terms and conditions

Welcome to our website dedicated to our brand Heineken® (the “Website”). You should be of legal drinking age in your country to visit the Website.

These Terms and conditions together with our Privacy and Cookie Policy (the “Terms”) govern your use of this Website.

Applicability

These Terms apply to all visits to and all use of this Website of Heineken Brouwerijen B.V., located at Tweede Weteringplantsoen 21, 1017 ZD Amsterdam, the Netherlands ("HEINEKEN"), as well as to all information, recommendations and/or services provided you on or through this Website (the "Information").

By using this Website you agree to the applicability of these Terms. We note that these Terms may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Terms. Users of the Website are advised to regularly read the Terms for possible changes.

Information and Liability

The Information is for general information purposes only and does not constitute advice. HEINEKEN shall not be liable for any damages resulting from the use (or inability to make use) of this Website, including any incorrectness or incompleteness of the Information, unless such damage is the result of any wilful misconduct or gross negligence on the part of HEINEKEN.

HEINEKEN shall furthermore not be liable for damages that may result from the use of electronic means of communication, including, but not limited to, damages resulting from the failure or delay in delivery of electronic communications, interception or manipulation of electronic communications by third parties or by computer programs used for electronic communications and transmission of viruses.

Intellectual property rights

The Website and its entire contents, features and functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, text, displays, images, video and audio, and the design, selection and arrangement thereof), are owned by HEINEKEN, its licensors or other providers of such material and are protected by copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.

You can use the Website only for purposes in line with these Terms. You are permitted to make copies of (parts of) the Website for personal use. You must not use any part of the content on our Website for other purposes without obtaining a written licence from us.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify us from and against any actions, claims and liabilities arising out of or relating to your violation of these Terms or any unlawful use of the Website.

Miscellaneous

Each of the paragraphs of these Terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

These Terms are governed by Dutch law. Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection to the use of the Website will be settled by the courts of Amsterdam, the Netherlands. 

Please do not share our content with anyone under the legal drinking age.

Ultra (backdoor) Credentials 2018 promotion (Nationwide)

  1. This promotion will start on 15 October 2018 and ends on 30 November 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 30 November 2018.

     

  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons.
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  4. In order to receive a box of 24 x Heineken® 250ml branded glasses, the participant must purchase 24 x cases of Heineken® 330ml non-returnable bottles at a participating outlet. The participant must claim the box of 24 x Heineken®250ml branded glasses from the same outlet at which the 24 x cases of Heineken® 330ml non-returnable bottles were purchased. Heineken® 660ml non-returnable bottles are excluded from this promotion. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of stock at the participating outlet(s).
  5. We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are of good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receiptof the prize offered.
  9. Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  10. By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken South Africa.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027.
  13. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.

Cappello Credentials 2018 promotion (Nationwide)

  1. This promotion will start on 15 October 2018 and end on 30 November 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 30 November 2018.
  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons.
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  4. To stand a chance to win a pair of Heineken®branded earphones or a Heineken® branded 4gig USB or a Heineken® branded keyring or a Heineken® pop up cooler[NN1], the participant must purchase 6 x 330ml non-returnable bottles of Heineken® at a participating outlet. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of the prizes at the participating outlet(s).
  5. We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are of good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receiptof the prize offered.
  9. Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  10. By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken South Africa.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com. For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027.
  13. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
  14. Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.

 

The participant must claim the 500ml Heineken® branded glass from the same outlet at which the case of Heineken® bottles or cans was purchased. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of stock at the participating outlet(s).

Tops @Spar Credentials 2018 promotion (Nationwide)

  1. This promotion will start on 15 October 2018 and ends on 30 November 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 30 November 2018.
  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons.
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  4. To stand a chance to win a Heineken® branded pair of limited edition earphones which will be packaged in an empty can, the participant must purchase any case of Heineken® bottles or cans at a participating outlet. Heineken® 660ml bottles are excluded from this promotion. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of stock at the participating outlet(s).
  5. We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are of good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receiptof the prize offered.
  9. Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  10. By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken South Africa.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027.
  13. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
  14. Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.
 

