set by the Organizer, travel agencies or sponsor including (without limitation) the following:- (i) the terms and conditions respective airlines/carrier; (ii) the terms and limitations of any insurance policy relating to the Holiday Prize; (iii) the terms and conditions in connection all health and safety guidelines and instructions and all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
    • 6.1.3 Winners must hold a valid passport with at least six (6) months' validity period. It shall be the responsibility of winners to obtain the necessary visa and other travel documents at their sole cost and expense. No compensation whatsoever will be given should the winner fail to obtain such documents, regardless of the circumstances.
    • 6.1.4 It shall be the responsibility of winners to obtain the necessary visa and other travel documents (if so required) at their sole cost and expense. Passport control and in-country authorities reserve the right to refuse entry. If the winner of a Holiday Prize is refused passage, entry or exit to or from the country being visited, the Organizer will not be responsible in any way to compensate the winner for such refusal of passage, entry or exit and any additional costs incurred will be at the sole cost and responsibility of the Winner.
    • 6.1.5 In the event of unforeseen circumstances or circumstances outside the reasonable control of the Organizer and/or the sponsor, the Organizer and/or sponsor reserves the right to offer alternative destination of approximately similar value. No cash alternative will be offered.
    • 6.1.6 Any flights, other transport, airport details, accommodation or other aspects of the Holiday Prize, dates and times quoted by the Organizer, its agencies, sponsors or representatives are for guidance only and are subject to change without notice with no liability arising.
    • 6.1.7 Unless otherwise specified, the class of travel for any Holiday Prize incorporating an airfare is economy class and twin sharing accommodation.
    • 6.1.8 Holiday prize winner must have sufficient financial resources to meet any financial commitment which they may incur in connection with the travel prize (including, without limitation, transfers to and from any airport specified in the travel prize, meals and drinks, room services, laundry, excess baggage, personal, medical and/or baggage insurance, all items of personal nature, custom tax and airport tax) beyond those included in the travel prize itself.
7. Notification, Verification and Interview of Winners NOTIFICATION
  1. Winners will be contacted either via the email address or phone call with the details provided by the contestant to Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. ("Heineken®") by Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. ("Heineken®"), its agencies, affiliates or its representatives. Winners will need to provide full details (name, I.C. no, mobile phone no., address and other details if necessary) for prize fulfilment purposes. The participant is to ensure that the data that the participant provides to Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.("Heineken®") are true, accurate, current and complete.
  2. Each winner is only allowed to win one (1) prize from the Contest. The selection of the five (5) winners will be done after the contest period is over at 6.00pm on 30 April 2017.
  3. The winners will be contacted (up to 3 attempts will be made) via telephone. If the winner is not available, the Organiser will proceed to contact the next eligible winner. Winners will be informed of their win and they will be advised by the Organiser as to the verification process and how to redeem their prizes thereafter.

VERIFICATION
To verify and redeem the prize upon notification, the winner must be able to submit a photocopy of IC to the Organizer and it's appointed ID company which must be an exact match as the details submitted via www.heineken.com/my/UEFA

INTERVIEW
Upon verification and confirmation of details, the Contest Winners will be contacted by telephone by the Organizer's appointed ID company.
8. Collection Period by Winner
  1. Within one [1] month from initial notification by the Organizer, Prizes not collected within the stipulated period will be forfeited.
  2. Once the winner has been verified and confirmed, he/she will be contacted by Heineken's appointed ID company with instructions and consent documents.
  3. The winner must sign and send back a copy of all the consent documents together with the original receipt as proof of purchase and a scanned copy of NRIC for verification purposes to the Organiser. By participating in the Contest, the participants grant the Organiser the permission to publicise, broadcast or otherwise disclose his or her name, character, likeness, statements or any promotional activities in any and all media concerning the winning of the Contest, or contests generally held by the Organiser at any time and from time to time. The Organiser may promote or advertise that a particular winner won the Contest. All participants and/or winners hereby agree and consent to the use of his/her name for the purpose of advertising, trade or promotion by the Organiser without any additional compensation, notification and/or permission.
  4. All consent documents must be returned to the Organiser within the advised date by the Organiser's appointed ID company.
  5. The Organiser reserves the right to disqualify and remove any participants from the contest without prior notification or disclosure of information should the participants be suspected of tampering with their entries or breach the Terms and Conditions of the Contest.
  6. The Organiser reserves the right to forfeit the prize if the winner fails to respond by the date and time agreed by the winner and the Organiser's appointed ID company.
  7. The Organiser reserves the right to ignore requests from winners during the Contest period which are deemed by the Organiser to be unreasonable.


Heineken UEFA Champions League "Store" Terms & Conditions

General
  1. The Contest (the "Contest") will be governed by these standard terms and conditions (the "Terms of Use"). Each participant agrees that he / she has read and understood these Terms of Use and by participating in the Contest, each participant will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to each of the terms and conditions appearing herein in the Terms of Use.
  2. The Contest is offered by Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd. (the "Organiser").
  3. These Terms of Use apply to the legal relationship between the Organiser and a participant in the Contest.
  4. The laws of Malaysia shall govern the Contest and these Terms of Use. All disputes arising in connection with the Contest and these Terms of Use, including but not limited to disputes concerning the existence and validity thereof, shall be resolved by the competent courts of Malaysia and by participating in the Contest the participants hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia. However, it shall be the sole responsibility and obligation of each participant to ensure that he / she complies and do not contravene any laws to which he / she may be personally subjected to.
  5. A failure by the Organiser to enforce any of these rules in any instance(s) will not give rise to any claim by any other person.
  6. To participate in the Contest, participants will need to provide their personal details for competition judgement and prize fulfilment purposes, as well as marketing and promotional purposes in connection with this Contest. All participants must ensure the details provided are true, accurate, current and complete. The Organiser reserves the right to verify the eligibility of all participants.
  7. The Contest will be held during the Contest Period as set out in this Terms of Use. The Organiser reserves the right to vary, postpone or re-schedule the dates of the Contest or extend the Contest Period at its sole discretion.
  8. The Organiser shall have the right to, at its sole discretion, at any time and without prior notification, change or discontinue any aspect of the Contest and to change, amend, delete or modify the Terms of Use and other rules and regulations including the mechanism of the Contest, or any part thereof. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Terms of Use on the relevant Heineken Facebook page at https://facebook.com/heineken. If a participant does not agree to abide by these or any future Terms of Use, do not (continue to) participate in the Contest. Participants are advised to revisit the Heineken Facebook page and regularly read the Terms of Use on a regular basis for possible changes as, by the participant's continued participation in the Contest, the participant indicates that the participant accepts any such modified terms.
  9. The Organiser may terminate or suspend the Contest at any time at its absolute discretion in which case, the Organiser may elect not to award any prize. Such termination or suspension will not give rise to any claim by the participants. If the Contest is resumed by the Organiser, the participant shall abide by the Organiser's decision regarding resumption of the Contest and disposition of the prizes.
  10. Any dispute or situation not covered by these Terms of Use will be resolved by the management of the Organiser in a manner it reasonably deems to be fairest to all concerned. That decision shall be final and / or binding on all participants. No correspondence will be entered into.
  11. If these Terms of Use are translated into a language other than English, the English version of the Terms of Use shall prevail in the event of any inconsistency.
  12. Participants to this Contest are deemed to be unconditionally accepting the terms and conditions of this Contest. A failure to adhere to these terms and conditions will result in disqualification from the Contest and forfeiture of the prize(s).
Participation
  1. The Contest will last from 1st April 2017 until 30th April 2017. The Contest is only available on heineken.com/my/UEFA.
  2. The Contest is open ONLY to non-Muslim individuals who reside in Malaysia aged 18 and over (as at the date of participation in the Contest and proof of age will be required), who are not Ineligible Persons and who are lawfully permitted to consume alcoholic beverages. No syndicates or groups will be allowed to participate.
  3. The following categories of persons are not eligible and excluded from participation in the Contest:
    • Persons employed by, or working for, the Organiser including its affiliated and related companies and their immediate family members (children, parents, brothers and sisters, including spouses) in any capacity;
    • Representatives, employees, servants and / or agents of advertising and / or promotion service providers of the Organiser including its affiliated and related companies, and their immediate family members (children, parents, brothers and sisters including spouses);
    • Persons working for third party companies that are involved in the organisation or execution of the Contest.
  4. The Contest is only open to entry from non-Muslim individuals who reside in Malaysia & aged 18 years and over (proof of age will be required). No syndicates or groups will be allowed to participate.

    (Each such person shall be referred to as an "Ineligible Person" and collectively referred to as "Ineligible Persons" in these Terms of Use).

