INTRODUCTION

In order to ensure that we all enjoy the facilities of the Heineken website, we herewith set out our general guidelines. In these Terms and Conditions of use, and Privacy and Cookie Policy, you will find details on our policies and regulations. We suggest you read them carefully. The following is a general approach only.

TERMS AND CONDITION

APPLICABILITY

These terms and conditions of use ("Terms of Use") apply to all visits to and all use of this website of Heineken Malaysia ("Heineken"), as well as to all information, recommendations and/or services provided to you on or through this website (the "Information").

By using this website you agree to the applicability of these Terms of Use. We note that these Terms of Use may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Terms of Use. Users of the website are advised to regularly read the Terms of Use for possible changes.

INFORMATION AND LIABILITY

The Information is for general information purposes only and does not constitute advice. Heineken shall not be liable for any damages resulting from the use (or inability to make use) of this website, including damages caused by viruses or any incorrectness or incompleteness of the Information, unless such damage is the result of any willful misconduct or gross negligence on part of Heineken. Heineken shall not be liable for damages resulting from any lack of suitability, timeliness or accuracy of this website or the Information.

Heineken shall further not be liable for damages resulting from the use of electronic means of communication, including, but not limited to, damages resulting from the failure or delay in delivery of electronic communications, interception or manipulation of electronic communications by third parties or by computer programs used for electronic communications and transmission of viruses.

Heineken disclaims all warranties including, but not limited to, warranties of conditions, quality, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

INFORMATION OF THIRD PARTIES

The Information originating from third parties constitutes an expression of the personal opinions of those third parties. Heineken is not responsible and shall not be liable for such Information.

Hyperlinks on this website may direct visitors to external websites which are maintained by third parties. Heineken shall not be liable for the contents and the functioning of such external websites. Heineken shall also not be liable for the quality of products or services which may be offered on such external websites.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Unless indicated otherwise, all intellectual property rights to this website and the Information are owned by Heineken. These rights include but are not limited to all copyrights, rights to the trade names, word trademarks, pictorial trademarks and logos of Heineken, such as, but not limited to the rights to "HEINEKEN".

Users are permitted to read this website and the Information and make copies for their own personal use, for example by printing or storing. All other use of the website or of the Information, for example the storage or reproduction of (a part of) the website of Heineken in any external internet site is not permitted.

UNSOLICITED IDEAS

In the event that you post unsolicited ideas and/or materials whether consisting of texts, images, sounds, software, information or otherwise (the "Materials") on this website or send such Materials to Heineken by email or otherwise, Heineken shall be entitled to use, copy and/or commercially exploit such Materials to the fullest extent and free of charge. Heineken shall not be bound by any confidentiality obligation in respect of such Materials.

You hereby indemnify and hold Heineken harmless from and against all actions, claims and liabilities, suffered, incurred or sustained by Heineken as a result of the use and/or exploitation of the Materials infringing the (intellectual property) rights of any third party or otherwise being unlawful towards a third party.

SEVERABILITY

If these Terms of Use are or become partially void, the parties will continue to be bound by the remainder of the same. The parties shall replace the void part by provisions that are valid and have legal effect that correspond with those of such void part as much as possible, taking into account the content and the purport of these Terms of Use.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

These Terms of Use shall be exclusively governed by Heineken Marketing Sdn Bhd. All disputes arising in connection with these Terms of Use, including but not limited to disputes concerning the existence and validity thereof, shall be resolved by the competent courts of Malaysia.

Please do not share our content with anyone under the legal drinking age.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT POLICY IN SOCIAL MEDIA SITES

This policy serves as a written notice ("Notice") as prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the "PDPA"), to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd ("HMMSB", "our", "us" or "we"). For the purpose of this Notice, the terms "personal data", "sensitive personal data" and "processing" shall have the meaning prescribed in the PDPA.

We are collecting and further processing the personal data you choose to share on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, and other social media sites, including our brand website (collectively, “Social Media Sites”). The personal data collected and further processed by us may vary between individuals depending on the privacy and security settings available to your account on the relevant Social Media Sites. For more information about the choices and means for limiting the personal data processed by the Social Media Sites, please visit the respective Social Media Sites privacy policy page.

We will be processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide to us, for the purposes of contacting or communicating with you, advertising our or third party’s services, products, activities, special events or offers, to respond to your posts, submissions, comments, requests, inquiries or complaints, to request feedback from you, assessing your application to register for the use or subscription of the Website, [to provide services to you], administer your participation in contests, conduct internal activities, market surveys and trend analysis, other legitimate business activities of Heineken Marketing Sdn Bhd, and any other purposes as may be related to the foregoing [and/or as set out in the Social Media Sites and if applicable, contest terms and conditions] (collectively, the “Purposes”).

In respect of the personal data collected from our brand website, it is obligatory that you supply us your name, date of birth, contact details, any information that you enter on forms and any personal data included in content you upload on the site. If you choose not to provide us the compulsory personal data, we may not be able to process your personal data for any of the Purposes.

By “liking” our Facebook brand page, or following us on our brand’s Instagram or Twitter, or subscribing to our brand’s YouTube channel or by submitting your personal data through the registration page of our brand website or otherwise expressing or providing a similar indication of your interest in us in other Social Media Sites, you hereby agree that you have read this Notice and consent to our collection and further processing of your personal data in the respective Social Media Sites in the manner as specified in this Notice. Unless you have asked us not to, we will contact you by posting, messaging or emailing you with any offer or promotions in relation to our upcoming events, products and services. If you do not wish to receive any of these offers or promotions, or wish to make a data access request, data correction request, to limit the processing of your personal data, or to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data as follows please send us an email to admin@heineken.com.my

You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data we collect is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up to date.

This Notice shall be drafted in English as well as in Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this notice, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.