The Baron and Hogshead Credentials 2018 promotion (Nationwide)

  1. This promotion will start on 15 October 2018 and ends on 30 November 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 30 November 2018.

     

  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons.
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  4. To stand a chance to win a Heineken® branded pair of earphones or a 4gigs USB or a Heineken branded keyring or a pop up cooler, the participant must purchase 1 x 500ml Heineken® draught beer at a participating outlet. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of stock at the participating outlet(s).
  5. We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are of good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receiptof the prize offered.
  9. Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  10. By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken South Africa.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.comFor all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027.
  13. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.

Tavern Credentials 2018 promotion (Nationwide)

  1. This promotion will start on 15 October 2018 and ends on 30 November 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 30 November 2018.

     

  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons.
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  4. To stand a chance to win a Heineken® 250ml branded glass, the participant must purchase 3 x 440ml cans of Heineken® from a participating outlet. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of stock at the participating outlet(s).
  5. We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are ofgood quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receiptofthe prize offered.
  9. Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  10. By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken South Africa.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com. For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 0226 027.
  13. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
  14. Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.

Stones Credentials 2018 promotion (Nationwide)

  1. This promotion will start on 15 October 2018 and ends on 30 November 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 30 November 2018.

     

  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons.
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  4. To stand a chance to win a Heineken® branded pair of earphones or 4gigs USB, Heineken branded keyring or Heineken pop up cooler, the participant must purchase 2 x 500ml Heineken® draught beers at a participating outlet. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of the prizes at the participating outlet(s).
  5. We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are of good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receiptof the prize offered.
  9. Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  10. By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken South Africa.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027.

     

  13. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.

Shoprite Liquor Credentials 2018 promotion (Nationwide)

  1. This promotion will start on 1 October 2018 and ends on 30 October 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 30 November 2018.

     

  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons.
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  4. In order to receive a 1 x Heineken® 250ml branded glass, the participant must purchase any case of Heineken® bottles or cans (excluding 650ml bottles) from a participating outlet. The participant must claim the 1 x Heineken® 250ml branded glass from the same outlet at which the case of Heineken® bottles or cans (excluding 650ml bottles) were purchased. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of stock at the participating outlet(s).
  5. We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are of good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receiptof the prize offered.
  9. Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  10. By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken South Africa.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. www.heineken.com For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027.
  13. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.

Retail (Cambridge, Prestons, MWOs) Credentials 2018 promotion

  1. This promotion will start on the 15th October 2018 and ends on the 30th November 2018.

     

  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the employees of Heineken SA and the respective advertising, media and PR Agencies, as well as the family members, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons.
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof.
  4. The participant must buy a case of any Heineken to receive a Heineken Credentials branded glass (while stocks last).
  5. Although we have taken care to make sure that the prize is of a good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that anyone may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken SA reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend this promotion in the event of technical or other difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken SA and their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by an entrant of this prize draw and/or participant in the prize offered.
  9. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken SA.
  10. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  11. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027.

     

  12. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
  13. Promoter: Heineken South Africa, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.

Pick n Pay Liquor (Smart Shopper) Credentials 2018 promotion (Nationwide)

  1. This promotion will start on 15 October 2018 and ends on 30 November 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 30 November 2018.

     

  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons.
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  4. To stand a chance to win 1 million smart shopper points, the participant must purchase any case of Heineken® bottles or cans (excludes 650ml bottles) from a participating outlet. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of stock at the participating outlet(s). There will be a total of 10 winners which will be announced between 1st December 2018 & 15th December 2018. The winners will be contacted by a representative of Heineken SA.
  5. We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are of good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receiptof the prize offered.
  9. Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  10. By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken South Africa.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027.
  13. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.

Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.

Makro (backdoor) Credentials 2018 promotion (Nationwide)

  1. This promotion will start on the 15th October 2018 and ends on the 30th November 2018.

     

  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the employees of Heineken SA and the respective advertising, media and PR Agencies, as well as the family members, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons.
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof.
  4. The participant must buy 24 x cases of any Heineken bottles or cans to receive a box of 24 x Heineken Credentials branded glasses (excludes 650ml bottles, while stocks last).
  5. Although we have taken care to make sure that the prize is of a good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that anyone may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken SA reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend this promotion in the event of technical or other difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken SA and their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by an entrant of this prize draw and/or participant in the prize offered.
  9. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken SA.
  10. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  11. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com

    For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027.

    Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.

  12. Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.

Independents On-Trade Credentials 2018 promotion (Nationwide)

  1. This promotion will start on 15 October 2018 and ends on 30 November 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 30 November 2018.

     

  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons.
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  4. To stand a chance to win a Heineken® branded pair of earphones or a 4gig USB or a Heineken branded keyring or a Heineken branded pop-up cooler, the participant must purchase 2 x 500ml Heineken® draught beers at a participating outlet. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of stock at the participating outlet(s).
  5. We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are of good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receiptof the prize offered.
  9. Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  10. By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken South Africa.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com

    For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027

     

  13. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.
 

Game Liquor Credentials 2018 promotion (Nationwide)

  1. This promotion will start on 15 October 2018 and ends on 30 November 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 30 November 2018.

     

  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons...
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  4. In order to receive a 1 x Heineken® 250ml branded glass, the participant must purchase any case of Heineken® bottles or cans at a participating outlet. Heineken® 660ml bottles are excluded from this promotion. The participant must claim the Heineken® 250ml branded glass from the same outlet(s) [MH1][MM2]at which the case of Heineken® bottles or cans was purchased. Please note that this is subject to the availability of stock at the participating outlet(s).
  5. We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are of good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receiptof the prize offered.
  9. Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  10. By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken South Africa.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. www.heineken.comFor all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027.

     

  13. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
  14. Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.

Cubana (Online promo) Credentials 2018 promotion

  1. This promotion will start on 15 October 2018 and ends on 30 November 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 30 November 2018.

     

  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons..
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  4. To stand a chance to win a Heineken® hamper, the participant must upload within South Africa. The Heineken® hamper consists of a Heineken® branded pair of earphones or 4gigs USB, Heineken branded keyring or Heineken pop up cooler. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of the prizes at the participating outlet(s).
  5. We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are of good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receiptof the prize offered.
  9. Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  10. By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken South Africa.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027.
Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.
 

Cubana (October) Credentials 2018 promotion (Nationwide)

  1. This promotion will start on 1 October 2018 and ends on 31 October 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 31 October 2018.

     

  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons.
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  4. In order to receive a 1 x Heineken® branded glass, the participant must purchase 2 x 500ml Heineken® draught beers from participating outlets(s). The 1 x Heineken® branded glass must be claimed from the outlet at which the 2 x 500ml Heineken® draught beers were purchased. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of stock at the participating outlet(s).
  5. We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are of good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receiptof the prize offered.
  9. Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  10. By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken South Africa.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com. For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027.
  13. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton. 

Cubana (November) Credentials 2018 promotion (Nationwide)

  1. This promotion will start on 1 November 2018 and ends on the 30 November 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 30 November 2018.

     

  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons..
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  4. To a stand a chance to win a black Fuji, mini 8, the participant must buy 6 x 330ml bottles of Heineken® at a participating outlet. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of the prizes at the participating outlet(s).
  5. We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are of good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receiptof the prize offered.
  9. Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  10. By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken South Africa.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com. For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027.
  13. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.

Counter Serve Outlets Credentials 2018 promotion

  • This promotion will start on 15 October 2018 and ends on 30 November 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 30 November 2018.

     

  • The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons..
  • All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  • In order to receive a pair of limited edition Heineken® branded earphones (which will be presented in an empty can), same outlet at which the 2 x 6packs Heineken® 440ml cans were purchased. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of the prizes at the participating outlet(s).
  • We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are of good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  • The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  • Heineken South Africa reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  • Neither Heineken South Africa nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receiptof the prize offered.
  • Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  • By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken South Africa.
  • The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  • A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com. For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027.

     

Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.