Contest mechanics
1. Brief Description of Contest Heineken UEFA Champions League "Store" Contest is organized with the intention to reward Non-Muslim Malaysians above the age of 18 who have participated in the digital and on ground contest.
2. Brief mechanism of Contest and selection of winners
  1. Participants may participate with a purchase of 6-can pack or 6 bottle pack of during the Contest Period. The proof of purchase for each entry is copy of the receipt
    *Applicable to 320ml cans and 325ml bottles only
  2. The method of participation in the Contest which is via Instant Messaging ["IM"] through WeChat or Whatsapp
  3. To participate via IM, you must submit your entry from any locally registered mobile number to 010-9610508. Each submission sent must be complete with Participant's full name (as stated on his/her NRIC), NRIC number, email address, the accurate answer to the question stated on the Heineken UEFA Champions League promotional material and a photo of the receipt as proof of purchase.
    Message Entry Example :
    "FULL NAME<space>NRIC<space>ANSWER" and send these to 010-9610508.
  4. Entries which are not submitted in the required manner as indicated above including, but not limited to, entries with incorrect or incomplete information will be automatically disqualified from the Contest without notice.
  5. Participants MUST either keep the original receipt for winner verification purposes and prize redemption. Failure to do so will result in disqualification and forfeiture of prize won.
  6. The Organizer does not charge for Contest entries submitted by the Participants, but standard operator telco charges and GST shall apply.
  7. The Participants must adhere to the mechanism of the Contest as may be notified or communicated by the Organizer during the Contest Period.
3. Contest Period The Contest shall be held from 1 April 2017 (12am Malaysian Time) and will close on 30 April 2017 (11.59pm Malaysian Time) or such other time that the Organizer deems fit. The Organizer reserves the right to vary, withdraw or re-schedule the Contest Period or any dates thereof at its sole discretion.
4. Participating Store Please email admin@heineken.com.my for full participating stores listing.
5. Selection of Winners Winner selection criteria:
  1. Every entry ending with 7 will be pooled in a shortlisted group. E.g. 7th, 17th, 27th, 37th, etc.
  2. Total number of entries in the shortlisted group will then be divided into 5 groups. Example: 1,500/5 = 300 per group. The 7th entry in the respective groups shall be the winner. In the event that this entry is unreachable (3 attempts with 15 minutes interval) or disqualified, the 17th, 27th 37th... entry in that group will be the next qualifier.
  3. Upon verifying the entries that we receive, organizer will call the winners again to congratulate them & advise on the prize collection or to be sent by courier(for winners residing outside of Kuala Lumpur & Selangor) at the organizer's discretion.
6. Prizes
  1. There is three (3) prize throughout the Contest Period.
  2. The Prizes:
    All expense paid trip to watch UEFA Champions League semi finals live. The final location will be announced by the Organizer.
  3. This prize trip is for one (1) person who must both be 18 and above, non-muslim
    • Return economy class airfares for one (1) from Kuala Lumpur to Greece with airport transfers
    • Meals as per itinerary included for one (1) people for three (3) days
    • Two (2) night's hotel accommodation based on shared double room
  4. The travel period will be informed by the Organizer.
  5. The organizer reserves the right to substitute any one of the prize(s) with items of equivalent value at any time without prior notice.
  6. All Prizes are accepted entirely at the risk of the Participant Prizes and are awarded by the Organizer and/or sponsors without any warranty of any kind express or implied. The Participant shall execute a deed of release and indemnity in a form prescribed by the Organizer, if so required, in order to receive the Prize.
  7. Holiday Prizes
    • 6.1 If the Prizes awarded by the Organizer are travel/holiday prizes ("Holiday Prizes"):-
    • 6.1.1 Holiday Prizes must be taken in accordance with the dates and destinations specified by the Organizer, its travel agencies or sponsors failing which it shall be forfeited. No cash alternative or alternative destination will be offered by the Organizer, its agents or sponsor.
    • 6.1.2 Holiday Prizes must be taken in accordance with terms and conditions as may be set by the Organizer, travel agencies or sponsor including (without limitation) the following:- (i) the terms and conditions respective airlines/carrier; (ii) the terms and limitations of any insurance policy relating to the Holiday Prize; (iii) the terms and conditions in connection all health and safety guidelines and instructions and all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
    • 6.1.3 Winners must hold a valid passport with at least six (6) months' validity period. It shall be the responsibility of winners to obtain the necessary visa and other travel documents at their sole cost and expense. No compensation whatsoever will be given should the winner fail to obtain such documents, regardless of the circumstances.
    • 6.1.4 It shall be the responsibility of winners to obtain the necessary visa and other travel documents (if so required) at their sole cost and expense. Passport control and in-country authorities reserve the right to refuse entry. If the winner of a Holiday Prize is refused passage, entry or exit to or from the country being visited, the Organizer will not be responsible in any way to compensate the winner for such refusal of passage, entry or exit and any additional costs incurred will be at the sole cost and responsibility of the Winner.
    • 6.1.5 In the event of unforeseen circumstances or circumstances outside the reasonable control of the Organizer and/or the sponsor, the Organizer and/or sponsor reserves the right to offer alternative destination of approximately similar value. No cash alternative will be offered.
    • 6.1.6 Any flights, other transport, airport details, accommodation or other aspects of the Holiday Prize, dates and times quoted by the Organizer, its agencies, sponsors or representatives are for guidance only and are subject to change without notice with no liability arising.
    • 6.1.7 Unless otherwise specified, the class of travel for any Holiday Prize incorporating an airfare is economy class and twin sharing accommodation.
    • 6.1.8 Holiday prize winner must have sufficient financial resources to meet any financial commitment which they may incur in connection with the travel prize (including, without limitation, transfers to and from any airport specified in the travel prize, meals and drinks, room services, laundry, excess baggage, personal, medical and/or baggage insurance, all items of personal nature, custom tax and airport tax) beyond those included in the travel prize itself.
7. Notification, Verification and Interview of Winners NOTIFICATION
  1. Winners will be contacted either via the email address or phone call with the details provided by the contestant to Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. ("Heineken®") by Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. ("Heineken®"), its agencies, affiliates or its representatives. Winners will need to provide full details (name, I.C. no, mobile phone no., address and other details if necessary) for prize fulfilment purposes. The participant is to ensure that the data that the participant provides to Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.("Heineken®") are true, accurate, current and complete.
  2. Each winner is only allowed to win one (1) prize from the Contest. The selection of the three (3) winners will be done after the contest period is over at 6.00pm on 30 April 2017.
  3. The winners will be contacted (up to 3 attempts will be made) via telephone. If the winner is not available, the Organiser will proceed to contact the next eligible winner. Winners will be informed of their win and they will be advised by the Organiser as to the verification process and how to redeem their prizes thereafter.

VERIFICATION
To verify and redeem the prize upon notification, the winner must be able to submit a photocopy of IC to the Organizer and it's appointed ID company which must be an exact match as the details submitted via www.heineken.com/my/UEFA

INTERVIEW
Upon verification and confirmation of details, the Contest Winners will be contacted by telephone by the Organizer's appointed ID company.

8.

Collection Period by Winner
  1. Within one [1] month from initial notification by the Organizer, Prizes not collected within the stipulated period will be forfeited.
  2. Once the winner has been verified and confirmed, he/she will be contacted by Heineken's appointed ID company with instructions and consent documents.
  3. The winner must sign and send back a copy of all the consent documents together with the original receipt as proof of purchase and a scanned copy of NRIC for verification purposes to the Organiser. By participating in the Contest, the participants grant the Organiser the permission to publicise, broadcast or otherwise disclose his or her name, character, likeness, statements or any promotional activities in any and all media concerning the winning of the Contest, or contests generally held by the Organiser at any time and from time to time. The Organiser may promote or advertise that a particular winner won the Contest. All participants and/or winners hereby agree and consent to the use of his/her name for the purpose of advertising, trade or promotion by the Organiser without any additional compensation, notification and/or permission.
  4. All consent documents must be returned to the Organiser within the advised date by the Organiser's appointed ID company.
  5. The Organiser reserves the right to disqualify and remove any participants from the contest without prior notification or disclosure of information should the participants be suspected of tampering with their entries or breach the Terms and Conditions of the Contest.
  6. The Organiser reserves the right to forfeit the prize if the winner fails to respond by the date and time agreed by the winner and the Organiser's appointed ID company.
  7. The Organiser reserves the right to ignore requests from winners during the Contest period which are deemed by the Organiser to be unreasonable.