DASAR AKTA PERLINDUNGAN DATA PERIBADI DI DALAM LAMAN-LAMAN MEDIA SOSIAL

Dasar ini berfungsi sebagai notis bertulis ("Notis") seperti yang ditetapkan di bawah Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (selepas ini dirujuk sebagai "Akta"), untuk memaklumkan bahawa data peribadi anda sedang diproses oleh atau bagi pihak Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd ("HMMSB", "kami", "kita" atau "kita"). Bagi maksud Notis ini, terma "data peribadi", "data peribadi sensitif" dan "pemprosesan" hendaklah mempunyai erti yang ditetapkan dalam Akta.

Kami mengumpul data peribadi anda yang anda memilih untuk berkongsi di Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, atau laman web kami. Pengumpulan data peribadi oleh Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd mungkin berbeza-beza antara individu bergantung kepada tetapan keselamatan akaun rangkaian sosial anda dan oleh itu mungkin termasuk data sensitif peribadi seperti pandangan agama dan politik. Untuk maklumat lanjut mengenai data peribadi Facebook anda bahawa kita menyimpan dan / atau mengehadkan data peribadi anda bahawa kita menyimpan, sila rujuk kepada Facebook Data Penggunaan Dasar di https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Untuk data peribadi rangkaian sosial lain, sila rujuk kepada laman web privasi rangkaian social berkenaan.

Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd akan memproses data peribadi anda, termasuk apa-apa maklumat tambahan yang anda kemudiannya boleh memberikan Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd, bagi maksud menghubungi anda, pengiklanan kami atau perkhidmatan pihak ketiga, produk, aktiviti, acara-acara khas atau tawaran, untuk bertindak balas kepada anda jawatan, permohonan, komen, permintaan atau aduan, untuk mendapatkan maklum balas daripada anda dan apa-apa maksud lain sebagaimana yang mungkin berkaitan dengan perkara di atas ("Maksud").

Kami mungkin mendedahkan data peribadi anda kepada syarikat-syarikat berkaitan kami, pembekal perkhidmatan, rakan kongsi perniagaan, dan mana-mana jabatan kerajaan dan / atau agensi, badan-badan kawal selia dan / atau undang-undang apabila dikehendaki oleh mana-mana undang-undang atau peraturan-peraturan.

Dengan "suka" (like) halaman kami dan menjadi ahli https://facebook.com/heineken atau mengikut akaun rangkaian sosial kami, anda bersetuju bahawa anda telah membaca Notis ini dan bersetuju untuk memproses data peribadi anda dan / atau data peribadi yang sensitif dengan cara yang dinyatakan dalam Notis ini. Melainkan jika anda telah meminta kami untuk tidak, kami akan menghubungi anda dengan menyiarkan, mesej atau menghantar e-mel anda dengan mana-mana tawaran atau promosi yang berkaitan dengan peristiwa-peristiwa yang akan datang, produk dan perkhidmatan. Jika anda tidak mahu menerima mana-mana tawaran atau promosi, sila hantar e-mel kepada admin@heineken.com.my

Notis ini digubal dalam bahasa Inggeris dan juga dalam Bahasa Malaysia. Sekiranya terdapat sebarang percanggahan antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan versi Bahasa Malaysia notis ini, versi Bahasa Inggeris akan mengatasi versi Bahasa Malaysia.

Privacy Policy

  1. General

    This Privacy Policy applies to our website dedicated to Heineken Malaysia Berhad (“HMB”) and/or Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd (“HMMSB”) (collectively, “we”, “our”, or “us”) for consumers in Malaysia where we collect certain personal information (“Website”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information to help you understand our practices regarding any personal information that you give to us or that we collect otherwise in the context of the Website and the ways in which you can protect your privacy.

    We respect your privacy, and we are committed to keeping your Personal Data secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws, in particular, the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms “Personal Data” and “process” and/or “processing” shall have the meaning as prescribed in the Act. Further, “Website” shall mean any world wide web owned by us or our licensor, and/or managed by us or our licensor, and any other websites, whether known now or in the future.

    This Privacy Policy describes on what information is gathered, how this information is used, who the information will be shared with, how you can opt-out and how you can modify your Personal Data held by us and any other changes that have been made from time to time.

  2. What Personal Data We Collect and How We Use your Personal Data

    You can use the majority of our Website without being required to provide any Personal Data to us. For certain services and purposes of the Website, you need to provide Personal Data to us for us to be able to process your orders or to send newsletters or other information to you. In addition to the information you are required to provide to us, we collect certain information when you visit our Website. Requested information on the Website marked with an asterisk is mandatory. If you do not provide the requested information, we will not be able to deliver the service or product to you.

    We have specified the Personal Data we collect and the purposes for which we use the Personal Data:

    1. processing your order to be able to process your payment and to deliver the requested product or service to you: We need your name, e-mail address, telephone number (in case we need to communicate to you about your order), your postal address or the recipient of our services (if different than yourself), your date of birth (as we are legally required to ask for before allowing you to visit our Website), payment information and et cetera. This is also for our sales administration.

      The use of this Personal Data is to perform our agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations, such as tax and accounting rules.

    2. registration and creating an account on our Website: Before you make a purchase, you will be asked to create an account and provide us with a log-in name and password (which we need to process your account) and e-mail address, first name/last name, billing address, birth date (which we will use to validate and process your order). Creating an account is necessary for making purchases so for the performance of your agreement with us. You can manage the information in your account yourself and view e.g. which purchases you have made earlier.

    3. customer services: we process your e-mail address or phone number (depending on how you have contacted us) for answering your questions and/or issues you have submitted via the Website, for product recalls or other service mails you sent us. We register your requests, questions and our responses and other actions to handle your request.