Checkers Liquor Credentials 2018 promotion (Nationwide)

  1. This promotion will start on 1 October 2018 and ends on 30 October 2018. The promotion will close at 23h59 on 30 October 2018.
  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the director, member, partner, employee or agent of, or consultant of Heineken South Africa or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by, Heineken South Africa or a supplier of goods or services in connection with this promotion or the relatives and/or family members of the employees and family members of the respective advertising and promotional agencies, media and PR agencies, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons..
  3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof. Your participation in this promotion constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.
  4. In order to receive a Heineken® 250ml branded glass the participant must buy any case of Heineken bottles or cans at a participating outlet(s). The participant must claim the Heineken® branded glass from the same outlet at which the case of Heineken® bottles or cans was purchased. Please note that these prizes are subject to the availability of stock at the participating outlet(s).
  5. We have taken care to make sure that the prize (s) are ofgood quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize (s) “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that you may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  6. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  7. Heineken SA reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend or amend this promotion at any time during the promotion for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  8. Neither Heineken SA nor their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by a participant of this promotion and/or receipt of the prized offered.
  9. Under no circumstances shall Heineken South Africa be liable to anyone who enters this promotion for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to this promotion, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken South Africa or otherwise.
  10. By participating in this promotion, each participant hereby consents to the processing of his or her personal information and to the use of such personal information for the purpose of future communications from the promoter to the participant, provided that the participant shall be entitled at any time to opt out of such communications. All personal information will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity and having the opportunity to decline such requirement. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken SA.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com. For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027
  13. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.
  14. Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.

credentials trip around the world national promo 

  1. This promotion will start on the 1st September 2018 and ends on the 31st December 2018.

     

  2. The promotion is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the employees of Heineken SA and the respective advertising, media and PR Agencies, as well as the family members, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons.
  3.  

  4. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof.
  5. The participant must buy any Heineken to win an instant prize (airtime or event tickets) and dial *120*300# to enter via USSD to win a trip to taste Heineken around the world (subject to outlet stock availability)>
  6. Although we have taken care to make sure that the prize is of a good quality, we do not give any warranties about the prize and you agree to accept the prize “as is”. Subject to applicable law, you also indemnify us against any damages that anyone may suffer as a result of the prize/s or this promotion, including consequential and economic loss.
  7. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
  8. Heineken SA reserves the right to terminate or temporarily suspend this promotion in the event of technical or other difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
  9. Neither Heineken SA and their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by an entrant of this prize draw and/or participant in the prize offered.
  10. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken SA.
  11. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
  12. A copy of these terms and conditions are available and can be downloaded from www.heineken.com For all queries in respect of this promotion, please contact Heineken South Africa on 0800 026 027

     

  13. Heineken South Africa’s standard terms and condition (available at no costs from www.heinekensouthafrica.co.za) apply.

  14. Promoter: Heineken South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.

FAKE HEINEKEN COMPETITION DISCLAIMER

Please beware of fake callers and notifications which say that you have won a prize from Heineken.

We have recently become aware of incidents where people have received fake calls or notifications that they have won a prize from Heineken.

These fake callers ask for the individual’s personal information and consent to open a bank account in the individual’s name to deposit the prize money.

To ensure that you do not become a victim, you must note the following:

·         Heineken does not give away cash prizes.

·         If someone contacts you to say that you have won a Heineken competition and you know you have never entered such competition or any Heineken competition it is not one of Heineken’s representatives.

·         To be cautious, ask the caller for their name, designation and office number and ask them to quote the competition in question. You can call our switchboard number (0800 026 027 RSA only) and verify the identity of the caller.

·         Heineken will NEVER ask for your personal information and for your consent to open a bank account.

·         If you have received a fake call or email notification, please send this number and forward the notification to our email address HeinekenSA.Competitions@heineken.com.

·         All terms and conditions apply and are available on our Heineken.com website.

·         For more clarity on competitions or should you have any questions on fake callers and notifications, please do not hesitate to contact us on HeinekenSA.Competitions@heineken.com. “ 

PRIVACY POLICY

General

Heineken Brouwerijen B.V., located at Tweede Weteringplantsoen 21, 1017 ZD Amsterdam, the Netherlands (“HEINEKEN”) is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected through this website dedicated to our brand Heineken® (the “Website”). HEINEKEN respects your privacy and complies with applicable privacy laws.