Heineken UEFA Champions League "Convenience Store" Terms & Conditions

General
  1. The Contest (the "Contest") will be governed by these standard terms and conditions (the "Terms of Use"). Each participant agrees that he / she has read and understood these Terms of Use and by participating in the Contest, each participant will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to each of the terms and conditions appearing herein in the Terms of Use.
  2. The Contest is offered by Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd. (the "Organiser").
  3. These Terms of Use apply to the legal relationship between the Organiser and a participant in the Contest.
  4. The laws of Malaysia shall govern the Contest and these Terms of Use. All disputes arising in connection with the Contest and these Terms of Use, including but not limited to disputes concerning the existence and validity thereof, shall be resolved by the competent courts of Malaysia and by participating in the Contest the participants hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia. However, it shall be the sole responsibility and obligation of each participant to ensure that he / she complies and do not contravene any laws to which he / she may be personally subjected to.
  5. A failure by the Organiser to enforce any of these rules in any instance(s) will not give rise to any claim by any other person.
  6. To participate in the Contest, participants will need to provide their personal details for competition judgement and prize fulfilment purposes, as well as marketing and promotional purposes in connection with this Contest. All participants must ensure the details provided are true, accurate, current and complete. The Organiser reserves the right to verify the eligibility of all participants.
  7. The Contest will be held during the Contest Period as set out in this Terms of Use. The Organiser reserves the right to vary, postpone or re-schedule the dates of the Contest or extend the Contest Period at its sole discretion.
  8. The Organiser shall have the right to, at its sole discretion, at any time and without prior notification, change or discontinue any aspect of the Contest and to change, amend, delete or modify the Terms of Use and other rules and regulations including the mechanism of the Contest, or any part thereof. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Terms of Use on the relevant Heineken Facebook page at https://facebook.com/heineken. If a participant does not agree to abide by these or any future Terms of Use, do not (continue to) participate in the Contest. Participants are advised to revisit the Heineken Facebook page and regularly read the Terms of Use on a regular basis for possible changes as, by the participant's continued participation in the Contest, the participant indicates that the participant accepts any such modified terms.
  9. The Organiser may terminate or suspend the Contest at any time at its absolute discretion in which case, the Organiser may elect not to award any prize. Such termination or suspension will not give rise to any claim by the participants. If the Contest is resumed by the Organiser, the participant shall abide by the Organiser's decision regarding resumption of the Contest and disposition of the prizes.
  10. Any dispute or situation not covered by these Terms of Use will be resolved by the management of the Organiser in a manner it reasonably deems to be fairest to all concerned. That decision shall be final and / or binding on all participants. No correspondence will be entered into.
  11. If these Terms of Use are translated into a language other than English, the English version of the Terms of Use shall prevail in the event of any inconsistency.
  12. Participants to this Contest are deemed to be unconditionally accepting the terms and conditions of this Contest. A failure to adhere to these terms and conditions will result in disqualification from the Contest and forfeiture of the prize(s).
Participation
  1. The Contest will last from 18th April 2017 until 15th May 2017. The Contest is only available on heineken.com/my/UEFA.
  2. The Contest is open ONLY to non-Muslim individuals who reside in Malaysia aged 18 and over (as at the date of participation in the Contest and proof of age will be required), who are not Ineligible Persons and who are lawfully permitted to consume alcoholic beverages. No syndicates or groups will be allowed to participate.
  3. The following categories of persons are not eligible and excluded from participation in the Contest:
    • Persons employed by, or working for, the Organiser including its affiliated and related companies and their immediate family members (children, parents, brothers and sisters, including spouses) in any capacity;
    • Representatives, employees, servants and / or agents of advertising and / or promotion service providers of the Organiser including its affiliated and related companies, and their immediate family members (children, parents, brothers and sisters including spouses);
    • Persons working for third party companies that are involved in the organisation or execution of the Contest.
  4. The Contest is only open to entry from non-Muslim individuals who reside in Malaysia & aged 18 years and over (proof of age will be required). No syndicates or groups will be allowed to participate.
    (Each such person shall be referred to as an "Ineligible Person" and collectively referred to as "Ineligible Persons" in these Terms of Use).
Contest mechanics
1. Brief Description of Contest Heineken UEFA Champions League "Outlet" Contest is organized with the intention to reward Non-Muslim Malaysians above the age of 18 who have participated in the digital and on ground contest.
2. Brief mechanism of Contest and selection of winners
  1. Participants may participate with a purchase of 2-can pack or 6 bottle pack of during the Contest Period. The proof of purchase for each entry is copy of the receipt
  2. The method of participation in the Contest which is via Short Messaging Service ["SMS"].
  3. To participate via SMS, you must submit your entry from any locally registered mobile number to 010-9610508. Each submission sent must be complete with Participant's full name (as stated on his/her NRIC), NRIC number, email address, the accurate answer to the question stated on the Heineken UEFA Champions League promotional material and a photo of the receipt (as proof of purchase.
    Message Entry Example :
    "FULL NAME<space>NRIC<space>ANSWER" and send these to 010-9610508.
  4. Entries which are not submitted in the required manner as indicated above including, but not limited to, entries with incorrect or incomplete information will be automatically disqualified from the Contest without notice. 6. Participants MUST either keep the original receipt for winner verification purposes and prize redemption. Failure to do so will result in disqualification and forfeiture of prize won.
  5. The Organizer does not charge for Contest entries submitted by the Participants, but standard operator telco charges and GST shall apply.
  6. The Participants must adhere to the mechanism of the Contest as may be notified or communicated by the Organizer during the Contest Period.
3. Contest Period The Contest shall be held from 18 April 2017 (12am Malaysian Time) and will close on 15 April 2017 (11.59pm Malaysian Time) or such other time that the Organizer deems fit. The Organizer reserves the right to vary, withdraw or re-schedule the Contest Period or any dates thereof at its sole discretion.
4. Participating Convenience Stores Please email admin@heineken.com.my for a full list of participating convenience stores.
5. Selection of Winners Winner selection criteria:
  1. Every entry ending with 7 will be pooled in a shortlisted group. E.g. 7th, 17th, 27th, 37th, etc.
  2. Total number of entries in the shortlisted group will then be divided into 5 groups. Example: 1,500/5 = 300 per group. The 7th entry in the respective groups shall be the winner. In the event that this entry is unreachable (3 attempts with 15 minutes interval) or disqualified, the 17th, 27th 37th... entry in that group will be the next qualifier.
  3. Upon verifying the photo that we receive, organizer will call the winners to congratulate them & advise on the prize collection or to be sent by courier(for winners residing outside of Kuala Lumpur & Selangor) at the organizer's discretion
6. Prizes The Prizes:
  • Weekly Prizes : Ten (10) units of Heineken UEFA Champions League Power Bank
  • Weekly Prizes : Twenty (20) units of Heineken UEFA Champions League Table Top Foosball Table
  • Grand Prize : One (1) and Heineken Soccer Table
For the weekly prize redemption of Heineken UEFA Champions League Power Bank, Heineken UEFA Champions League Table Top Foosball Table:
  1. There are seven [7] prizes for four [4] consecutive weeks throughout the Contest Period. The weekly contest rounds are as follows:
    Round 1: 18 April 2017 - 24 April 2017
    Round 2: 25 April 2017 - 1 May 2017
    Round 3: 2 May 2017 - 8 May 2017
    Round 4: 9 May 2017- 15 May 2017
  2. The execution of the Contest will be managed by Heineken's appointed ID company, and execution time will be subject to both the appointed ID company's and the winners' agreed availability, and prizes shall cease to be redeemable after the below indicated dates :
    Week 1 - 28 April 2017
    Week 2 - 5 May 2017
    Week 3 - 12 May 2017
    Week 4 - 19 May 2017
For the Grand Prize redemption of Heineken UEFA Champions League Soccer Table:
  1. All entries submitted during contest period (18 April - 15 May 2017) will be eligible to be in the draw for the Grand Prize - Heineken UEFA Champions League Soccer Table. The selection of the one (1) winner will be done after the contest period is over at 6.00pm on 15 May 2017.
  2. The execution of the Contest will be managed by Heineken's appointed ID company, and execution time will be subject to both the appointed ID company's and the winners' agreed availability, and prizes shall cease to be redeemable after 19 May 2017.
  3. All the winners will be contacted (up to 3 attempts will be made) via telephone. If the winner is not available, the Organiser will proceed to contact the next eligible winner. Winners will be informed of their win and they will be advised by the Organiser as to the verification process and how to redeem their prizes thereafter.
  4. The organizer reserves the right to substitute any one of the prize(s) with items of equivalent value at any time without prior notice.
  5. Prizes cannot be exchanged for cash or any other items and are not transferable or negotiable. The Organiser reserves the absolute right to substitute the prizes with an alternative prize of similar value without prior notice should the promoted prizes not be available due to unforeseen circumstances.
  6. All Prizes are accepted entirely at the risk of the Participant Prizes and are awarded by the Organizer and/or sponsors without any warranty of any kind express or implied. The Participant shall execute a deed of release and indemnity in a form prescribed by the Organizer, if so required, in order to receive the Prize.
7. Notification, Verification and Interview of Winners NOTIFICATION
  1. Winners will be contacted either via the email address or phone call with the details provided by the contestant to Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. ("Heineken®") by Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. ("Heineken®"), its agencies, affiliates or its representatives. Winners will need to provide full details (name, I.C. no, mobile phone no., address and other details if necessary) for prize fulfilment purposes. The participant is to ensure that the data that the participant provides to Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.("Heineken®") are true, accurate, current and complete.
  2. Each winner is only allowed to win one (1) prize from the Contest. The selection of the five (5) winners will be done after the contest period is over at 6.00pm on 30 April 2017.
  3. The winners will be contacted (up to 3 attempts will be made) via telephone. If the winner is not available, the Organiser will proceed to contact the next eligible winner. Winners will be informed of their win and they will be advised by the Organiser as to the verification process and how to redeem their prizes thereafter.

VERIFICATION
To verify and redeem the prize upon notification, the winner must be able to submit a photocopy of IC to the Organizer and it's appointed ID company which must be an exact match as the details submitted via www.heineken.com/my/UEFA

INTERVIEW
Upon verification and confirmation of details, the Contest Winners will be contacted by telephone by the Organizer's appointed ID company.
8. Collection Period by Winner
  1. Within the dates listed above, Prizes not collected within the stipulated period will be forfeited.
  2. Once the winner has been verified and confirmed, he/she will be contacted by Heineken's appointed ID company with instructions and consent documents.
  3. The winner must sign and send back a copy of all the consent documents together with the original receipt as proof of purchase and a scanned copy of NRIC for verification purposes to the Organiser. By participating in the Contest, the participants grant the Organiser the permission to publicise, broadcast or otherwise disclose his or her name, character, likeness, statements or any promotional activities in any and all media concerning the winning of the Contest, or contests generally held by the Organiser at any time and from time to time. The Organiser may promote or advertise that a particular winner won the Contest. All participants and/or winners hereby agree and consent to the use of his/her name for the purpose of advertising, trade or promotion by the Organiser without any additional compensation, notification and/or permission.
  4. All consent documents must be returned to the Organiser within the advised date by the Organiser's appointed ID company.
  5. The Organiser reserves the right to disqualify and remove any participants from the contest without prior notification or disclosure of information should the participants be suspected of tampering with their entries or breach the Terms and Conditions of the Contest.
  6. The Organiser reserves the right to forfeit the prize if the winner fails to respond by the date and time agreed by the winner and the Organiser's appointed ID company.
  7. The Organiser reserves the right to ignore requests from winners during the Contest period which are deemed by the Organiser to be unreasonable.