    4. sending newsletters and/or e-mails containing marketing information, such as information on our products and/or services and/or our related corporations and/or the products and/or services of our business partners: if you have subscribed to the newsletter and/or registered and created an account on our Website, we use the e-mail address you have provided to send you our newsletter and/or e-mails containing marketing information. If you have ordered one of our products via our Website, we may also send you newsletters to inform you of our other similar products that we think may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive any e-mails from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe function in each e-mail message or you can contact us.

      The use of your Personal Data is to process your subscription, so to perform our agreement with you, or as it is in our legitimate interests to send our customers information about our products. We will remove your e-mail address once you have opted-out of receiving the newsletter and/or e-mails containing marketing information, unless this is also used and retained for other purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

    5. marketing: information about your purchases, your online searches (clicks and views), your settings on our Website, the items in your shopping cart, your customer service requests and contact history can be collected by us. This information enables us to use different channels for relationship management and marketing of our products and services to you via e-mail and/or newsletters and/or online advertising which may include personalising Website content and offers so these are tailored to your preferences. We measure the effectiveness of our campaigns.

      You can always opt-out of receiving our newsletter or direct mail for direct marketing purposes (for more information on how to do this, read the paragraph below on your rights).

      We use this Personal Data as it is necessary in our legitimate interests to be able to promote our products and services to our customers and website visitors, to enable us to attract more customers, to improve the sale of our products and services and to finance our Website (via online advertisements). We will retain the Personal Data as specified under the relevant purposes for which the Personal Data have been collected (e.g. newsletters, account information, processing orders and payments).

    6. information about your visit to and use of our Website: we collect certain information when you visit our Website, such as your IP address, which web pages you visit, the name of your computer, and type of internet browser, clicks and views. We also keep track of how you use our newsletter, which pages you view and which parts you read so we can customize the newsletter to your preferences. The information about your use of our Website and services enables us to build segments, which are groups of website visitors or customers with a number of common characteristics such as age group, gender or region. We will likely add you to one of our segments, which we use to customise the Website and to e.g. change the order of search results or where we place certain offers, so you are more likely to see these. We may also use segments to show online advertisements and/or send you e-mails that we think are relevant to you.

      We use this Personal Data as it is necessary in our legitimate interests to do so to be able to promote our products and services to our customers and website visitors, to enable us to attract more customers, to improve the sale of our products and services and to finance our Website (via online advertisements).

    7. maintenance and optimisation of our Website: Your Personal Data will also be used for maintenance and analysis of our Website to solve performance issues, to improve the availability and to secure the website against fraud (e.g. in case of repeated attempts to log-in or to make a purchase or if the purchase is made where there is non-compliance with our terms and conditions, e.g. by individuals under 21 and/or by Muslims). The analysis also enables us to check whether the online ordering process works efficiently so we can improve, where possible. Our use of your Personal Data for these purposes is necessary in our legitimate interests.

    8. participate in research activities: We also may request you to participate in research activities such as: surveys, pilots, panels, focus groups, and other research activities. Depending on the research activity, we will collect different sets of Personal Data.

    9. allowing you to participate in campaigns, contests and/or other promotions: Your Personal Data such as name, e-mail address, residential address and telephone number will be processed to administer our campaigns, contests and/or other promotions in which you choose to participate. Some of these promotions have additional rules containing information about how we will use and disclose your Personal Data. We need this information to process your participation and to be able to communicate with you about your prize or to send the prizes to you. The Personal Data collected will not be used for other purposes.

  3. How We Share and/or Disclose Your Personal Data

    We are not in the business of selling your Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may need to share your Personal Data with third parties without providing further notice to you, to help us provide services and products to you and to run our Website (“Third Parties”). These Third Parties are:

    • HEINEKEN group of companies for the purpose of storing Personal Data processed via the Website, due to shared IT systems;
    • service providers where this is needed to provide us with a service or to (help us) provide or deliver the service or product ordered by you on the Website (including our third-party delivery provider) and to provide data analytics services;
    • independent debt recovery agencies, solicitors or other agents for the purpose of collecting monies due or outstanding on your account;
    • in case HEINEKEN sells all or some of the assets or shares of a HEINEKEN group company to which Personal Data was transferred to a third party, your Personal Data may be provided to this third party.

    These parties may be located in countries in the European Economic Area or elsewhere in the world.

    We may also need to provide Personal Data to law enforcement bodies in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order.

  4. Transfer of Personal Data outside of Malaysia

    It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Data to a Third Party located in countries outside of Malaysia. This may happen where the Third Party is based outside of Malaysia or where you access and/or use our Website from countries outside of Malaysia. By continuing accessing and/or using the Website, you consent to such transfer.

  5. Security of Personal Data

    We will take appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to protect the Personal Data collected through the Website from misuse or accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, acquisition or access, that are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws and regulations. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

    Our Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, content or security used by such other websites, which shall not be governed by this Privacy Policy. We advise you to always carefully read the privacy policies on these other websites.

  6. Retention of Your Personal Data

    We will retain your Personal Data for as long as legally required or for as long as necessary to provide you with any requested services or for any of the other purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Data we hold if it is no longer needed for the purposes set out above.

  7. Cookies

    A major part of the information referred to in this Privacy Policy is collected via our use of cookies and similar techniques. Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded and may be stored on your user device, e.g. your computer, smartphone or tablet. Techniques we use that may be similar to cookies are tracking pixels, Java scripts, tags and web beacons. These cookies and similar techniques are sometimes necessary to remember your account settings, language and country, but also enable us to measure and analyse your behaviour on our Website and for showing you personalised advertisements on our Website or on third-party websites. Where required, you will be asked for consent to our use of cookies.