HEINEKEN only processes personal data that a user voluntarily provides to Heineken on the Website. This information may include such user’s first and last name, e-mail address, date of birth, address and country of residence. HEINEKEN’s purpose in gathering and transferring such personal data will be to provide a user with services available on the Website, for example to participate in a promotional campaign.

Transfer, storage and processing of data 

The transfer, storage and processing of data collected through the Website is secured by means of current, usual technical measures. If your personal data has not been used for 12 months, HEINEKEN will delete your data.

HEINEKEN may transfer your personal data to its group companies. HEINEKEN may also provide your personal data to third parties if needed to provide the services available on the Website, which third parties will process your personal data according to instructions of HEINEKEN and under the responsibility of HEINEKEN. HEINEKEN will not provide your personal data to any other third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

Access, correction and removal

COOKIE POLICY

The Website will make use of so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that the Website stores on your user device.

Cookies used on the Website

The Website only uses the following cookies and for the following purposes:

  • Functional cookies: cookies used to enhance the user friendliness of the Website for visitors. For example, a cookie is placed to remember that you passed the age gate webpage when you are above legal drinking age. Without this cookie, you would have to re-submit this information on every webpage. The functional cookies of the Website that are stored by HEINEKEN on your computer only remain valid during your session on the Website.
  • Analytics cookies: HEINEKEN uses Google Analytics cookies, with the purpose to analyse how visitors use the Website. HEINEKEN can then make improvements to the usability of the Website. Google only processes data obtained via the Website in an anonymous form. Please visit www.google.com/analytics for more information on Google Analytics.
  • Third party cookies: the Website allows cookies of social plugins of certain third parties. This enables a user to share content of the Website on social networks. These plugins also enhance the user friendliness of the Website. The (use of the) data collected by these third parties via the social plugins are exclusively determined by such third party as HEINEKEN cannot read these cookies (nor can these parties read the cookies of HEINEKEN). For information regarding these third party cookies please check the respective third party’s privacy policy.

Changing your settings

By changing the settings in your web browser, you can establish that you will be given notice if a cookie is stored on your computer. By changing settings, you can also establish that your browser does not accept cookies from this Website.

Contact

This Privacy and Cookie Policy may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Privacy and Cookie Policy. Users of the Website are advised to regularly read the Privacy and Cookie Policy for possible changes

Please fill out the contact form in case you have any questions concerning anything on the use of cookies on the Website.

UCL 2018 National Consumer Promotion – Champions Voyage Cruise, Europe

    1. This competition will start on the 1st February 2018 and ends on the 30th April 2018. The competition will close at 23:59 on 30th April 2018.

       