Heineken UEFA Champions League "The Playmaker" Terms & Conditions

General
  1. The Contest(the "Contest") will be governed by these standard terms and conditions (the "Terms of Use"). Each participant agrees that he / she has read and understood these Terms of Use and by participating in the Contest, each participant will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to each of the terms and conditions appearing herein in the Terms of Use.
  2. The Contest is offered by Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd. (the "Organiser").
  3. These Terms of Use apply to the legal relationship between the Organiser and a participant in the Contest.
  4. The laws of Malaysia shall govern the Contest and these Terms of Use. All disputes arising in connection with the Contest and these Terms of Use, including but not limited to disputes concerning the existence and validity thereof, shall be resolved by the competent courts of Malaysia and by participating in the Contest the participants hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia. However, it shall be the sole responsibility and obligation of each participant to ensure that he / she complies and do not contravene any laws to which he / she may be personally subjected to.
  5. A failure by the Organiser to enforce any of these rules in any instance(s) will not give rise to any claim by any other person.
  6. To participate in the Contest, participants will need to provide their personal details for competition judgement and prize fulfilment purposes, as well as marketing and promotional purposes in connection with this Contest. All participants must ensure the details provided are true, accurate, current and complete. The Organiser reserves the right to verify the eligibility of all participants.
  7. The Contest will be held during the Contest Period as set out in this Terms of Use. The Organiser reserves the right to vary, postpone or re-schedule the dates of the Contest or extend the Contest Period at its sole discretion.
  8. The Organiser shall have the right to, at its sole discretion, at any time and without prior notification, change or discontinue any aspect of the Contest and to change, amend, delete or modify the Terms of Use and other rules and regulations including the mechanism of the Contest, or any part thereof. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Terms of Use on the relevant Heineken Facebook page at https://facebook.com/heineken. If a participant does not agree to abide by these or any future Terms of Use, do not (continue to) participate in the Contest. Participants are advised to revisit the Heineken Facebook page and regularly read the Terms of Use on a regular basis for possible changes as, by the participant's continued participation in the Contest, the participant indicates that the participant accepts any such modified terms.
  9. The Organiser may terminate or suspend the Contest at any time at its absolute discretion in which case, the Organiser may elect not to award any prize. Such termination or suspension will not give rise to any claim by the participants. If the Contest is resumed by the Organiser, the participant shall abide by the Organiser's decision regarding resumption of the Contest and disposition of the prizes.
  10. Any dispute or situation not covered by these Terms of Use will be resolved by the management of the Organiser in a manner it reasonably deems to be fairest to all concerned. That decision shall be final and / or binding on all participants. No correspondence will be entered into.
  11. If these Terms of Use are translated into a language other than English, the English version of the Terms of Use shall prevail in the event of any inconsistency.
  12. Participants to this Contest are deemed to be unconditionally accepting the terms and conditions of this Contest. A failure to adhere to these terms and conditions will result in disqualification from the Contest and forfeiture of the prize(s).
Participation
  1. The Contest will last from 27th March 2017 to 27th April 2017. The Contest is only available on heineken.com/my/UEFA.
  2. The Contest is open ONLY to non-Muslim individuals who reside in Malaysia aged 18 and over (as at the date of participation in the Contest and proof of age will be required), who are not Ineligible Persons and who are lawfully permitted to consume alcoholic beverages. No syndicates or groups will be allowed to participate.
  3. The following categories of persons are not eligible and excluded from participation in the Contest:
    • Persons employed by, or working for, the Organiser including its affiliated and related companies and their immediate family members (children, parents, brothers and sisters, including spouses) in any capacity;
    • Representatives, employees, servants and / or agents of advertising and / or promotion service providers of the Organiser including its affiliated and related companies, and their immediate family members (children, parents, brothers and sisters including spouses);
    • Persons working for third party companies that are involved in the organisation or execution of the Contest.
  4. The Contest is only open to entry from non-Muslim individuals who reside in Malaysia & aged 18 years and over (proof of age will be required). No syndicates or groups will be allowed to participate.
    (Each such person shall be referred to as an "Ineligible Person" and collectively referred to as "Ineligible Persons" in these Terms of Use).
Contest mechanics
1. Brief Description of Contest Heineken UEFA Champions League "The Playmaker" Contest is organized with the intention to reward Non-Muslim Malaysians above the age of 18 who have participated in the digital and on ground contest.
2. Brief mechanism of Contest and selection of winners
  1. To enter the Contest, participants need to log on to www.heineken.com/my/UEFA.
  2. Participants must answer a series of three (3) questions correctly.
  3. After answering the series of three questions, participants must then write a slogan in 20 words or less.
  4. Participants must then enter their personal details accurately for Contest judgment and prize fulfillment purposes, as well as marketing and promotional purposes in connection with the Contest. Participants must also accept the terms and conditions of the Contest.
  5. Five (5) participants with all 3 correct answers and the more creative slogans will then be contacted by call and email.
  6. The five (5) participants must then take part in an on ground challenge whereby the fastest person to complete the challenge will win the grand prize.
  7. The Participants must adhere to the mechanism of the Contest as may be notified or communicated by the Organizer during the Contest Period.
3. Contest Period The Contest shall be held from 27th March 2017 (12am Malaysian Time) and will close on 27th April 2017 (11.59pm Malaysian Time) or such other time that the Organizer deems fit. The Organizer reserves the right to vary, withdraw or re-schedule the Contest Period or any dates thereof at its sole discretion.
4. Prizes
  1. There is one (1) prize throughout the Contest Period.
  2. The Prizes:
    Trip to The Champions Voyage at Greece (on ship):
    • This prize trip is for two (2) people who must both be 18 and above, non-muslim
    • Return economy class airfares for two (2) from Kuala Lumpur to Greece with airport transfers
    • Meals as per itinerary included for two (2) people for three (3) days
    • Two (2) night's hotel accommodation based on shared double room
  3. The travel period is 3 June to 5 June 2017.
  4. The organizer reserves the right to substitute any one of the prize(s) with items of equivalent value at any time without prior notice.
  5. All Prizes are accepted entirely at the risk of the Participant Prizes and are awarded by the Organizer and/or sponsors without any warranty of any kind express or implied. The Participant shall execute a deed of release and indemnity in a form prescribed by the Organizer, if so required, in order to receive the Prize.
  6. Holiday Prizes
    • 6.1 If the Prizes awarded by the Organizer are travel/holiday prizes ("Holiday Prizes"):-
    • 6.1.1 Holiday Prizes must be taken in accordance with the dates and destinations specified by the Organizer, its travel agencies or sponsors failing which it shall be forfeited. No cash alternative or alternative destination will be offered by the Organizer, its agents or sponsor.
    • 6.1.2 Holiday Prizes must be taken in accordance with terms and conditions as may be set by the Organizer, travel agencies or sponsor including (without limitation) the following:- (i) the terms and conditions respective airlines/carrier; (ii) the terms and limitations of any insurance policy relating to the Holiday Prize; (iii) the terms and conditions in connection all health and safety guidelines and instructions and all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
    • 6.1.3 Winners must hold a valid passport with at least six (6) months' validity period. It shall be the responsibility of winners to obtain the necessary visa and other travel documents at their sole cost and expense. No compensation whatsoever will be given should the winner fail to obtain such documents, regardless of the circumstances.
    • 6.1.4 It shall be the responsibility of winners to obtain the necessary visa and other travel documents (if so required) at their sole cost and expense. Passport control and in-country authorities reserve the right to refuse entry. If the winner of a Holiday Prize is refused passage, entry or exit to or from the country being visited, the Organizer will not be responsible in any way to compensate the winner for such refusal of passage, entry or exit and any additional costs incurred will be at the sole cost and responsibility of the Winner.
    • 6.1.5 In the event of unforeseen circumstances or circumstances outside the reasonable control of the Organizer and/or the sponsor, the Organizer and/or sponsor reserves the right to offer alternative destination of approximately similar value. No cash alternative will be offered.
    • 6.1.6 Any flights, other transport, airport details, accommodation or other aspects of the Holiday Prize, dates and times quoted by the Organizer, its agencies, sponsors or representatives are for guidance only and are subject to change without notice with no liability arising.
    • 6.1.7 Unless otherwise specified, the class of travel for any Holiday Prize incorporating an airfare is economy class and twin sharing accommodation.
    • 6.1.8 Holiday prize winner must have sufficient financial resources to meet any financial commitment which they may incur in connection with the travel prize (including, without limitation, transfers to and from any airport specified in the travel prize, meals and drinks, room services, laundry, excess baggage, personal, medical and/or baggage insurance, all items of personal nature, custom tax and airport tax) beyond those included in the travel prize itself.
5. Notification, Verification and Interview of Winners NOTIFICATION
Winners will be contacted either via the email address or phone call with the details provided by the contestant to Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. ("Heineken®") by Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. ("Heineken®"), its agencies, affiliates or its representatives. Winners will need to provide full details (name, I.C. no, mobile phone no., address and other details if necessary) for prize fulfilment purposes. The participant is to ensure that the data that the participant provides to Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.("Heineken®") are true, accurate, current and complete.


VERIFICATION
To verify and redeem the prize upon notification, the winner must be able to submit a photocopy of IC to the Organizer and it's appointed ID company which must be an exact match as the details submitted via www.heineken.com/my/UEFA

INTERVIEW
Upon verification and confirmation of details, the Contest Winners will be contacted by telephone by the Organizer's appointed ID company.
6. Collection Period by Winner
  1. Within one [1] month from initial notification by the Organizer, Prizes not collected within the stipulated period will be forfeited.
  2. Once the winner has been verified and confirmed, he/she will be contacted by Heineken's appointed ID company with instructions and consent documents.
  3. The winner must sign and send back a copy of all the consent documents together with the original receipt as proof of purchase and a scanned copy of NRIC for verification purposes to the Organiser. By participating in the Contest, the participants grant the Organiser the permission to publicise, broadcast or otherwise disclose his or her name, character, likeness, statements or any promotional activities in any and all media concerning the winning of the Contest, or contests generally held by the Organiser at any time and from time to time. The Organiser may promote or advertise that a particular winner won the Contest. All participants and/or winners hereby agree and consent to the use of his/her name for the purpose of advertising, trade or promotion by the Organiser without any additional compensation, notification and/or permission.
  4. All consent documents must be returned to the Organiser within the advised date by the Organiser's appointed ID company.
  5. The Organiser reserves the right to disqualify and remove any participants from the contest without prior notification or disclosure of information should the participants be suspected of tampering with their entries or breach the Terms and Conditions of the Contest.
  6. The Organiser reserves the right to forfeit the prize if the winner fails to respond by the date and time agreed by the winner and the Organiser's appointed ID company.
  7. The Organiser reserves the right to ignore requests from winners during the Contest period which are deemed by the Organiser to be unreasonable.


Other Terms of Use
  1. The participant agrees that he / she shall:
    • abide by the said terms and conditions accordingly and agrees to cooperate and to follow all directions given to the Contestant;
    • not dispute nor make any oral or written complaints, public announcements or statements on the same whether during or after the Contest Period;
    • not by act or omission, directly or indirectly bring the Organiser into disrepute;
    • not give any product endorsement, any interviews or be involved in any articles or reports in respect of the Contest or the prize with any third party;
    • agrees that the participant's participation in the Contest does not entitle the participant to wages, salary or any other compensation.
  2. Submission of the Entry does not guarantee the participant the opportunity to participate in the Contest. the Organiser has the right to, at its sole discretion and without prior notification, reject, refuse or exclude a participant from participation in the Contest for reasons, including (without limitation) where the Entry is not complete, non-compliance or non-fulfilment of any of these Terms of Use or attempts to compromise the Contest in any way.
  3. At the close of the Contest Period, the Organiser will review the submitted Entries and select the winners based upon originality and creativity of each Entry.
  4. The Organiser reserves the right to substitute the prize, or any portion thereof, as the case may be, for an alternative prize of equal or greater value should the prizes promoted not be available due to unforeseen circumstances.
  5. Winners of the Contest will be announced, contacted and / or notified by the Organiser, its agencies, affiliates, sponsors or its representative via email, phone and / or any other communication channels. Winners will need to provide full details (name, I.C. no., mobile phone no., address and other details if necessary) for prize fulfilment purposes. Winners will need to respond within 24 hours from the time the winners are contacted or receive notification. Prizes will be forfeited should there be no response from such winners within the stipulated time.
  6. In the event that a winner chooses not to accept a prize, they forfeit any and all claims to that prize, which will be dealt with according to the reasonable discretion of the Organiser subject to compliance with any applicable laws.
  7. The prizes must (where applicable) be used on the dates specified, cannot be sold, changed or exchanged for money or for other prizes and the prizes are not transferable or negotiable and may not be redeemed for cash.
  8. Any tax payableas a result of a prize being awardedis thesoleresponsibility of the winner.
  9. The maximum amount of prizes that a participant can win is one (1).
  10. The Organiser's decision in relation to any aspect of the Contest is final and binding. No communication will be entertained in this regard.
  11. Save and except for any warranties implied in law (if any), all prizes are used/taken entirely at the risk of the winner in all things, and the Organiser excludes all warranties in connection with any prize to the extent permitted by law. The Organiser makes no representations that the prize will be satisfactory to the winners.
  12. The Organiser may publicise, broadcast or otherwise disclose a winner's or participant's name, character, likeness, statements or any promotional activities concerning the winning of the Contest, or contests generally held by the Organiser. The Organiser may promote or advertise that a particular winner won the Contest. All winners hereby agree and consent to the use of his/her name for the purpose of advertising, trade or promotion by the Organiser without any additional compensation.
Release
  1. The participant agrees to waive, release and discharge the Organiser, its agencies, sponsors and representatives from and against, any and all liabilities, costs, loss, damages or expenses which the participant or any party claiming through the participant hereafter may have arising out of acceptance of any prize(s) or participation in the participant including (but not limited to) death, personal injury and damage to property and whether or not direct, consequential or foreseeable.
  2. Each participant hereby agrees to indemnify and hold the Organiser and each of its subsidiaries, affiliates, related companies, advertising and promotion agencies and each of its and their respective directors, employees, agents and representatives (the "Released Parties") harmless from and against any losses, damages, rights, claims, or cause of action of any kind arising, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, as a result of the participant's breach of the participant's warranties and undertaking and any breach of the Terms of Use and / or the rules and regulations of the Contest, participation in the Contest or arising in connection with a prize. The Released Parties shall not be responsible for lost, late, misidentified or misdirected entries or telecommunication or computer hardware or software performance, errors, delays or failures.
Disclaimer
  1. THE ORGANISER DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPETITION. THE COMPETITION AND THE PRIZES ARE PROVIDED ‘AS IS' AND ‘AS AVAILABLE'.
Intellectual property
  1. All intellectual property rights used in relation to the Contest are owned by the Organiser, and its employees, officers, directors, agents, affiliates, parent, subsidiaries and representatives ("Organiser Group").
  2. All intellectual property rights in connection with this Contest shall vest in the Organiser. The participants shall not be permitted at any time to reproduce or distribute any intellectual property rights in respect of this Contest.
  3. Entries and details submitted in connection with the Contest (whether in written, audio or visual form, or a combination of those) or any photographs, video and/or film footage or audio recording taken of the participants shall be the property of the Organiser. The Organiser may use the material in any medium and in any reasonable manner it sees fit. Copyright of any such material becomes and remains the sole property of the Organiser. The participant hereby assigns to the Organiser all worldwide copyright and like rights in the entries and waive all moral rights.
Facebook
  1. This Contest is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook.
  2. The participants are providing the participants' information (save in respect of the participants' Facebook username and password) to the Organiser and not to Facebook. The information the participants provide will solely be used for and by the Organiser Group and will not be sold, transferred, given or shared with any third party not in any relation to the contest.
  3. The participants agree that the participants shall waive any claim the participants may have against the Organiser Group that is in any way connected with a dispute the participants may have with Facebook and/or another participant of the Contest ("third party participant") and the participants agree to indemnify the Organiser Group for any losses or liability the Organiser Group suffers as a result of any claim against the Organiser Group by Facebook and/or the third party participant as a result of the participants' dispute or in relation to the participants' dealings with Facebook and/or such third party participant. This waiver and indemnity shall not apply in the event of any breach, fraud or wilful misconduct on the part of the Organiser Group.
Liability
  1. Each participant agrees that except in respect of damages, losses, injuries, rights, claims or actions caused by or arising from the breach or negligence of the Organiser, the Organiser shall not be liable or responsible for damages, losses, injuries, rights, claims or actions of any kind in connection with the Contest, or resulting from the acceptance, possession, use/misuse of prizes, or participation in the Contest. Each participant further agrees that the Organiser will not be responsible or liable for any Entries that are late (including delayed data transmissions), tampered with, garbled, incomplete, misdirected, lost, mutilated, delayed, corrupted, duplicated or otherwise not in compliance with these Terms of Use or arising due to the fault of the participant.
  2. The Organiser shall not be liable to any participant nor shall the Organiser be deemed to be in breach of the Terms of Use by reason of any delay in performing, or any failure to perform, any of the Organiser's obligations hereunder, if the delay or failure was due to any cause beyond the Organiser's reasonable control.
  3. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in these Terms of Use is intended to limit any rights the participants might have as a consumer under applicable local law or other statutory rights that may not be excluded nor in any way to exclude or limit the Organiser's liability to the participants for any loss or damage arising from the breach or negligence on the part of the Organiser.
  4. The Organiser reserves the right at its reasonable discretion to disqualify any individual that it determines to be tampering with the entry process or the operation of the Contest or its website (if any), to be acting in breach or potential breach of these Terms and Conditions. No correspondence will be entertained.
  5. The Organiser reserves the right to cancel the Contest at any time due to unforeseen circumstances, sovereign laws and regulations.
  6. No warranty or guarantee is given by the Organiser in relation to any of the prizes and to the fullest extent permitted by law, the Organiser, its agents and trading partners will not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered or sustained as a result of receipt or use of any prize awarded pursuant to this Contest. The Organiser does not recommend or guarantee the performance of any contractor or other obligations of any third parties associated with the prizes and will not be liable for any fraud committed by any third party.
  7. During the Contest, any request or complaint concerning the Contest and the Terms of Use may be sent via e-mail to admin@heineken.com.my and stating the participant's name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. The participant will be contacted within a reasonable time after The Organiser will not engage in any correspondence related to the selection of the winner.
Other Provisions
  1. Nothing in or relating to this Contest may be reproduced or published without the Organiser's express
  2. No rights can be derived from this Contest or the results thereof.
  3. The Contest is void where the same is prohibited or restricted by any local, national, state, or any governmental laws.
  4. If these terms and conditions are or become partially void, the Organiser and the participant will continue to be bound by the remainder of the same. The parties shall replace the void part be provisions that are valid and have legal effects that correspond with those of such void part as much as possible, taking into account the content and the purport of these terms and conditions.
  5. These Terms of Use will prevail over any inconsistent terms, conditions, provisions or representations contained in any other promotional materials advertising of the Contest.
  6. This Contest is subject to the Malaysian Advertising Code for Alcoholic Beverages.
  7. The participants shall not be entitled to assign any of the rights or sub-contract any of the obligations herein. The Organiser shall be entitled to assign or sub-license the whole or any part of its rights hereunder to any third party as may be determined by it.
  8. All rights and privileges herein granted to the Organiser are irrevocable and not subjected to rescission, restraint or injunction under any and all circumstances. Under no circumstances shall the Participants have the right to injunctive relief or to restrain or otherwise interfere with the organization of the Contest, the production, distribution, exhibition and/or exploitation of the Contest and / or any product based on and / or derived from the Contest.


Heineken UEFA Champions League "Heineken Match Night Delivery" Terms & Conditions

General
  1. The Contest(the "Contest") will be governed by these standard terms and conditions (the "Terms of Use"). Each participant agrees that he / she has read and understood these Terms of Use and by participating in the Contest, each participant will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to each of the terms and conditions appearing herein in the Terms of Use.
  2. The Contest is offered by Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd. (the "Organiser").
  3. These Terms of Use apply to the legal relationship between the Organiser and a participant in the Contest.
  4. The laws of Malaysia shall govern the Contest and these Terms of Use. All disputes arising in connection with the Contest and these Terms of Use, including but not limited to disputes concerning the existence and validity thereof, shall be resolved by the competent courts of Malaysia and by participating in the Contest the participants hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia. However, it shall be the sole responsibility and obligation of each participant to ensure that he / she complies and do not contravene any laws to which he / she may be personally subjected to.
  5. A failure by the Organiser to enforce any of these rules in any instance(s) will not give rise to any claim by any other person.
  6. To participate in the Contest, participants will need to provide their personal details for competition judgement and prize fulfilment purposes, as well as marketing and promotional purposes in connection with this Contest. All participants must ensure the details provided are true, accurate, current and complete. The Organiser reserves the right to verify the eligibility of all participants.
  7. The Contest will be held during the Contest Period as set out in this Terms of Use. The Organiser reserves the right to vary, postpone or re-schedule the dates of the Contest or extend the Contest Period at its sole discretion.
  8. The Organiser shall have the right to, at its sole discretion, at any time and without prior notification, change or discontinue any aspect of the Contest and to change, amend, delete or modify the Terms of Use and other rules and regulations including the mechanism of the Contest, or any part thereof. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Terms of Use on the relevant Heineken Facebook page at https://facebook.com/Heineken . If a participant does not agree to abide by these or any future Terms of Use, do not (continue to) participate in the Contest. Participants are advised to revisit the Heineken Facebook page and regularly read the Terms of Use on a regular basis for possible changes as, by the participant's continued participation in the Contest, the participant indicates that the participant accepts any such modified terms.
  9. The Organiser may terminate or suspend the Contest at any time at its absolute discretion in which case, the Organiser may elect not to award any prize. Such termination or suspension will not give rise to any claim by the participants. If the Contest is resumed by the Organiser, the participant shall abide by the Organiser's decision regarding resumption of the Contest and disposition of the prizes.
  10. Any dispute or situation not covered by these Terms of Use will be resolved by the management of the Organiser in a manner it reasonably deems to be fairest to all concerned. That decision shall be final and / or binding on all participants. No correspondence will be entered into.
  11. If these Terms of Use are translated into a language other than English, the English version of the Terms of Use shall prevail in the event of any inconsistency.
  12. Participants to this Contest are deemed to be unconditionally accepting the terms and conditions of this Contest. A failure to adhere to these terms and conditions will result in disqualification from the Contest and forfeiture of the prize(s).
Participation
  1. The Contest will last from 24th April 2017 to 30th May 2017. The Contest is only available on heineken.com/my/UEFA.
  2. The Contest is open ONLY to non-Muslim individuals who reside in Malaysia aged 18 and over (as at the date of participation in the Contest and proof of age will be required), who are not Ineligible Persons and who are lawfully permitted to consume alcoholic beverages. No syndicates or groups will be allowed to participate.
  3. The following categories of persons are not eligible and excluded from participation in the Contest:
    • Persons employed by, or working for, the Organiser including its affiliated and related companies and their immediate family members (children, parents, brothers and sisters, including spouses) in any capacity;
    • Representatives, employees, servants and / or agents of advertising and / or promotion service providers of the Organiser including its affiliated and related companies, and their immediate family members (children, parents, brothers and sisters including spouses);
    • Persons working for third party companies that are involved in the organisation or execution of the Contest.
  4. The Contest is only open to entry from non-Muslim individuals who reside in Malaysia & aged 18 years and over (proof of age will be required). No syndicates or groups will be allowed to participate.
    (Each such person shall be referred to as an "Ineligible Person" and collectively referred to as "Ineligible Persons" in these Terms of Use).
Contest mechanics
1. Brief Description of Contest Heineken UEFA Champions League "The Heineken Match Night Delivery" is organized with the intention to reward Non-Muslim Malaysians above the age of 18 who have participated online on Heineken's website.
2. Brief mechanism of Contest and selection of winners
  1. To be entitled to the delivery, participants need to log on to www.heineken.com/my/UEFA.
  2. Participants must fill in and select the three items below accurately:
    Full name as per IC
    IC number
    Accurate telephone number
    Delivery address
    Date of delivery
  3. Participants must then enter their personal details accurately for prize fulfillment purposes, as well as marketing and promotional purposes in connection with the Contest. Participants must also accept the terms and conditions of the Contest.
  4. Participants are only allowed to participate and receive the delivery once throughout the campaign period.
  5. The first fifty (50) participants who sign up for each respective delivery date within the 3 order periods listed below will be considered the winners and will receive the Heineken Match Night Delivery.
  6. Deliveries are for addresses in Klang Valley only.
  7. Deliveries are limited to one per household.
  8. The winners must adhere to the mechanism of the contest as may be notified or communicated by the Organizer during the Contest Period.
3. Contest Period The Contest shall be held from 24th April 2017 (12am Malaysian Time) and will close on 30th May 2017 (11.59pm Malaysian Time) or such other time that the Organizer deems fit. The Organizer reserves the right to vary, withdraw or re-schedule the Contest Period or any dates thereof at its sole discretion.
4. Prizes
  1. There are a total of 250 Deliveries for the three (3) weeks of the Contest Period. The three (3) order periods for the deliveries are as follows:
    ORDER PERIOD 1
    Semi Finals Leg 1 order period: 24/4 (00:01AM) – 28/4/2017 (11:59PM)
    Leg 1 - 3 May 2017: 50 deliveries
    Leg 1 - 4 May 2017: 50 deliveries

    ORDER PERIOD 2
    Semi Finals Leg 2 order period: 1/5 (00:01AM) – 5/5/2017 (11:59AM)
    Leg 2 -10 May 2017 : 50 deliveries
    Leg 2 - 11 May 2017: 50 deliveries

    ORDER PERIOD 3
    Finals order period: 26/5 (00:01AM) – 30/5/2017 (11:59PM)
    Finals - 4 June: 50 deliveries
  2. The delivery of one (1) Heineken Match Night kit which will consist of:
    1. 12 bottles of 325ml Heineken bottles
    2. Snacks
  3. The organizer reserves the right to substitute any one of the prize(s) with items of equivalent value at any time without prior notice.
  4. All Prizes are accepted entirely at the risk of the Participant Prizes and are awarded by the Organizer and/or sponsors without any warranty of any kind express or implied. The Participant shall execute a deed of release and indemnity in a form prescribed by the Organizer, if so required, in order to receive the Prize.
5. Notification, Verification and Interview of Winners NOTIFICATION
  1. All 250 winners will be contacted via phone call three (3) times on the number provided by the participants by Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. ("Heineken®"), its agencies, affiliates or its representatives on the respective nights of their delivery. Winners will need to provide full details (name, I.C. no, mobile phone no., address and other details if necessary) for prize fulfilment purposes. The winner is to ensure that the data that the participant provides to Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.("Heineken®") are true, accurate, current and complete.
  2. If the winner does not pick up the call after the three (3) calls, Heineken® will consider the prize forfeited and will be passed on to the next qualifying contestant.
  3. The Organiser reserves the right to disqualify and remove any participants from the contest without prior notification or disclosure of information should the participants be suspected of tampering with their entries or breach the Terms and Conditions of the Contest.
  4. The Organiser reserves the right to ignore requests from participants during the Contest period which are deemed by the Organiser to be unreasonable.

VERIFICATION
To verify and redeem the prize upon notification, the winner must be able to submit a photocopy of IC to the Organizer and it's appointed ID company which must be an exact match as the details submitted via www.heineken.com/my/UEFA

INTERVIEW
Upon verification and confirmation of details, the 250 winners will be contacted by telephone by the Organizer's appointed ID company.


Other Terms of Use
  1. The participant agrees that he / she shall:
    • abide by the said terms and conditions accordingly and agrees to cooperate and to follow all directions given to the Contestant;
    • not dispute nor make any oral or written complaints, public announcements or statements on the same whether during or after the Contest Period;
    • not by act or omission, directly or indirectly bring the Organiser into disrepute;
    • not give any product endorsement, any interviews or be involved in any articles or reports in respect of the Contest or the prize with any third party;
    • agrees that the participant's participation in the Contest does not entitle the participant to wages, salary or any other compensation.
  2. Submission of the Entry does not guarantee the participant the opportunity to participate in the Contest. the Organiser has the right to, at its sole discretion and without prior notification, reject, refuse or exclude a participant from participation in the Contest for reasons, including (without limitation) where the Entry is not complete, non-compliance or non-fulfilment of any of these Terms of Use or attempts to compromise the Contest in any way.
  3. The Organiser reserves the right to substitute the prize, or any portion thereof, as the case may be, for an alternative prize of equal or greater value should the prizes promoted not be available due to unforeseen circumstances.
  4. Winners of the Contest will be announced, contacted and / or notified by the Organiser, its agencies, affiliates, sponsors or its representative via email, phone and / or any other communication channels. Winners will need to provide full details (name, I.C. no., mobile phone no., address and other details if necessary) for prize fulfilment purposes. Winners will need to respond within 24 hours from the time the winners are contacted or receive notification. Prizes will be forfeited should there be no response from such winners within the stipulated time.
  5. In the event that a winner chooses not to accept a prize, they forfeit any and all claims to that prize, which will be dealt with according to the reasonable discretion of the Organiser subject to compliance with any applicable laws.
  6. The prizes must (where applicable) be used on the dates specified, cannot be sold, changed or exchanged for money or for other prizes and the prizes are not transferable or negotiable and may not be redeemed for cash.
  7. Any tax payableas a result of a prize being awardedis thesoleresponsibility of the winner.
  8. The maximum amount of prizes that a participant can win is one (1).
  9. The Organiser's decision in relation to any aspect of the Contest is final and binding. No communication will be entertained in this regard.
  10. Save and except for any warranties implied in law (if any), all prizes are used/taken entirely at the risk of the winner in all things, and the Organiser excludes all warranties in connection with any prize to the extent permitted by law. The Organiser makes no representations that the prize will be satisfactory to the winners.
  11. The Organiser may publicise, broadcast or otherwise disclose a winner's or participant's name, character, likeness, statements or any promotional activities concerning the winning of the Contest, or contests generally held by the Organiser. The Organiser may promote or advertise that a particular winner won the Contest. All winners hereby agree and consent to the use of his/her name for the purpose of advertising, trade or promotion by the Organiser without any additional compensation.
Release
  1. The participant agrees to waive, release and discharge the Organiser, its agencies, sponsors and representatives from and against, any and all liabilities, costs, loss, damages or expenses which the participant or any party claiming through the participant hereafter may have arising out of acceptance of any prize(s) or participation in the participant including (but not limited to) death, personal injury and damage to property and whether or not direct, consequential or foreseeable.
  2. Each participant hereby agrees to indemnify and hold the Organiser and each of its subsidiaries, affiliates, related companies, advertising and promotion agencies and each of its and their respective directors, employees, agents and representatives (the "Released Parties") harmless from and against any losses, damages, rights, claims, or cause of action of any kind arising, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, as a result of the participant's breach of the participant's warranties and undertaking and any breach of the Terms of Use and / or the rules and regulations of the Contest, participation in the Contest or arising in connection with a prize. The Released Parties shall not be responsible for lost, late, misidentified or misdirected entries or telecommunication or computer hardware or software performance, errors, delays or failures.
Disclaimer
  1. THE ORGANISER DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPETITION. THE COMPETITION AND THE PRIZES ARE PROVIDED ‘AS IS' AND ‘AS AVAILABLE'.
Intellectual property
  1. All intellectual property rights used in relation to the Contest are owned by the Organiser, and its employees, officers, directors, agents, affiliates, parent, subsidiaries and representatives ("Organiser Group").
  2. All intellectual property rights in connection with this Contest shall vest in the Organiser. The participants shall not be permitted at any time to reproduce or distribute any intellectual property rights in respect of this Contest.
  3. Entries and details submitted in connection with the Contest (whether in written, audio or visual form, or a combination of those) or any photographs, video and/or film footage or audio recording taken of the participants shall be the property of the Organiser. The Organiser may use the material in any medium and in any reasonable manner it sees fit. Copyright of any such material becomes and remains the sole property of the Organiser. The participant hereby assigns to the Organiser all worldwide copyright and like rights in the entries and waive all moral rights.
Facebook
  1. This Contest is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook.
  2. The participants are providing the participants' information (save in respect of the participants' Facebook username and password) to the Organiser and not to Facebook. The information the participants provide will solely be used for and by the Organiser Group and will not be sold, transferred, given or shared with any third party not in any relation to the contest.
  3. The participants agree that the participants shall waive any claim the participants may have against the Organiser Group that is in any way connected with a dispute the participants may have with Facebook and/or another participant of the Contest ("third party participant") and the participants agree to indemnify the Organiser Group for any losses or liability the Organiser Group suffers as a result of any claim against the Organiser Group by Facebook and/or the third party participant as a result of the participants' dispute or in relation to the participants' dealings with Facebook and/or such third party participant. This waiver and indemnity shall not apply in the event of any breach, fraud or wilful misconduct on the part of the Organiser Group.
Liability
  1. Each participant agrees that except in respect of damages, losses, injuries, rights, claims or actions caused by or arising from the breach or negligence of the Organiser, the Organiser shall not be liable or responsible for damages, losses, injuries, rights, claims or actions of any kind in connection with the Contest, or resulting from the acceptance, possession, use/misuse of prizes, or participation in the Contest. Each participant further agrees that the Organiser will not be responsible or liable for any Entries that are late (including delayed data transmissions), tampered with, garbled, incomplete, misdirected, lost, mutilated, delayed, corrupted, duplicated or otherwise not in compliance with these Terms of Use or arising due to the fault of the participant.
  2. The Organiser shall not be liable to any participant nor shall the Organiser be deemed to be in breach of the Terms of Use by reason of any delay in performing, or any failure to perform, any of the Organiser's obligations hereunder, if the delay or failure was due to any cause beyond the Organiser's reasonable control.
  3. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in these Terms of Use is intended to limit any rights the participants might have as a consumer under applicable local law or other statutory rights that may not be excluded nor in any way to exclude or limit the Organiser's liability to the participants for any loss or damage arising from the breach or negligence on the part of the Organiser.
  4. The Organiser reserves the right at its reasonable discretion to disqualify any individual that it determines to be tampering with the entry process or the operation of the Contest or its website (if any), to be acting in breach or potential breach of these Terms and Conditions. No correspondence will be entertained.
  5. The Organiser reserves the right to cancel the Contest at any time due to unforeseen circumstances, sovereign laws and regulations.
  6. No warranty or guarantee is given by the Organiser in relation to any of the prizes and to the fullest extent permitted by law, the Organiser, its agents and trading partners will not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered or sustained as a result of receipt or use of any prize awarded pursuant to this Contest. The Organiser does not recommend or guarantee the performance of any contractor or other obligations of any third parties associated with the prizes and will not be liable for any fraud committed by any third party.
  7. During the Contest, any request or complaint concerning the Contest and the Terms of Use may be sent via e-mail to admin@heineken.com.my and stating the participant's name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. The participant will be contacted within a reasonable time after The Organiser will not engage in any correspondence related to the selection of the winner.
Other Provisions
  1. Nothing in or relating to this Contest may be reproduced or published without the Organiser's express
  2. No rights can be derived from this Contest or the results thereof.
  3. The Contest is void where the same is prohibited or restricted by any local, national, state, or any governmental laws.
  4. If these terms and conditions are or become partially void, the Organiser and the participant will continue to be bound by the remainder of the same. The parties shall replace the void part be provisions that are valid and have legal effects that correspond with those of such void part as much as possible, taking into account the content and the purport of these terms and conditions.
  5. These Terms of Use will prevail over any inconsistent terms, conditions, provisions or representations contained in any other promotional materials advertising of the Contest.
  6. This Contest is subject to the Malaysian Advertising Code for Alcoholic Beverages.
  7. The participants shall not be entitled to assign any of the rights or sub-contract any of the obligations herein. The Organiser shall be entitled to assign or sub-license the whole or any part of its rights hereunder to any third party as may be determined by it.
  8. All rights and privileges herein granted to the Organiser are irrevocable and not subjected to rescission, restraint or injunction under any and all circumstances. Under no circumstances shall the Participants have the right to injunctive relief or to restrain or otherwise interfere with the organization of the Contest, the production, distribution, exhibition and/or exploitation of the Contest and / or any product based on and / or derived from the Contest.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

APPLICABILITY

These terms and conditions of use ("Terms of Use") apply to all visits to and all use of this website of Heineken Malaysia ("Heineken"), as well as to all information, recommendations and/or services provided to you on or through this website (the "Information").

By using this website you agree to the applicability of these Terms of Use. We note that these Terms of Use may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Terms of Use. Users of the website are advised to regularly read the Terms of Use for possible changes.

INFORMATION AND LIABILITY

The Information is for general information purposes only and does not constitute advice. Heineken shall not be liable for any damages resulting from the use (or inability to make use) of this website, including damages caused by viruses or any incorrectness or incompleteness of the Information, unless such damage is the result of any willful misconduct or gross negligence on part of Heineken. Heineken shall not be liable for damages resulting from any lack of suitability, timeliness or accuracy of this website or the Information.

Heineken shall further not be liable for damages resulting from the use of electronic means of communication, including, but not limited to, damages resulting from the failure or delay in delivery of electronic communications, interception or manipulation of electronic communications by third parties or by computer programs used for electronic communications and transmission of viruses.

Heineken disclaims all warranties including, but not limited to, warranties of conditions, quality, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

INFORMATION OF THIRD PARTIES

The Information originating from third parties constitutes an expression of the personal opinions of those third parties. Heineken is not responsible and shall not be liable for such Information.

Hyperlinks on this website may direct visitors to external websites which are maintained by third parties. Heineken shall not be liable for the contents and the functioning of such external websites. Heineken shall also not be liable for the quality of products or services which may be offered on such external websites.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Unless indicated otherwise, all intellectual property rights to this website and the Information are owned by Heineken. These rights include but are not limited to all copyrights, rights to the trade names, word trademarks, pictorial trademarks and logos of Heineken, such as, but not limited to the rights to "HEINEKEN".

Users are permitted to read this website and the Information and make copies for their own personal use, for example by printing or storing. All other use of the website or of the Information, for example the storage or reproduction of (a part of) the website of Heineken in any external internet site is not permitted.

UNSOLICITED IDEAS

In the event that you post unsolicited ideas and/or materials whether consisting of texts, images, sounds, software, information or otherwise (the "Materials") on this website or send such Materials to Heineken by email or otherwise, Heineken shall be entitled to use, copy and/or commercially exploit such Materials to the fullest extent and free of charge. Heineken shall not be bound by any confidentiality obligation in respect of such Materials.

You hereby indemnify and hold Heineken harmless from and against all actions, claims and liabilities, suffered, incurred or sustained by Heineken as a result of the use and/or exploitation of the Materials infringing the (intellectual property) rights of any third party or otherwise being unlawful towards a third party.

SEVERABILITY

If these Terms of Use are or become partially void, the parties will continue to be bound by the remainder of the same. The parties shall replace the void part by provisions that are valid and have legal effect that correspond with those of such void part as much as possible, taking into account the content and the purport of these Terms of Use.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

These Terms of Use shall be exclusively governed by Guinness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd. All disputes arising in connection with these Terms of Use, including but not limited to disputes concerning the existence and validity thereof, shall be resolved by the competent courts of Malaysia.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT POLICY IN SOCIAL MEDIA SITES

This policy serves as a written notice (“Notice”) as prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”), to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Guinness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd (“GAMSB”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this Notice, the terms “personal data”, “sensitive personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the PDPA.

We are collecting and further processing the personal data you choose to share on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, and other social media sites, including our brand website (collectively, “Social Media Sites”). The personal data collected and further processed by us may vary between individuals depending on the privacy and security settings available to your account on the relevant Social Media Sites. For more information about the choices and means for limiting the personal data processed by the Social Media Sites, please visit the respective Social Media Sites privacy policy page.

We will be processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide to us, for the purposes of contacting or communicating with you, advertising our or third party’s services, products, activities, special events or offers, to respond to your posts, submissions, comments, requests, inquiries or complaints, to request feedback from you, assessing your application to register for the use or subscription of the Website, [to provide services to you], administer your participation in contests, conduct internal activities, market surveys and trend analysis, other legitimate business activities of Guinness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd, and any other purposes as may be related to the foregoing [and/or as set out in the Social Media Sites and if applicable, contest terms and conditions] (collectively, the “Purposes”).

In respect of the personal data collected from our brand website, it is obligatory that you supply us your name, date of birth, contact details, any information that you enter on forms and any personal data included in content you upload on the site. If you choose not to provide us the compulsory personal data, we may not be able to process your personal data for any of the Purposes.

By “liking” our Facebook brand page, or following us on our brand’s Instagram or Twitter, or subscribing to our brand’s YouTube channel or by submitting your personal data through the registration page of our brand website or otherwise expressing or providing a similar indication of your interest in us in other Social Media Sites, you hereby agree that you have read this Notice and consent to our collection and further processing of your personal data in the respective Social Media Sites in the manner as specified in this Notice. Unless you have asked us not to, we will contact you by posting, messaging or emailing you with any offer or promotions in relation to our upcoming events, products and services. If you do not wish to receive any of these offers or promotions, or wish to make a data access request, data correction request, to limit the processing of your personal data, or to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data, you may do so to:

Designation: Brand Manager
Telephone No.: (603) 7861 4688
E-mail address: admin@heineken.com.my

You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data we collect is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up to date.

This Notice shall be drafted in English as well as in Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this notice, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.

POLISI AKTA PERLINDUNGAN DATA PERIBADI DI DALAM LAMAN-LAMAN MEDIA SOSIAL

Polisi ini berfungsi sebagai suatu notis bertulis (“Notis”) seperti mana yang ditetapkan di bawah Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (selepas ini dirujuk sebagai “PDPA”), untuk memaklumkan kepada anda bahawa data peribadi anda sedang diproses oleh atau bagi pihak Guiness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd (“GAMSB”, “kami” atau “kita”). Untuk tujuan Notis ini, terma “data peribadi”, “data peribadi sensitif” dan “pemprosesan” akan mempunyai maksud sama seperti yang ditetapkan di dalam PDPA.

Kami sedang mengumpul dan selanjutnya memproses data peribadi yang anda pilih untuk dikongsi di Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, dan laman-laman media sosial lain, termasuk laman web jenama kami (secara kolektif, “Laman-Laman Media Sosial”). Data peribadi yang telah dikumpulkan dan selanjutnya diproses oleh kami mungkin berbeza di antara individu-individu bergantung kepada ketetapan privasi dan keselamatan yang sedia ada pada akaun anda pada Laman-Laman Media Sosial yang berkaitan. Untuk maklumat lanjut tentang pilihan-pilihan dan cara-cara untuk mengehadkan data peribadi yang diproses oleh Laman-Laman Media Sosial, sila layari halaman polisi privasi Laman-Laman Media Sosial berkenaan.

Kami akan memproses data peribadi anda, termasuk apa-apa maklumat tambahan yang anda mungkin kemudiannya berikan kepada kami, bagi maksud menghubungi atau berkomunikasi dengan anda, mengiklankan perkhidmatan, produk, aktiviti, acara khas atau tawaran kami atau pihak ketiga, untuk menjawab pos, penyerahan, komen, permintaan, pertanyaan atau aduan daripada anda, untuk mendapatkan maklum balas daripada anda, menilai permohonan anda untuk mendaftar untuk penggunaan atau langganan Laman Web, [untuk menyediakan perkhidmatan kepada anda], mentadbir penyertaan anda dalam pertandingan, menjalankan aktiviti dalaman, selidik pasaran dan analisis trend, aktiviti-aktiviti perniagaan Guiness Anchor Marketing Sdn Bhd sah yang lain, dan apa-apa tujuan lain yang berkaitan dengan perkara di atas [dan/atau seperti yang dinyatakan dalam Laman-Laman Media Sosial dan jika terpakai, terma dan syarat pertandingan] (secara kolektif, “Maksud-Maksud”)

Berkenaan dengan data peribadi yang telah dikumpulkan daripada laman web jenama kami, ia adalah wajib untuk anda memberikan kepada kami nama, tarikh lahir dan butir-butir hubungan anda. Jika anda gagal untuk memberikan kami data peribadi wajib tersebut, kami boleh enggan untuk memproses data peribadi anda untuk mana-mana Maksud-maksud tersebut.

Kami mungkin menzahirkan data peribadi anda kepada perbadanan-perbadanan berkaitan kami, pembekal perkhidmatan, rakan-rakan perniagaan, dan mana-mana jabatan-jabatan dan/atau agensi-agensi kerajaan, badan-badan kawalselia dan/atau berkanun sebagaimana dan apabila dikehendaki oleh mana-mana undang-undang atau peraturan-peraturan.

Dengan menyatakan “liking” di halaman Facebook jenama kami, atau mengikuti kami di Instagram atau Twitter jenama kami, atau melanggani saluran YouTube jenama kami atau dengan menyerahkan data peribadi anda melalui halaman pendaftaran laman web jenama kami atau sebaliknya menyatakan atau memberikan petunjuk yang sama minat anda kepada kami dalam Laman-Laman Media Sosial lain, anda dengan ini bersetuju bahawa anda telah membaca Notis ini dan memberi persetujuan untuk pengumpulan dan pemprosesan selanjutnya data peribadi anda dalam Laman-Laman Media Sosial berkenaan mengikut cara yang dinyatakan dalam Notis ini. Melainkan anda telah meminta kami untuk tidak berbuat sedemikian, kami akan menghubungi anda dengan mengirim, menghantar mesej atau menghantar e-mel kepada anda berkenaan apa-apa tawaran atau promosi berhubung dengan acara-acara, produk dan perkhidmatan yang akan datang. Jika anda tidak ingin menerima mana-mana tawaran atau promosi ini, atau ingin membuat permintaan mengakses data, permintaan pembetulan data, untuk mengehadkan pemprosesan data peribadi anda, atau menghubungi kami dengan apa-apa pertanyaan atau aduan berkenaan dengan data peribadi anda, anda boleh berbuat demikian ke:

Perjawatan: Pengurus
No. Telefon: (603) 7861 4688
Alamat E-mel: admin@heineken.com.my

Anda bertanggungjawab untuk memastikan bahawa maklumat yang anda berikan kami adalah tepat, lengkap, tidak mengelirukan dan terkini.

Notis ini hendaklah didrafkan dalam Bahasa Inggeris serta dalam Bahasa Malaysia. Sekiranya terdapat ketidakseragaman di antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Malaysia ke atas Notis ini, maka versi Bahasa Inggeris akan digunakan.

PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL

Heineken Malaysia ("Heineken") is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected through this website (the "Website"). Heineken respects your privacy and complies with the provisions of the Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission on the Processing of Personal Data ("APPD").

This Privacy and Cookie Policy (the "Policy") provides information regarding the processing of personal data collected through the Website, as well as the rights to access and correction of such personal data.

This Policy may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Policy. Users of the website are advised to regularly read the Policy for possible changes.

PERSONAL DATA

Heineken processes personal data that it collects through the Website. The following categories of personal data are collected:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • contact details
  • other information that you enter on forms on the website (email, mobile phone number, etc.)
  • any personal data included in content you upload on the website

Visitors of the Website under the age of 18 may only submit personal data by means of the Website to Heineken, if such visitors have obtained consent of their legal representatives, which have taken notice of this Policy.

PURPOSES

Heineken uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to offer you our services as displayed on the Website
  • to offer you online games as displayed on the Website
  • to improve our services
  • to answer your questions
  • to send you information regarding any current or future activities of Heineken. If legally required, Heineken will obtain your permission, before sending you such information

RECIPIENTS

Heineken may transfer your personal data to its group companies. Heineken may also provide your personal data to third parties, which will process your personal data according to instructions of Heineken and under the responsibility of Heineken. In case Heineken sells all or some of the assets or shares of the company to a third party, your personal data may be provided to this third party. Heineken will not provide your personal data to any other third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

By using the services available on this Website, you explicitly grant permission for Heineken to transfer your personal data to third countries, even if such countries do not ensure an adequate level of data protection.

SECURITY AND RETENTION PERIOD

The transfer, storage and processing of personal data collected through this Website is secured by means of current, usual technical measures.

In general, Heineken will not retain the personal data that is obtained through this Website for a period longer than two years.

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND REMOVAL

COOKIES POLICY

This local website for Malaysia visitors dedicated to the Heineken brand (the “Website”) is provided by Guinness Anchor Bhd (GAB) (“Heineken”). After you submit the age-gate form and enter the Website, the Website will make use of so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that the Website stores locally on your computer. The Website uses cookies to recognise you if you visit the Website. By doing so, Heineken is able to improve user-friendliness of the Website and to adjust the Website to your needs. The cookies of the Website that are stored on your computer remain valid for an unlimited period of time after your first visit to the Website.

Cookies used on the Website

The Website uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • Functional cookies: cookies used to enhance the user friendliness of the Website for visitors. For example, a cookie is placed to remember your preferred country and language settings and to remember the information you submitted on the age-gate page. Without this cookie, you would have to re-submit the age-gate form before every page you want to visit on the Website. The functional cookies of the Website that are stored by Heineken on your computer only remain valid during your session on the Website.
  • Analytics cookies: Heineken uses Google Anaytics cookies, with the purpose to analyze how visitors use the Website. Heineken can then make improvements to the usability of the Website. Google only processes data obtained via the Website in an anonymous form. Please visit www.google.com/analytics for more information on Google Analytics.
  • Third party cookies: the Website allows cookies of social plugins of several third parties. This enables a user to share content of the Website on certain social networks. These plugins also enhance the user friendliness of the Website. For example with the Facebook plugin on the Website, users can simply register to the Website with their Facebook account details. The (use of the) data collected by these third parties via the social plugins are exclusively determined by such third party as Heineken cannot read these cookies (nor can these parties read the cookies of Heineken). For information regarding the third party cookies, please read the respective third party’s policies.

Changing your settings

By changing the settings in your web browser, you can establish that you will be given notice if a cookie is stored on your computer. By changing settings, you can also establish that your browser does not accept cookies from this Website. However, if your browser does not accept cookies from this Website, you may not be able to access or use all features of this Website.

Contact

Please send an email to admin@heineken.com.my in case you have any questions concerning anything on the use of cookies on the Website.

Follow us

Facebook Twitter YouTube