    Our cookie and information retrieved from our cookie is used in line with the uses set out in this Privacy Policy and more specifically:

    • to help save and retrieve passwords used on the Website. This way, you do not have to re-enter information upon every new visit to the Website;
    • to track information such as the frequency and duration of your access and/or use of the Website, your click-stream as you go through the Website and help us determine whether you came to the Website from a particular internet link or banner advertisement;
    • to analyse the profile of visitors and users to help us in providing you with better access and/or use of the Website and to enhance the Website;
    • to personalise the content, banners and promotions that you will see on the Website; and
    • anonymous tracking of interaction with online advertising e.g., to monitor the number of times that a banner ad is displayed and the number of times it is clicked.

    Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your device at the end of a session. You are always free to decline cookies if your device permits, although in that case you may not be able to access or use certain features of the Website.

  8. Social Media

    You may choose to share information on our Website via social media, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn or YouTube, and/or any other social media sites maintained by us or our licensors (“Social Media Sites”). This means that the information you share, with name and preferences, shall be visible to visitors of your personal pages. We advise you to carefully read the privacy policies of the social media parties as these are applicable to the processing of your Personal Data by these parties.

    When you share Personal Data with us, or when you interact with us via these Social Media Sites, the Personal Data collected and further processed by us may vary between individuals depending on the privacy and security settings available to your account on the relevant Social Media Sites. For more information about the choices and means for limiting the Personal Data processed by the Social Media Sites, please visit the respective Social Media Sites privacy policy page.

    We will be processing your Personal Data in accordance with the Purposes set out above.

  9. Children's Privacy

    The Website is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 21. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from individuals under the age of 21.

  10. Your Rights to Access, Rectification and/or Restriction

    You have the right to request an overview of your Personal Data processed by or on behalf of us. You have the right to have your Data rectified and/or restricted (as appropriate). You can exercise this right by contacting the relevant personnel listed in the contact details below. Please note that requests that do not meet the requirements set out by applicable law or HEINEKEN guidelines may be requested to be re-issued or ultimately denied and that certain Personal Data may exempt from such access, rectification and deletion requests pursuant to applicable data protection laws or other laws and regulations. We will inform you of our refusal and the reason for our refusal. Please note that you can also delete Personal Data by de-activating your user account (where applicable), however we will retain Personal Data where it is legally required for us to do so, for example, sales administration and/or tax and accounting rules.

  11. Your Right to Object

    You also have a right, in certain circumstances, to request us to stop processing your Personal Data, but where we have compelling legitimate grounds, we will continue processing your Personal Data. However, you have the right to object to our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling, and when you do so, we will accommodate your request. Where you have provided consent to our use of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent without this effecting the lawfulness of our use of this Data before your withdrawal.

  12. Accuracy and Completeness of Personal Data

    You are responsible for ensuring that the information and/or Personal Data you provide us is accurate, complete, and not misleading and that such information is kept up to date.

  13. Updates

    We will keep this Privacy Policy under review and make updates from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website page and to the extent reasonably possible, will be communicated to you.

  14. Contact

    If you wish to exercise any of your rights listed above, you can contact us at

    Name:

    Privacy Officer – Brand Manager

    Address:

    Sungei Way Brewery
    Lot 1135, Batu 9,
    Jalan Klang Lama,

    46000, Petaling Jaya, Selangor

    Telephone:

    +603 7861 4688

    E-mail:

    MY1-Privacy@heineken.com

    Please note that we may request proof of identity.

    If you have any other question, objection to our use of your Personal Data or a complaint about this Privacy Policy or about our handling of your Personal Data, you can contact the Privacy officer at MY1-Privacy@heineken.com.

  15. Language

    This Privacy Policy shall be drafted in English as well as in Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this notice, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.

Dasar Privasi

  1. Umum

    Dasar Privasi ini diguna pakai ke atas laman web khusus Heineken Malaysia Berhad (“HMB”) dan/ atau Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd (“HMMSB”) (secara kolektif, “kami”) bagi pengguna-pengguna di Malaysia yang memberi maklumat peribadi tertentu kepada kami (“Laman Web”). Sila baca Dasar Privasi ini dengan teliti kerana terdapat maklumat penting untuk membantu anda memahami prosedur dilakukan ke atas maklumat peribadi yang diberikan atau dikumpul atau sebaliknya yang terkandung dalam Laman Web dan kaedah untuk melindungi privasi anda.

    Kami menghormati privasi anda, dan kami komited untuk memastikan Maklumat Peribadi anda selamat dan kami menguruskannya mengikut tanggungjawab perundangan di bawah undang-undang perlindungan data yang terpakai, khususnya, Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi Malaysia 2010 (seterusnya akan dirujuk sebagai “Akta”). Bagi tujuan Dasar Privasi ini, terma “Maklumat Peribadi” dan “proses” dan/ atau “pemprosesan” akan mempunyai maksud yang sama seperti yang ditetapkan di dalam Akta. Seterusnya, “Laman Web” bermaksud mana-mana web di seluruh dunia yang dimiliki oleh kami atau pemberi lesen kami, dan/ atau diuruskan oleh kami atau pemberi lesen kami, dan laman web lain, sama ada pada masa ini atau pada masa hadapan.

    Dasar Privasi ini menerangkan tentang maklumat yang dikumpulkan, bagaimana maklumat ini digunakan, kepada siapa maklumat ini dikongsi, bagaimana anda boleh memilih untuk keluar dan mengubah Data Peribadi anda yang disimpan oleh kami dan sebarang perubahan lain yang dibuat dari semasa ke semasa.

  2. Apakah Data Peribadi yang Kami Kumpulkan dan Bagaimana Kami Menggunakan Data Peribadi Anda

    Anda boleh menggunakan sebahagian besar Laman Web kami tanpa perlu memberikan Data Peribadi anda kepada kami. Bagi sesetengah perkhidmatan dan tujuan tertentu dalam Laman Web, anda perlu memberikan Data Peribadi kepada kami untuk membolehkan kami memproses pesanan anda atau menghantar surat berita atau maklumat lain kepada anda. Kami juga mengumpul maklumat tertentu apabila anda melawati Laman Web kami sebagai tambahan kepada maklumat yang perlu diberikan kepada kami. Maklumat yang diperlukan dalam Laman Web ditanda dengan simbol berbentuk bintang adalah wajib. Jika anda tidak memberikan maklumat yang diperlukan, kami tidak akan dapat menghantar perkhidmatan atau produk kepada anda.

    Kami telah menentukan Data Peribadi yang dikumpulkan dan tujuan bagi kegunaannya:

    1. memproses pesanan anda bagi membolehkan bayaran anda diproses dan menghantar produk atau perkhidmatan yang diminta kepada anda: Kami memerlukan nama, alamat e-mel, nombor telefon (jika kami perlu berkomunikasi dengan anda mengenai pesanan anda), alamat pengeposan anda atau penerima perkhidmatan kami (jika berlainan daripada anda), tarikh lahir anda (kerana mengikut perundangan, kami perlu meminta maklumat tersebut sebelum membenarkan anda melawat Laman Web kami), maklumat pembayaran dan lain-lain. Ini juga diperlukan bagi urusan pentadbiran jualan kami.

      Kegunaan Data Peribadi ini bertujuan untuk menjalankan perjanjian yang dibuat bersama anda atau mematuhi tanggungjawab undang-undang, seperti cukai dan peraturan perakaunan.

    2. pendaftaran dan mewujudkan akaun di Laman Web kami: Sebelum anda membuat pembelian, anda akan diminta untuk membuat sebuah akaun dan memberikan kami nama log masuk dan kata laluan (untuk tujuan pemprosesan akaun) dan alamat e-mel, nama pertama/ nama akhir, alamat bil, tarikh lahir (digunakan bagi tujuan pengesahan dan pemprosesan pesanan anda). Sebuah akaun hendaklah diwujudkan untuk melakukan pembelian bagi menunjukkan persetujuan anda dengan kami. Anda boleh menguruskan maklumat dalam akaun anda sendiri dan melihat pembelian yang dilakukan sebelum ini.

    3. perkhidmatan pelanggan: kami memproses alamat e-mel atau nombor telefon anda (bergantung kepada kaedah anda menghubungi kami) untuk menjawab soalan dan/ atau isu yang telah dihantar melalui Laman Web, bagi pemulangan produk atau perkhidmatan kiriman lain yang dihantar kepada kami. Kami mendaftar permintaan anda, soalan dan maklum balas kami serta tindakan lain dalam mengendalikan permintaan anda.

    4. penghantaran surat berita dan/ atau e-mel yang mengandungi maklumat pemasaran, seperti maklumat mengenai produk kami dan/ atau perkhidmatan dan/ atau syarikat rakan kongsi yang berkaitan dan/ atau produk dan/ atau perkhidmatan rakan kongsi perniagaan kami: jika anda melanggan surat berita dan/ atau mendaftar dan mewujudkan sebuah akaun di Laman Web kami, kami akan menggunakan alamat e-mel yang diberikan untuk menghantar surat berita dan/ atau e- mel yang mengandungi maklumat pemasaran. Jika anda telah memesan produk melalui Laman Web kami, kami juga akan menghantar surat berita untuk memaklumkan kepada anda mengenai produk serupa yang mungkin anda minati. Jika anda tidak lagi mahu menerima sebarang e-mel daripada kami, anda boleh memberhentikan langganan pada bila-bila masa dengan menggunakan fungsi memberhentikan langganan dalam setiap e-mel atau anda boleh menghubungi kami.

      Data Peribadi anda digunakan untuk memproses langganan anda, untuk menunjukkan persetujuan bersama, atau seperti dalam kepentingan yang sah untuk menghantar maklumat tentang produk kami kepada para pelanggan. Kami akan mengeluarkan e-mel anda daripada senarai apabila anda memilih untuk tidak lagi menerima surat berita dan/ atau e-mel mengenai maklumat pemasaran, kecuali ianya digunakan dan disimpan untuk tujuan lain seperti yang tertulis dalam Dasar Privasi ini.

    5. pemasaran: maklumat tentang pembelian anda, carian dalam talian anda (klik dan pandangan), tetapan anda di Laman Web kami, barangan dalam troli beli-belah anda, permintaan perkhidmatan pelanggan anda dan sejarah perhubungan boleh kami kumpulkan. Maklumat ini membolehkan kami untuk mengunakan saluran berbeza untuk pengurusan perhubungan dan pemasaran bagi produk dan perkhidmatan kami kepada anda melalui e-mel dan/ atau surat berita dan/ atau pengiklanan dalam talian yang mungkin mengkhususkan kandungan dan tawaran supaya ianya bersesuaian dengan keutamaan anda. Kami mengukur keberkesanan kempen-kempen kami.

      Anda sentiasa boleh memilih untuk tidak menerima surat berita atau mel secara langsung untuk tujuan pemasaran langsung (untuk maklumat lanjut tentang cara untuk melakukannya, baca perenggan di bawah mengenai hak anda).

      Data Peribadi ini digunakan dalam kepentingan yang sah untuk mempromosikan produk dan perkhidmatan kami kepada pelanggan serta pelawat Laman Web kami, untuk menarik lebih ramai pelanggan, untuk mempertingkatkan jualan produk dan perkhidmatan serta membiayai Laman Web kami (melalui iklan dalam talian). Kami akan mengekalkan Data Peribadi seperti yang dinyatakan dalam tujuan berkaitan dengan Data Peribadi yang telah dikumpulkan (seperti surat berita, maklumat akaun, pemprosesan pesanan dan pembayaran).

    6. maklumat tentang lawatan anda dan kegunaan Laman Web kami: kami mengumpul maklumat tertentu apabila anda melayari Laman Web kami, seperti alamat IP anda, laman web yang anda lawati, nama komputer anda, jenis pelayar internet, klik dan pandangan. Kami juga mengawasi tentang cara anda menggunakan surat berita kami, halaman yang anda lihat dan bahagian yang anda baca supaya kami dapat menghasilkan surat berita mengikut keutamaan anda. Maklumat penggunaan anda dalam Laman Web dan perkhidmatan kami membolehkan kami membina segmen, iaitu kumpulan pelawat Laman Web atau pelanggan dengan beberapa ciri yang sama seperti umur, jantina atau kawasan. Kami juga akan memasukkan anda ke dalam salah satu segmen kami. Kami menggunakan segmen ini untuk menyesuaikan Laman Web dan sebagai contoh menukar susunan hasil carian atau menempatkan tawaran tertentu supaya kemungkinan untuk anda melihatnya lebih tinggi. Kami juga menggunakan segmen ini untuk pengiklanan dalam talian dan/ atau menghantar e-mel yang bersesuaian kepada anda.

      Data Peribadi ini digunakan dalam kepentingan yang sah untuk mempromosikan produk dan perkhidmatan kami kepada pelanggan serta pelawat Laman Web kami, untuk menarik lebih ramai pelanggan, untuk mempertingkatkan jualan produk dan perkhidmatan serta membiayai Laman Web kami (melalui iklan dalam talian).

    7. penyelenggaraan dan pengoptimuman Laman Web kami: Data Peribadi anda juga akan digunakan untuk penyelenggaraan dan analisis Laman Web kami untuk menyelesaikan isu-isu prestasi, meningkatkan ketersediaan dan untuk memastikan Laman Web terselamat terhadap penipuan (contohnya beberapa cubaan untuk log masuk atau membuat pembelian dan jika pembeliaan dibuat tidak menepati terma dan syarat kami, contohnya pembelian oleh individu bawah 21 tahun dan/ atau oleh orang Islam). Analisis ini juga membolehkan kami untuk melakukan semakan terhadap keberkesanan pesanan dalam talian bagi tujuan penambah baikan, jika perlu. Kami menggunakan Data Peribadi bagi tujuan ini dalam kepentingan yang sah.

    8. mengambil bahagian dalam aktiviti penyelidikan: Kami juga boleh meminta anda untuk mengambil bahagian dalam aktiviti penyelidikan seperti: tinjauan, perintis, panel, kumpulan sasar, dan aktiviti penyelidikan yang lain. Bergantung kepada aktiviti penyelidikan yang dikendalikan, kami akan mengumpul set Data Peribadi yang berbeza.

    9. membenarkan anda untuk menyertai kempen, peraduan dan/ atau promosi-promosi lain: Data Peribadi anda seperti nama, alamat e-mel, alamat kediaman dan nombor telefon akan diproses untuk mengendalikan kempen, peraduan dan/ atau promosi lain yang ingin anda sertai. Sebahagian daripada promosi ini mempunyai peraturan tambahan yang mengandungi maklumat tentang cara kami menggunakan dan mendedahkan Data Peribadi anda. Kami memerlukan maklumat ini untuk memproses penyertaan anda dan membolehkan pihak kami berkomunikasi mengenai hadiah atau penghantaran hadiah kepada anda. Pengumpulan Data Peribadi ini tidak akan digunakan untuk tujuan lain.

  3. Bagaimana Kami Berkongsi dan/ atau Mendedahkan Data Peribadi Anda

    Kami bukan dalam perniagaan untuk menjual Data Peribadi anda. Kami menganggap maklumat ini penting dalam hubungan kami bersama anda. Walau bagaimanapun, terdapat keadaan tertentu yang mungkin memerlukan kami untuk berkongsi Data Peribadi anda dengan pihak ketiga tanpa memberi notis lanjut kepada anda, untuk membantu kami memberikan perkhidmatan dan produk kepada anda dan menjalankan Laman Web kami (“Pihak Ketiga”). Pihak Ketiga ini adalah:

    • Syarikat-syarikat kumpulan HEINEKEN bagi tujuan penyimpanan Data Peribadi yang telah diproses melalui Laman Web, disebabkan perkongsian sistem IT;
    • pembekal perkhidmatan yang memerlukan data tersebut untuk memberikan kami perkhidmatan atau untuk (membantu kami) menyediakan atau menyampaikan perkhidmatan atau produk yang telah anda pesan di Laman Web (termasuk pembekal perkhidmatan penghantaran pihak ketiga kami) dan menyediakan perkhidmatan analisis data;
    • agensi pemulihan hutang bebas, peguam atau ejen lain yang bertujuan untuk mengumpulkan wang disebabkan hutang atau tunggakan pada akaun anda;
    • sekiranya HEINEKEN menjual semua atau sebahagian aset atau saham syarikat kumpulan HEINEKEN yang menyebabkan Data Peribadi dipindahkan kepada pihak ketiga, Data Peribadi anda boleh diberikan kepada pihak ketiga tersebut.

    Semua pihak ini mungkin terletak di negara-negara di kawasan Ekonomi Eropah atau tempat lain di serata dunia.

    Kami juga mungkin perlu menyediakan Data Peribadi kepada badan-badan penguatkuasaan undang- undang bagi mematuhi kewajipan undang-undang atau perintah mahkamah.

  4. Pemindahan Data Peribadi ke luar Malaysia

    Data Peribadi anda juga mungkin perlu dipindahkan kepada Pihak Ketiga yang terletak di negara-negara di luar Malaysia. Ini mungkin berlaku jika Pihak Ketiga berada di luar Malaysia atau anda mengakses dan/ atau melayari Laman Web dari negara-negara di luar Malaysia. Dengan akses berterusan dan/ atau melayari Laman Web kami, anda bersetuju ke atas pemindahan tersebut.

  5. Keselamatan Data Peribadi

    Kami akan mengambil langkah-langkah teknikal, fizikal dan organisasi yang sewajarnya untuk melindungi Data Peribadi yang dikumpul menerusi Laman Web daripada penyalahgunaan atau kemalangan, pelanggaran undang-undang atau pemusnahan tanpa kebenaran, kehilangan, pengubahsuaian, pendedahan, pengambilan atau akses yang tidak sah, yang selaras dengan undang-undang privasi dan peraturan keselamatan data. Walau bagaimanapun, tiada laman lain yang berasaskan internet adalah 100% selamat dan kami tidak akan bertanggungjawab ke atas akses tanpa kebenaran dan akses yang tidak disengajakan di luar kawalan kami.

    Laman Web kami mengandungi pautan ke laman web lain. Kami tidak bertanggungjawab ke atas amalam privasi, kandungan atau keselamatan yang digunakan oleh laman web lain, yang tidak tertakluk di bawah Dasar Privasi ini. Anda dinasihati untuk sentiasa membaca dasar privasi di laman web lain dengan teliti.

  6. Penyimpanan Data Peribadi Anda

    Kami akan menyimpan Data Peribadi anda selama yang diperlukan secara sah untuk memberikan anda perkhidmatan yang diperlukan atau untuk tujuan lain yang tersenarai dalam Dasar Privasi ini. Kami akan mengambil langkah yang sewajarnya untuk menghapuskan atau mengenalpasti semula Data Peribadi yang disimpan jika ianya tidak lagi diperlukan untuk tujuan yang telah ditetapkan seperti di atas.

  7. Cookies

    Sebahagian besar maklumat yang dirujuk dalam Dasar Privasi ini dikumpulkan melalui penggunaan cookies atau teknik yang sama. Cookies adalah fail teks kecil yang mengandungi sedikit maklumat yang dimuat turun dan mungkin disimpan pada peranti pengguna anda, contohnya komputer, telefon pintar atau tablet. Teknik yang digunakan mungkin sama seperti cookies yang mengesan piksel, skrip Java, tanda dan lampu isyarat web. Cookies dan teknik yang sama ini adakalanya perlu untuk mengingati tetapan akaun anda, bahasa dan negara, tetapi juga membolehkan kami mengukur dan menganalisis aktiviti anda di Laman Web kami serta mempamerkan iklan yang tertentu di Laman Web kami atau di laman web pihak ketiga. Jika perlu, kami akan meminta kebenaran anda untuk menggunakan cookies.

    Cookie dan maklumat yang diambil dari Cookie kami digunakan berdasarkan dengan kegunaan yang ditetapkan dalam Dasar Privasi ini, khususnya:

    • untuk menyimpan dan mendapatkan semula kata laluan yang digunakan di Laman Web. Dengan kaedah ini, anda tidak perlu memasukkan semula maklumat setiap kali melayari Laman Web;
    • untuk mengesan maklumat seperti kekerapan dan tempoh akses anda dan/ atau penggunaan Laman Web, aliran klik semasa anda melayari Laman Web dan membantu kami menentukan sama ada anda kembali melayari Laman Web daripada pautan internet atau iklan tertentu;
    • untuk menganalisis profil pelawat dan pengguna bagi membantu kami untuk menyediakan akses yang lebih baik dan/ atau diguna untuk mempertingkatkan Laman Web;
    • untuk mereka kandungan tertentu, baner dan promosi yang akan anda lihat di Laman Web; dan
    • mengesan interaksi tanpa nama dengan pengiklanan dalam talian seperti memantau kekerapan iklan dipaparkan dan bilangan kliknya.

    Kebanyakan cookies adalah “session cookies”, yang bermaksud ianya akan dipadamkan secara automatik daripada peranti anda di akhir sesi. Anda bebas untuk menolak cookies jika dibenarkan oleh peranti anda, dan anda mungkin tidak dapat mengakses atau menggunakan ciri-ciri tertentu di Laman Web.

  8. Media Sosial

    Anda boleh memilih untuk berkongsi maklumat di Laman Web kami menerusi media sosial, seperti Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn atau YouTube, dan/ atau laman media sosial lain yang diselenggara oleh pemberi lesen kami (“Laman Media Sosial”). Ini bermaksud maklumat yang anda kongsi, dengan nama dan keutamaan, dapat dilihat oleh pengunjung laman peribadi anda. Kami menasihatkan agar anda membaca dasar privasi pihak media sosial kerana ianya digunapakai dalam pemprosesan Data Peribadi anda oleh pihak berkenaan.

    Apabila anda berkongsi Data Peribadi dengan kami, atau apabila anda berinteraksi dengan kami melalui Laman Media Sosial, Data Peribadi yang dikumpul dan diproses mungkin berbeza bergantung kepada tetapan privasi dan keselamatan setiap individu yang tersedia pada akaun di Laman Media Sosial berkenaan. Untuk maklumat lanjut mengenai pilihan dan cara mengehadkan Data Peribadi yang diproses oleh Laman Media Sosial, sila layari dasar privasi setiap Laman Media Sosial tersebut.

    Kami akan memproses Data Peribadi anda bagi tujuan yang dinyatakan di atas.

  9. Privasi Kanak-kanak

    Laman Web ini tidak boleh dilayari oleh individu di bawah umur 21 tahun. Kami tidak akan mengumpul Data Peribadi tanpa pengetahuan daripada individu di bawah umur 21 tahun.

  10. Hak Anda untuk Mengakses, Membetulkan dan/ atau Menyekat

    Anda berhak untuk meminta gambaran keseluruhan Data Peribadi anda yang telah diproses oleh atau bagi pihak anda. Anda berhak untuk memperbetul dan/ atau menyekat (dalam keadaan yang tertentu) data anda. Anda boleh menggunakan hak ini dengan menghubungi kakitangan berkaitan yang tersenarai di bawah. Untuk makluman, permohonan yang tidak memenuhi syarat-syarat yang telah ditetapkan oleh undang- undang yang terpakai atau garis panduan HEINEKEN akan diminta untuk mengeluarkan semula atau permohonan tersebut ditolak dan Data Peribadi tertentu mungkin dikecualikan daripada akses, pembetulan atau pemadaman mengikut undang-undang perlindungan data yang terpakai atau undang-undang atau peraturan lain. Kami akan memaklumkan kepada anda tentang penolakan kami dan sebab penolakan tersebut. Sila ambil perhatian bahawa anda juga boleh memadamkan Data Peribadi dengan menyahaktifkan akaun pengguna (yang berkenaan), walau bagaimanapun kami akan mengekalkan Data Peribadi yang diperlukan mengikut undang-undang, contohnya pentadbiran jualan dan/ atau peraturan cukai dan perakaunan.

  11. Hak Anda untuk Membantah

    Anda juga berhak, dalam keadaan tertentu, untuk meminta kami memberhentikan pemprosesan Data Peribadi anda, tetapi jika kami mempunyai sebab yang kukuh, kami akan terus memproses Data Peribadi anda. Walau bagaimanapun, anda berhak untuk membantah penggunaan Data Peribadi anda bagi tujuan pemasaran langsung, termasuk memprofil, dan jika anda berbuat demikian, kami akan memenuhi permintaan anda. Anda boleh menarik semula persetujuan yang telah anda berikan bagi penggunaan Data Peribadi anda tanpa memberi kesan ke atas kewajaran penggunaan Data tersebut sebelum penarikan anda.

  12. Ketepatan dan Kesempurnaan Data Peribadi

    Anda bertanggungjawab untuk memastikan bahawa maklumat dan/ atau Data Peribadi yang diberikan kepada kami adalah tepat, lengkap, dan tidak mengelirukan dan maklumat tersebut dikemaskini dari semasa ke semasa.

  13. Kemas Kini

    Kami akan meletakkan Dasar Privasi ini di bawah kajian dan mengemas kini dari semasa ke semasa. Sebarang perubahan ke atas Dasar Privasi ini akan dipaparkan di Laman Web kami dan jika perlu, akan dimaklumkan kepada anda.

  14. Hubungi

    Jika anda ingin menggunakan hak anda seperti yang tersenarai di atas, anda boleh menghubungi kami di

    Nama:

    Privacy Officer – Brand Manager

    Alamat:

    Sungei Way Brewery
    Lot 1135, Batu 9,
    Jalan Klang Lama,

    46000, Petaling Jaya, Selangor

    Telefone:

    +603 7861 4688

    E-mel:

    MY1-Privacy@heineken.com

    Sila ambil perhatian bahawa kami boleh meminta pengesahan identiti.

    Sekiranya anda mempunyai sebarang pertanyaan lain, bantahan penggunaan Data Peribadi anda atau aduan mengenai Dasar Privasi atau pengendalian Data Peribadi, anda boleh menghubungi pegawai Privasi di MY1-Privacy@heineken.com.

  15. Bahasa

    Dasar Privasi ini ditulis dalam Bahasa Inggeris dan juga Bahasa Malaysia. Sekiranya terdapat kandungan yang tidak selaras antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Malaysia dalam notis ini, versi Bahasa Inggeris akan diguna pakai.

COOKIES POLICY

This local website for Malaysia visitors dedicated to the Heineken brand (the “Website”) is provided by Heineken Marketing Sdn Bhd After you submit the age-gate form and enter the Website, the Website will make use of so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that the Website stores locally on your computer. The Website uses cookies to recognise you if you visit the Website. By doing so, Heineken is able to improve user-friendliness of the Website and to adjust the Website to your needs. The cookies of the Website that are stored on your computer remain valid for an unlimited period of time after your first visit to the Website.

Cookies used on the Website

The Website uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • Functional cookies: cookies used to enhance the user friendliness of the Website for visitors. For example, a cookie is placed to remember your preferred country and language settings and to remember the information you submitted on the age-gate page. Without this cookie, you would have to re-submit the age-gate form before every page you want to visit on the Website. The functional cookies of the Website that are stored by Heineken on your computer only remain valid during your session on the Website.
  • Analytics cookies: Heineken uses Google Anaytics cookies, with the purpose to analyze how visitors use the Website. Heineken can then make improvements to the usability of the Website. Google only processes data obtained via the Website in an anonymous form. Please visit www.google.com/analytics for more information on Google Analytics.
  • Third party cookies: the Website allows cookies of social plugins of several third parties. This enables a user to share content of the Website on certain social networks. These plugins also enhance the user friendliness of the Website. For example with the Facebook plugin on the Website, users can simply register to the Website with their Facebook account details. The (use of the) data collected by these third parties via the social plugins are exclusively determined by such third party as Heineken cannot read these cookies (nor can these parties read the cookies of Heineken). For information regarding the third party cookies, please read the respective third party’s policies.

Changing your settings

By changing the settings in your web browser, you can establish that you will be given notice if a cookie is stored on your computer. By changing settings, you can also establish that your browser does not accept cookies from this Website. However, if your browser does not accept cookies from this Website, you may not be able to access or use all features of this Website.

Contact

Please send an email to admin@heineken.com.my in case you have any questions concerning anything on the use of cookies on the Website.

Please fill out the contact form in case you have any questions concerning anything on the use of cookies on the Website.

Follow us

Facebook Twitter YouTube