    2. The competition is open to all residents of the Republic of South Africa except the employees of Heineken SA and the respective advertising, media and PR Agencies, as well as the family members, consultants, directors, associates and trading partners of such organisations and persons.
    3. All participants must be over the age of 18 years at the date of entry and will be required to exhibit valid identity documents as proof thereof.
    4. To enter, the participant must 1) Buy any Heineken® bottle or can with a special competition underliner code. 2) Dial *120*300# and enter the code found under the bottle cap/ can tab.
    5. Entry into the draw (via USSD) is charged at 20c/20 seconds.
    6. Every valid code entered allows the participant 1 entry into the draw. There is no limit on the number of times that a participant may enter the competition
    7. Instant prizes to be won include a share of R300 000 worth of airtime vouchers, takealot.com vouchers (valid for a case of Heineken beer or generic vouchers redeemable on the takealot.com website). Takealot.com delivery charges included for metropolitan areas only. Instant prize winners are still eligible for entry into the draw for the main prize.
    8. The main prize consists of 2 tickets (for 1 winner & a partner) to watch the UEFA final on the 26th May 2018 on the Heineken Champions Voyage in Europe. The prize includes flights, accommodation, meals, travel insurance, transfers and an allowance (where applicable) for two persons. The availability and value of the allowance is at the sole and absolute discretion of and will be confirmed by Heineken SA. The flights, accommodation, meals, travel insurance, transfers and allowance will be chosen by Heineken SA whose choice shall be final and binding, and will only be valid for the duration of the UEFA final taking place on 26th May 2018 and exclude any upgrade or re-routing of flights, extension of stay, change of flight dates, upgrade or change of accommodation, upgrade or change of meals.
    9. The winner of the main prize will be randomly selected from eligible entrants by an independent auditor after the competition has closed and the winner will be notified telephonically thereafter. The decision on the winner will be final. If the winner cannot be contacted within 2 consecutive days post the competition draw, the prize will be forfeited to Heineken SA for a redraw.
    10. The winner and his or her travel companion or partner must each be in possession of valid travel documents to be able to travel within the specified dates in May 2018.
    11. Participants must be in possession of a valid passport (valid for 6 months after the month of travel) and be in a fit medical condition to travel. The winner shall forfeit the prize to Heineken SA in the event that for any reason whatsoever, the winner or his or her travel companion or partner is prevented or unable to travel to the specified destination.
    12. Should a travel visa be required in respect of the destination country for the prize, the winner shall, within 48 hours of request by Heineken SA provide proof of the following (in addition to their valid passport):
      1. Current employment;
      2. An active South African bank account registered in their name;
      3. South African citizenship; and
      4. Any such other proof and/or documents that may be reasonably required by Heineken SA.
    13. Provided that, should the winner fail to timeously provide any of the above, the winner shall immediately forfeit the prize and Heineken SA shall be entitled but not obliged to redraw the prize at its own discretion.
    14. Although Heineken SA has taken care to make sure that the prize is of good quality, it does not give any warranties in respect of the prize and the winner and his or her travel partner or companion agree to accept the prize “as is”. Subject to applicable law, the winner and his or her travel companion or partner also indemnify Heineken SA against any damages, losses or costs of any kind that anyone may suffer as a result or in connection with this competition or from acceptance, possession, or use of the prize including consequential and economic loss.
    15. Heineken S A and its related/affiliated entities reserve the right to terminate the promotion, suspend, amend this promotion or amend the prize at any time during the competition for any reason or if it experiences difficulties that might compromise its integrity.
    16. The prize is subject to availability and is subject to the discretion of the Heineken global team.
    17. Your entry will be withdrawn if any goods purchased in connection with the competition are returned by you.
    18. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal contact details provided are complete, accurate and up to date. Heineken SA or its affiliates shall not be liable for any incomplete, inaccurate and outdated contact details or information.
    19. Subject to these terms and conditions, the person’s name drawn will be the winner of the prize, provided that the person was eligible to enter into this competition.
    20. Any costs or expenses incurred in respect of items not specifically included in the prize are for the winners own account. Heineken SA, and its affiliates or associates, will not be responsible for any other expenses which the winner may incur as a result of their acceptance and/or use of a prize, whether foreseen or not.

       

    21. The prize is not transferrable and may not be deferred, changed or exchanged for cash or any other item.
    22. To the extent that any taxes, duties, levies or other charges may be levied on a prize by a State or any other competent government or regulatory body, the winner/s will be liable therefore, and Heineken SA will not increase the value of the prize/s to compensate for such charges.
    23. Neither Heineken SA and their respective advertising, media and PR agencies, nor their trading partners shall be liable in any way whatsoever for any loss, damage or costs, howsoever arising, suffered by an entrant or participant of this prize draw and/or winner of the prize offered.
    24. Under no circumstances shall Heineken SA or its affiliates be liable to anyone who enters this competition for any indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising which may be suffered in relation to the competition, whether as a result of any negligent act or omission or any default on the part of Heineken SA or otherwise.
    25. The winner may be required to take part in publicity and participation in the prize draw is conditional upon the winner’s agreement to take part in such publicity. The winner will not be entitled to any payment or other remuneration for any such publicity or otherwise. All and any materials, including publicity materials, will be the sole property of Heineken SA.
    26. The laws of the Republic of South Africa govern these Terms and Conditions and participants agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.
    27. Promoter: Heineken South Africa, Inanda Greens, Building 1, 54 Weirda Road West, Weirda Valley, Sandton.

Follow us

Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube